Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Chase Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Defi Du Seuil

11.00

Neon Wolf

15.00

Melon

17.00

Petit Mouchoir

17.00

Yanworth

17.00

Finians Oscar

19.00

Brain Power

21.00

Charli Parcs

26.00

Divin Bere

26.00

Koshari

26.00

Movewiththetimes

26.00

Pingshou

26.00

River Wylde

26.00

Footpad

29.00

Bacardys

34.00

Peace And Co

34.00

Tombstone

34.00

William Henry

34.00

Captain Forez

51.00

Mr Big Shot

51.00

Space Oddity

67.00

Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Chase Preview

A 3m1f Handicap Chase normally run at a good speed and can therefore be a real test of stamina. The race often features past and future Grand National Runners.

Despite being a handicap this has been a good race for punters over the years with horses near the front of the market showing a good return.

Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Steeple Chase

Runners in the Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Chase at The Festival

Ultima Business Solutions Hcap Chase Trends

Below are some of the recent trends for this race but for much more detailed analysis read Micko70s trend blog on this race here

15/15were aged between 7yo-10yo
15/15came off at least an 18-day break (0-73 those off shorter)
15/15have carried no more than 11-7
15/15had run 2-7 times that season
15/15had run 3-12 times at undulating tracks (0-96 the rest)
15/15had won 3-9 times in their career
15/15finished their race last time out (0-47 those who didn’t)
13/15had previously won over at least 2m7½f


Ultima Business Solutions Hcap Chase Trends Analysis

The Ultima Business Solutions Hcap Chase has been an excellent race for horses that have run well at previous Festivals with some managing to perform well in this race more than once.

Bensalem won here in 2011 and would have gone very close but for falling in 2010 and Ad Hoc, Juveigneur and Irish Hussar were all recently placed twice in this race.

2014 winner Holywell was winning at the Festival for the second consecutive year having won the Pertemps Hurdle in 2013. The same horse also finished runner-up to Un Temps Pour Tout last year

So focus on any Festival winner or previously placed horse from this race who are targeted here.

The favourite has a poor record in this race with only two outright favourites winning since 1977.

Ultima Business Solutions Hcap Chase Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age/weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAge/WtTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Un Temps Pour Tout8-11-12D PipeT Scudamore9/1
2016Un Temps Pour Tout7-11-7D PipeT Scudamore11/1
2015The Druids Nephew8-11-3N MulhollandB Geraghty8/1
2014Holywell7-11-6JJ O'NeillAP McCoy10/1
2013Golden Chieftain8-10-2C TizzardB Powell28/1
2012Alfie Sherrin9-10-0JJ ONeillR McLernon14/1
2011Bensalem8-11-2A KingR Thornton5/1
2010Chief Dan George10-10-10J MoffattP Aspell33/1
2009Wichita Lineman8-10-9JJ ONeillAP McCoy5/1F
2008An Accordion7-10-12D PipeT Scudamore7/1


Ultima Handicap Chase Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Ultima Handicap Chase over the last ten years

TrainerNumber of runnersWinsOther Placed HorsesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Ultima Chase Top Trainers
N Twiston Davies1600-16.00-16.00
D Pipe15235.003.06
V Williams1401-14.00-11.50
JJ ONeill133119.009.63
N Henderson1103-11.00-3.88
P Nicholls1001-10.00-7.50
A King911-3.00-3.31
C Tizzard71022.0011.50
P Hobbs700-7.00-7.00
N Mulholland4115.004.25


Two trainers stand out in this race: Jonjo ONeill and David Pipe who have won 50% of the last ten runnings and have had four other horses placed!

This hasn't been a good race recently for Nigel Twiston-Davies, Venetia Williams and Paul Nicholls with just two placed runners between them from 40 runners.

Ultima Business Solution Forum Tips

OLBG shrewdie Randy Rann is a big fan of a horse who is a former winner of this race:

Holywell won this race under it's former guise in 2014 off a mark of 143 and that was a pretty good year with a strong field vanquished.He came back last year and was a gallant second but I won't forget the way he tanked through the race and was only undone by a very smart horse close home. Don't forget this horse won the Pertemps Final over hurdles in 2013 and that makes his record at the Cheltenham Festival from four attempts to 1142 so you can see the canny trainer Jonjo O'Neill is priming him up for a tilt at a race he has finished 1st and second in. As long as the opening day ground isn't a bog I fancy HOLYWELL to run another mammoth race.



Join in the Ultima Handicap Chase discussion with OLBG members on the forum.

Following this handicap chase we have the main race of the day, The Champion Hurdle. Read our preview here.