Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Chase Tips and Betting

Henri Parry Morgan

21.00

Our Kaempfer

15.00

Holywell

21.00

Un Temps Pour Tout

21.00

Definitly Red

21.00

Regal Encore

21.00

The Druids Nephew

21.00

Beg To Differ

17.00

Doctor Harper

21.00

Out Sam

26.00

Double Shuffle

21.00

Minella Daddy

21.00

Blaklion

26.00

Doing Fine

21.00

Shantou Village

21.00

Mall Dini

26.00

O O Seven

21.00

Rogue Trader

21.00

Rock The Kasbah

21.00

Another Hero

26.00

The Young Master

26.00

Theatre Guide

26.00

Ucello Conti

26.00

Vyta Du Roc

34.00

Caroles Destrier

26.00

Cause Of Causes

26.00

Kruzhlinin

26.00

Fox Appeal

26.00

Southfield Theatre

26.00

Champers On Ice

26.00

Tour Des Champs

26.00

Fletchers Flyer

34.00

Go Conquer

34.00

More Bucks

34.00

Triolo Dalene

34.00

Double Ross

41.00

Hadrians Approach

34.00

Wakanda

51.00

O Maonlai

34.00

Pobbles Bay

34.00

Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Chase Preview

A 3m1f Handicap Chase normally run at a good speed and can therefore be a real test of stamina. The race often features past and future Grand National Runners.

Despite being a handicap this has been a good race for punters over the years with horses near the front of the market showing a good return.

Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Steeple Chase

Runners in the Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Chase at The Festival

Ultima Business Solutions Hcap Chase Trends

Below are some of the recent trends for this race but for much more detailed analysis read Micko70s trend blog on this race here

10/10were rated 146 or lower
9/10carried 11-03 or less
8/10had their last run that year
8/10run at least 3 times since 1st November
7/10were aged 7 or 8
7/10finished in the first 3 on their last completed start
6/10had won a race that season


Ultima Business Solutions Hcap Chase Trends Analysis

The Ultima Business Solutions Hcap Chase has been an excellent race for horses that have run well at previous Festivals with some managing to perform well in this race more than once.

Bensalem won here in 2011 and would have gone very close but for falling in 2010 and Ad Hoc, Juveigneur and Irish Hussar were all recently placed twice in this race.

2014 winner Holywell was winning at the Festival for the second consecutive year having won the Pertemps Hurdle in 2013.

So focus on any Festival winner or previously placed horse from this race who are targeted here.

The favourite has a poor record in this race with only two outright favourites winning since 1977.





Ultima Business Solutions Hcap Chase Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age/weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAge/WtTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Un Temps Pour Tout7-11-7D PipeT Scudamore11/1
2015The Druids Nephew8-11-3N MulhollandB Geraghty8/1
2014Holywell7-11-6JJ O'NeillAP McCoy10/1
2013Golden Chieftain8-10-2C TizzardB Powell28/1
2012Alfie Sherrin9-10-0JJ ONeillR McLernon14/1
2011Bensalem8-11-2A KingR Thornton5/1
2010Chief Dan George10-10-10J MoffattP Aspell33/1
2009Wichita Lineman8-10-9JJ ONeillAP McCoy5/1F
2008An Accordion7-10-12D PipeT Scudamore7/1
2007Joes Edge10-10-6F MurphyD Russell50/1





Ultima Handicap Chase Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Ultima Handicap Chase over the last ten years

TrainerNumber of runnersWinsOther Placed HorsesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Ultima Chase Top Trainers
N Twiston Davies1600-16.00-16.00
D Pipe15235.003.06
V Williams1401-14.00-11.50
JJ ONeill133119.009.63
N Henderson1103-11.00-3.88
P Nicholls1001-10.00-7.50
A King911-3.00-3.31
C Tizzard71022.0011.50
P Hobbs700-7.00-7.00
N Mulholland4115.004.25


Two trainers stand out in this race: Jonjo ONeill and David Pipe who have won 50% of the last ten runnings and have had four other horses placed!

This hasn't been a good race recently for Nigel Twiston-Davies, Venetia Williams and Paul Nicholls with just two placed runners between them from 40 runners.

Ultima Business Solution Form Tips

We will be adding some selections from the OLBG members as we get nearer the race "

Following this handicap chase we have the main race of the day, The Champion Hurdle. Read our preview here.