World Hurdle Tips and Betting

Unowhatimeanharry

3.75

Faugheen

15.00

Vroum Vroum Mag

8.50

Annie Power

19.00

Nichols Canyon

13.00

Jezki

9.00

Yanworth

21.00

Snow Falcon

21.00

Ballyoptic

15.00

Clondaw Warrior

21.00

The New One

26.00

Apples Jade

26.00

Shaneshill

17.00

Ivanovich Gorbatov

34.00

More Of That

26.00

Un Temps Pour Tout

34.00

One Track Mind

26.00

Lil Rockerfeller

41.00

Old Guard

67.00

Wicklow Brave

34.00

Cole Harden

34.00

Ptit Zig

34.00

Dedigout

67.00

Diakali

67.00

Footpad

51.00

Henri Parry Morgan

67.00

Supasundae

67.00

Taquin Du Seuil

51.00

Shantou Village

51.00

Rawnaq

101.00

Zarkandar

41.00

De Plotting Shed

51.00

Agrapart

34.00

Camping Ground

67.00

Mister Miyagi

101.00

Milsean

101.00

Monksland

101.00

Shantou Bob

101.00

Three Musketeers

67.00

Whiteout

67.00

Kotkikova

51.00

West Approach

51.00

The Romford Pele

67.00

Born Survivor

101.00

Ordo Ab Chao

67.00

Reve De Sivola

101.00

Anteros

201.00

World Hurdle Preview

3 miles and 12 hurdles face the runners in the World Hurdle and this race is usually run at a very decent pace meaning stamina will be severely tested. This is a specialists' race which requires a unique type of horse to win.

Since 2002 there have been 6 repeat winners of the race so give plenty of respect to past winners of the World Hurdle.

World Hurdle Trends

The World Hurdle doesn't seem to have quite as many very strong trends as some of the other top races but one that really stands out is the need to have won a race since November 1st as the last 10 winners of the race all met that statistic. Not only should a horse have won a race since November 1st but 9 of the last 10 winners had run precisely 2 or 3 times since that date.

It is also important that a potential winner has finished in the first two on his latest start if completing in that race.

10/10had won a race since November 1st
9/10finished in the first 2 on their last completed start
9/10had run 2 or 3 times since November 1st
8/10were rated 158 or higher
7/10were aged between 6 & 8
7/10had their last run that year


For more on the trends from the World Hurdle why not check out OLBG member Robmull's blog which covers plenty of statistics and applies them to the entire field to see which horses meet the usual profile of a World Hurdle winner.

World Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Thistlecrack8yoC TizzardT ScudamoreEvsF
2015Cole Harden6yoW GreatrexG Sheehan14/1
2014More Of That6yoJJ ONeillB Geraghty15/2
2013Solwhit8yoC ByrnesP Carberry17/2
2012Big Bucks9yoP NichollsR Walsh5/6F
2011Big Bucks8yoP NichollsR Walsh10/11F
2010Big Bucks7yoP NichollsR Walsh5/6F
2009Big Bucks6yoP NichollsR Walsh4/11F
2008Inglis Drever9yoJH JohnsonD ORegan11/8F
2007Inglis Drever8yoJH JohnsonP Brennan5/1




World Hurdle Top Trainers

Most of the championship races at the Festival over the last ten years have been dominated in terms of number of runners by Messrs Nicholls, Mullins and Henderson. The World Hurdle appears to be no different with the big three responsible for 44 runners between them in that time.

Paul Nicholls has been the dominant force here thanks to the legendary Big Bucks who won the World Hurdle every year between 2009 and 2012.

Willie Mullins and Nicky Henderson have both had disappoining returns in recent years in this race with neither able to register a win and just hitting the frame on two occasions.

Is the World Hurdle a race to avoid for Mullins and Henderson fans?

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
P Nicholls1743-0.780.24
W Mullins1402-14.00-11.83
N Henderson1302-13.00-7.45
A King903-9.00-2.87
D Pipe701-7.00-6.06
JJ ONeill5103.500.69
W Greatrex21013.007.75
C Tizzard2100.00-0.37


World Hurdle Preview

No horse had won the World Hurdle three years in a row before Big Bucks smashed that record in 2011 but Paul Nicholls' wonder horse defied the stats men yet again when taking the Stayers Hurdle for the fourth consecutive year in 2012.

Shocks are rare in this race with Anzum's 40/1 victory in 1999 something of a one off in recent years so its probably best to focus on the principles in the betting market.

World Hurdle Video Preview

The OLBG Social Team produced this video preview last year for the World Hurdle.



OLBG Forum Tips on the World Hurdle

OLBG member TeamHP feels that last year's Albert Bartlett winner could follow up in the 2017 World Hurdle:

"I was impressed with how Unowwhatimeanharry ran throughout last season and won the AB novice hurdle at the festival very well. JP McManus has since purchased him this summer and H.Fry has said the plan is to stay over hurdles. At 25/1 is has gone into my ante post portfolio."