Triumph Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Brutal

26.00

Empreinte Reconce

26.00

Espoir Dallen

26.00

Grand Sancy

26.00

Nathan

51.00

Triumph Hurdle Preview

The JCB Triumph Hurdle is for four year old novices only and raced over 2m1f of the New Course.



Triumph Hurdle Trends

15/15came off 20-55 day breaks
15/15had won within their last 3 starts
15/15had run over no further than 2m1½f and won over at least 2m
15/15had recorded a win that season
15/15were sent off no bigger than 16/1 last time out finishing in the first 4
13/15had previously recorded a win with the jockey


Triumph Hurdle Analysis

A large field and a very fast pace will test these youngsters. Some experience over hurdles and a proven ability to win, preferably in a good class race, is what we are looking for.

Since the introduction of the Fred Winter Juvenile Hurdle the Triumph Hurdle has become a much better race for punters with only Countrywide Flame causing a big shock.

YearHorseTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Defi Du SeuilP HobbsR Johnson5/2F
2016Ivanovich GorbatovAP OBrienB Geraghty9/2F
2015Peace And CoN HendersonB Geraghty2/1F
2014Tiger RollG ElliottD Russell10/1
2013Our ConorD HughesB Cooper4/1
2012Countrywide FlameJ QuinnD Costello33/1
2011ZarkandarP NichollsD Jacob13/2
2010SoldatinoN HendersonB Geraghty6/1
2009ZaynarN HendersonB Geraghty11/2
2008Celestial HaloP NichollsR Walsh5/1


Triumph Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Triumph Hurdle over the last ten years

TrainerNumber of runnersWinsOther Placed HorsesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Triumph Hurdle Top Trainers
P Nicholls1922-5.50-5.40
W Mullins1603-16.00-11.40
A King1513-8.50-8.20
N Henderson14342.503.25
JJ Quinn61028.0014.80
D Pipe600-6.00-6.00
G Elliott5106.002.00
AP OBrien2103.501.70
D Weld202-2.001.65
P Hobbs201-2.000.30
JJ ONeill200-2.00-2.00




Triumph Hurdle Preview

Nicky Henderson is the go to trainer for this race with 50% of his runners over the last ten years at least making the frame.

Henderson has won the Triumph more than any other trainer in the race's history with an amazing six victories stretching back to his first win with First Bout in 1985.

Despite sixteen runners over the last ten seasons, Willie Mullins has been unable to find the winner of the Triumph Hurdle since 2002 but he is definitely knocking on the door and had the second, third and fourth placed horses in the 2016 race.

Three of the last four winners were based in Ireland which is in stark contrast to the usual order in the Triumph Hurdle as prior to Our Conor's win in 2013, sixteen of the previous twenty winners had been based in the UK.

Current race favourite, the impressive Defi Du Seuil, is trained by Philip Hobbs who has been fairly quiet in the Triumph Hurdle lately with just two runners in the last ten seasons. Hobbs does have a decent overall record in this race though having trained two previous winners, Made In Japan in 2004 and Detroit City in 2006.



Triumph Hurdle Tips from the OLBG Forum

OLBG member curlcov feels that Gordon Elliott could be successful with Mega Fortune in the Triumph Hurdle:

Ante post favourite Defi Du Seuil has been at the head of the market for the last couple of months and deservedly so but a closer look into the form now lacks real depth to it although his two wins at Cheltenham are valuable to have experience wise. But the one I like is the Gordon Elliott trained Mega Fortune who has creditable form in Ireland this term but it was his win last time out at Leopardstown that showed that he is definitely going the right way. Noticeably ridden closer to the pace and perhaps more importantly wearing cheekpieces on for the first time over hurdles, won with them on the flat. He reversed the form around with Bapaume which shows that he is going into the festival going forward form wise and the track at Cheltenham ought to play to his strengths.

More from the OLBG forum on the Triumph Hurdle race can be found here.

The second race on Day 4 is the County Hurdle Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.