World Hurdle Tips and Betting

Faugheen

5.00

Thistlecrack

6.00

Unowhatimeanharry

7.00

Nichols Canyon

8.50

Yanworth

9.00

Annie Power

17.00

Vroum Vroum Mag

11.00

Alpha Des Obeaux

21.00

Jezki

15.00

Shaneshill

21.00

Ballyoptic

26.00

Buveur Dair

26.00

Bellshill

34.00

Lil Rockerfeller

21.00

Snow Falcon

17.00

Ptit Zig

21.00

Native River

34.00

Yorkhill

26.00

Cole Harden

34.00

One Track Mind

21.00

Killultagh Vic

26.00

Un De Sceaux

21.00

The New One

26.00

Apples Jade

26.00

Different Gravey

34.00

Jers Girl

26.00

Rawnaq

34.00

Winter Escape

26.00

Josses Hill

34.00

Zarkandar

41.00

Silsol

34.00

De Plotting Shed

26.00

El Bandit

26.00

Ubak

67.00

Milsean

26.00

Saphir Du Rheu

26.00

Aux Ptits Soins

26.00

Fagan

51.00

Whisper

34.00

Shantou Village

41.00

Ibis Du Rheu

34.00

If In Doubt

67.00

Mister Miyagi

34.00

Jennies Jewel

34.00

Coney Island

51.00

Menorah

41.00

Champers On Ice

51.00

Up For Review

51.00

Who Dares Wins

41.00

Protek Des Flos

41.00

The Romford Pele

67.00

Flying Angel

51.00

Parlour Games

51.00

Shades Of Midnight

51.00

The Druids Nephew

67.00

West Approach

101.00

Silvergrove

101.00

World Hurdle Preview

3 miles and 12 hurdles face the runners in the World Hurdle and this race is usually run at a very decent pace meaning stamina will be severely tested. This is a specialists' race which requires a unique type of horse to win.

Since 2002 there have been 6 repeat winners of the race so give plenty of respect to past winners of the World Hurdle.

World Hurdle Trends

The World Hurdle doesn't seem to have quite as many very strong trends as some of the other top races but one that really stands out is the need to have won a race since November 1st as the last 10 winners of the race all met that statistic. Not only should a horse have won a race since November 1st but 9 of the last 10 winners had run precisely 2 or 3 times since that date.

It is also important that a potential winner has finished in the first two on his latest start if completing in that race.

10/10had won a race since November 1st
9/10finished in the first 2 on their last completed start
9/10had run 2 or 3 times since November 1st
8/10were rated 158 or higher
7/10were aged between 6 & 8
7/10had their last run that year


For more on the trends from the World Hurdle why not check out OLBG member Robmull's blog which covers plenty of statistics and applies them to the entire field to see which horses meet the usual profile of a World Hurdle winner.

World Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Thistlecrack8yoC TizzardT ScudamoreEvsF
2015Cole Harden6yoW GreatrexG Sheehan14/1
2014More Of That6yoJJ ONeillB Geraghty15/2
2013Solwhit8yoC ByrnesP Carberry17/2
2012Big Bucks9yoP NichollsR Walsh5/6F
2011Big Bucks8yoP NichollsR Walsh10/11F
2010Big Bucks7yoP NichollsR Walsh5/6F
2009Big Bucks6yoP NichollsR Walsh4/11F
2008Inglis Drever9yoJH JohnsonD ORegan11/8F
2007Inglis Drever8yoJH JohnsonP Brennan5/1




World Hurdle Top Trainers

Most of the championship races at the Festival over the last ten years have been dominated in terms of number of runners by Messrs Nicholls, Mullins and Henderson. The World Hurdle appears to be no different with the big three responsible for 44 runners between them in that time.

Paul Nicholls has been the dominant force here thanks to the legendary Big Bucks who won the World Hurdle every year between 2009 and 2012.

Willie Mullins and Nicky Henderson have both had disappoining returns in recent years in this race with neither able to register a win and just hitting the frame on two occasions.

Is the World Hurdle a race to avoid for Mullins and Henderson fans?

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
P Nicholls1743-0.780.24
W Mullins1402-14.00-11.83
N Henderson1302-13.00-7.45
A King903-9.00-2.87
D Pipe701-7.00-6.06
JJ ONeill5103.500.69
W Greatrex21013.007.75
C Tizzard2100.00-0.37


World Hurdle Preview

No horse had won the World Hurdle three years in a row before Big Bucks smashed that record in 2011 but Paul Nicholls' wonder horse defied the stats men yet again when taking the Stayers Hurdle for the fourth consecutive year in 2012.

Shocks are rare in this race with Anzum's 40/1 victory in 1999 something of a one off in recent years so its probably best to focus on the principles in the betting market.

World Hurdle Video Preview

The OLBG Social Team produced this video preview last year for the World Hurdle.



OLBG Forum Tips on the World Hurdle

OLBG member TeamHP feels that last year's Albert Bartlett winner could follow up in the 2017 World Hurdle:

"I was impressed with how Unowwhatimeanharry ran throughout last season and won the AB novice hurdle at the festival very well. JP McManus has since purchased him this summer and H.Fry has said the plan is to stay over hurdles. At 25/1 is has gone into my ante post portfolio."