Triumph Hurdle Tips and Betting

Triumph Hurdle Preview

The JCB Triumph Hurdle is for four year old novices only and raced over 2m1f of the New Course.

Triumph Hurdle Last Ten Winners

The table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Defi Du SeuilP HobbsR Johnson5/2F
2016Ivanovich GorbatovAP OBrienB Geraghty9/2F
2015Peace And CoN HendersonB Geraghty2/1F
2014Tiger RollG ElliottD Russell10/1
2013Our ConorD HughesB Cooper4/1
2012Countrywide FlameJ QuinnD Costello33/1
2011ZarkandarP NichollsD Jacob13/2
2010SoldatinoN HendersonB Geraghty6/1
2009ZaynarN HendersonB Geraghty11/2
2008Celestial HaloP NichollsR Walsh5/1


Triumph Hurdle Trends

16 / 16Sent off no bigger than 33/1
16 / 16Had previously won over the distance
16 / 16Came off a break of 20-60 days
16 / 16Jockey had at least another ride on the card
16 / 16Had previously won over 2m or further
16 / 16Finished in the first four last time out
16 / 16Had won within the last three starts
16 / 16Had previously ran in a Class 3 or better
15 / 16Were sent off no bigger than 8/1 last time out


Triumph Hurdle Trends Analysis

A large field and a very fast pace will test these youngsters. Some experience over hurdles and a proven ability to win, preferably in a good class race and finishing in the first four last time out.

Since the introduction of the Fred Winter Juvenile Hurdle the Triumph Hurdle has become a much better race for punters with the favourite winning in 2015, 2016 and 2017 and only the 2012 winner Countrywide Flame causing a big shock.



Triumph Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
Nicky Henderson15371.502.25
Paul Nicholls1824-4.50-4.40
Gordon Elliott7124.001.20
John Quinn61128.0014.80
Philip Hobbs2111.500.50
A P OBrien2113.501.70
W P Mullins1604-16.00-9.90
Alan King1503-15.00-12.50
David Pipe600-6.00-6.00
Evan Williams 4 0 1 -4.00 -2.10


Nicky Henderson is the go to trainer for this race with 46% of his runners over the last ten years at least making the frame.

Henderson has won the Triumph more than any other trainer in the race's history with an amazing six victories stretching back to his first win with First Bout in 1985.

Despite sixteen runners over the last ten seasons, Willie Mullins has been unable to find the winner of the Triumph Hurdle since 2002 but he is definitely knocking on the door and had the second, third and fourth placed horses in the 2016 race.

Three of the last five winners were based in Ireland which is in stark contrast to the usual order in the Triumph Hurdle as prior to Our Conor's win in 2013, sixteen of the previous twenty winners had been based in the UK.

Last year's winning trainer Philip Hobbs has been fairly quiet with recent Triumph Hurdle candidates, just two runners (one win and one placed) in the last ten seasons. Hobbs does have a decent overall record in this race though, Defi Du Seuil in 2017 becoming his third winner after Made In Japan in 2004 and Detroit City in 2006.

Triumph Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG member ”Jam Pizza” likes Mr Ajudicator:

"Apples Shakira is all the rage here but there are question marks against the quality of horses that it's beaten and it's also a concern in the hustle and bustle of this race that the horse hasn't won a race for Nicky Henderson of more than 6 runners. Mr Adjudicator on the other hand has won a 19 runner maiden, before taking a step up in class to beat the highly regarded Farclas last time out. The gelding showed a great attitude in that win and saw out the trip really well. Could well outbattle Apples Shakira up the hill since it's an unknown what that horse will find once it comes off the bridle."

More from the OLBG forum on the Triumph Hurdle race can be found here.

The second race on Day 4 is the County Hurdle Check out the tips and race preview here.