Ultima Handicap Chase Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Yanworth

11.00

Gold Present

13.00

Singlefarmpayment

13.00

Monbeg Notorious

15.00

Barney Dwan

17.00

Keeper Hill

17.00

Mias Storm

17.00

Perfect Candidate

17.00

Beware The Bear

21.00

Cause Of Causes

21.00

Finians Oscar

21.00

Last Goodbye

21.00

Ramses De Teillee

21.00

Sizing Tennessee

21.00

Anibale Fly

26.00

Braqueur Dor

26.00

Go Conquer

26.00

Jury Duty

26.00

Long House Hall

26.00

Mala Beach

26.00

Mall Dini

26.00

Missed Approach

26.00

Noble Endeavor

26.00

Pendra

26.00

Pleasant Company

26.00

Polidam

26.00

Presenting Percy

26.00

Regal Encore

26.00

Robinsfirth

26.00

Snow Falcon

26.00

Squouateur

26.00

The Storyteller

26.00

Tintern Theatre

26.00

Total Recall

26.00

Ucello Conti

26.00

Walk In The Mill

26.00

A Genie In Abottle

34.00

Acapella Bourgeois

34.00

American

34.00

Cogry

34.00

Doing Fine

34.00

General Principle

34.00

Henri Parry Morgan

34.00

Ibis Du Rheu

34.00

Label Des Obeaux

34.00

Rock The Kasbah

34.00

The Young Master

34.00

Theatre Territory

34.00

Viconte Du Noyer

34.00

Vyta Du Roc

34.00

Antony

51.00

Coologue

51.00

Sir Ivan

51.00

Vic De Touzaine

51.00

Ultima Handicap Chase Preview

A 3m1f Handicap Chase normally run at a good speed and can therefore be a real test of stamina. The race often features past and future Grand National Runners.

Despite being a handicap this has been a good race for punters over the years with horses near the front of the market showing a good return.

Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Steeple Chase

Runners in the Ultima Handicap Chase at The Festival

Ultima Handicap Chase Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age/weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAge/WtTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Un Temps Pour Tout8-11-12D PipeT Scudamore9/1
2016Un Temps Pour Tout7-11-7D PipeT Scudamore11/1
2015The Druids Nephew8-11-3N MulhollandB Geraghty8/1
2014Holywell7-11-6JJ O'NeillAP McCoy10/1
2013Golden Chieftain8-10-2C TizzardB Powell28/1
2012Alfie Sherrin9-10-0JJ ONeillR McLernon14/1
2011Bensalem8-11-2A KingR Thornton5/1
2010Chief Dan George10-10-10J MoffattP Aspell33/1
2009Wichita Lineman8-10-9JJ ONeillAP McCoy5/1F
2008An Accordion7-10-12D PipeT Scudamore7/1


Ultima Handicap Chase Trends

Below are some of the recent trends for this race
16 / 16Came off a break of at least 18 days
16 / 16Highest class ran in was not a Grade 3
16 / 16Were aged between 7yo & 10yo
16 / 16Had previous won over at least 21.5f
16 / 16Did not make their debut in a Class 5 race
16 / 16Highest class won in was not a Grade 2
16 / 16Came from a trainer with no more than 6 runners that day at Cheltenham
16 / 16Had ran between 3-10 times in the past year (365 days)
16 / 16Had previously ran over the distance or further at least twice
15 / 16Had previously won no more than 3 chases
13 / 16Had ran in England last time out (Including all the last 8)


Ultima Handicap Chase Trends Analysis

The Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Chase has been an excellent race for horses that have run well at previous Festivals with some managing to perform well in this race more than once.

Bensalem won here in 2011 and would have gone very close but for falling in 2010 and Ad Hoc, Juveigneur and Irish Hussar were all recently placed twice in this race.

2014 winner Holywell was winning at the Festival for the second consecutive year having won the Pertemps Hurdle in 2013. The same horse also finished runner-up to Un Temps Pour Tout in 2016 and Un Temps Pour Tout won the race in 2017 for the second year on the spin.

So focus on any Festival winner or previously placed horse from this race who are targeted here.

The favourite has a poor record in this race with only two outright favourites winning since 1977.



Ultima Handicap Chase Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Ultima Handicap Chase over the last ten years
TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
Jonjo ONeill153417.007.63
David Pipe143616.0010.70
Alan King1012-4.00-4.31
Colin Tizzard91120.009.50
Neil Mulholland7122.001.25
James Moffatt21132.0019.63
Nigel Twiston-Davies1500-15.00-15.00
Venetia Williams1300-13.00-13.00
Paul Nicholls1101-11.00-8.50
Nicky Henderson1002-10.00-3.74


Two trainers stand out in this race: Jonjo ONeill and David Pipe who have won 60% of the last ten runnings and have had four other horses placed!

This hasn't been a good race recently for Nigel Twiston-Davies, Venetia Williams and Paul Nicholls with just one placed runner between them from 39 runners.

Ultima Handicap Chase Forum Tips

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG forum as we get closer to the race.

Join in the Ultima Handicap Chase discussion with OLBG members on the forum.

Following this handicap chase we have the main race of the day, The Champion Hurdle. Read our preview here.