Stayers Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Nichols Canyon

8.00

Faugheen

9.00

Unowhatimeanharry

9.00

Yorkhill

11.00

Supasundae

13.00

The Worlds End

13.00

Yanworth

13.00

Apples Jade

15.00

Lets Dance

15.00

Bacardys

17.00

Benie Des Dieux

17.00

Lami Serge

17.00

Penhill

19.00

Barters Hill

21.00

Sutton Place

21.00

The New One

21.00

Willoughby Court

21.00

Constantine Bay

26.00

Death Duty

26.00

Footpad

26.00

Lil Rockerfeller

26.00

Monalee

26.00

Presenting Percy

26.00

Swamp Fox

26.00

Beyond Conceit

34.00

Cole Harden

34.00

Rashaan

34.00

West Approach

51.00

Stayers Hurdle Preview

3 miles and 12 hurdles face the runners in the Stayers Hurdle, formerly known as the World Hurdle and this race is usually run at a very decent pace meaning stamina will be severely tested. This is a specialists' race which requires a unique type of horse to win.

Since 2002 there have been 6 repeat winners of the race so give plenty of respect to past winners of the Stayers Hurdle.

Stayers Hurdle Trends

15/15were sent off no bigger than 14/1
15/15had previously won either a Grade 2 or Grade 1
15/15had run 1-4 times that season recording no more than 3 wins
15/15were foaled between February & May (9 in April)
15/15had previously recorded 4+ career wins (at least 1 in the past twelve months
15/15were sent off no bigger than 9/2 last time out & finished in the first 4
14/15ran in at least a Grade 3 last time out
14/15ran in a field of 4-10 runners last time out


For more on the trends from the Stayers Hurdle why not check out OLBG member Robmull's blog which covers plenty of statistics and applies them to the entire field to see which horses meet the usual profile of a Stayers Hurdle winner.

Stayers Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Nichols Canyon7yoW MullinsR Walsh10/1
2016Thistlecrack8yoC TizzardT ScudamoreEvsF
2015Cole Harden6yoW GreatrexG Sheehan14/1
2014More Of That6yoJJ ONeillB Geraghty15/2
2013Solwhit8yoC ByrnesP Carberry17/2
2012Big Bucks9yoP NichollsR Walsh5/6F
2011Big Bucks8yoP NichollsR Walsh10/11F
2010Big Bucks7yoP NichollsR Walsh5/6F
2009Big Bucks6yoP NichollsR Walsh4/11F
2008Inglis Drever9yoJH JohnsonD ORegan11/8F


Stayers Hurdle Top Trainers

Most of the championship races at the Festival over the last ten years have been dominated in terms of number of runners by Messrs Nicholls, Mullins and Henderson. The Stayers Hurdle appears to be no different with the big three responsible for 44 runners between them in that time.

Paul Nicholls has been the dominant force here thanks to the legendary Big Bucks who won the (then called) World Hurdle every year between 2009 and 2012.

Willie Mullins and Nicky Henderson have both had disappoining returns in recent years in this race with neither able to register a win and just hitting the frame on two occasions.

Is the Stayers Hurdle a race to avoid for Mullins and Henderson fans?

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
P Nicholls1743-0.780.24
W Mullins1402-14.00-11.83
N Henderson1302-13.00-7.45
A King903-9.00-2.87
D Pipe701-7.00-6.06
JJ ONeill5103.500.69
W Greatrex21013.007.75
C Tizzard2100.00-0.37


Stayers Hurdle Preview

No horse had won the Stayers Hurdle three years in a row before Big Bucks smashed that record in 2011 but Paul Nicholls' wonder horse defied the stats men yet again when taking the Stayers Hurdle for the fourth consecutive year in 2012.

Shocks are rare in this race with Anzum's 40/1 victory in 1999 something of a one off in recent years so its probably best to focus on the principles in the betting market.

OLBG Forum Tips on the Stayers Hurdle

OLBG member TeamHP feels that last year's Albert Bartlett winner could follow up in the 2017 World Hurdle:

"I was impressed with how Unowwhatimeanharry ran throughout last season and won the AB novice hurdle at the festival very well. JP McManus has since purchased him this summer and H.Fry has said the plan is to stay over hurdles. At 25/1 is has gone into my ante post portfolio."

See the More tips and information on the Stayers Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

The next race on Day 3 is the Brown Advisory Plate Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.