Supreme Novices Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Getabird

2.75

Kalashnikov

8.50

If The Cap Fits

9.00

Mengli Khan

15.00

Summerville Boy

15.00

Claimantakinforgan

17.00

Duc Des Genievres

21.00

Laurina

21.00

Paloma Blue

21.00

Sharjah

21.00

Apples Shakira

26.00

Next Destination

26.00

Early Doors

34.00

First Flow

34.00

Real Steel

34.00

Salsaretta

34.00

Simply The Betts

34.00

Vision Des Flos

34.00

Farclas

41.00

Countister

51.00

Deal Destruval

51.00

Destrier

51.00

Draconien

51.00

Knocknanuss

51.00

Minds Eye

51.00

Mitchouka

51.00

Nessun Dorma

51.00

Scarlet Dragon

51.00

Scarpeta

51.00

Slate House

51.00

Us And Them

51.00

Western Ryder

51.00

Ainchea

67.00

Brahms De Clermont

67.00

Carntop

67.00

Carter Mckay

67.00

Dame De Compagnie

67.00

Dame Rose

67.00

Debuchet

67.00

Epicuris

67.00

Francin

67.00

Hardline

67.00

Le Richebourg

67.00

Lostintranslation

67.00

Mahari

67.00

Michaels Mount

67.00

Suncroft

67.00

The Russian Doyen

67.00

Whiskey Sour

67.00

Shoal Bay

81.00

And The New

101.00

Athenean

101.00

Ballymoy

101.00

Battalion

101.00

First Figaro

101.00

Irish Prophecy

101.00

Makitorix

101.00

Play The Game

101.00

Theclockisticking

101.00

Trainwreck

101.00

Golden Jeffrey

201.00

Khudha

201.00

Saxo Jack

251.00

Beleave

501.00

Diplomatico

501.00

Act Of Valour

NR

Better Getalong

NR

Djingle

NR

Dr Des

NR

Lalor

NR

Samcro

NR

Waterlord

NR

Supreme Novices Hurdle Preview

The opening race of the Festival is a 2m1/2 furlong hurdle race on the old course. The race is restricted to novices and often produces winners who continue to shine at the Festival in future years.

Above you can see the list of runners for the 2018 Supreme Novices Hurdle.

Below we highlight some ways to find winners on this race, looking at trends and discussing the form to help you to find the winner of the 2018 Supreme Novices hurdle.

Cheltenham 2013, Supreme Novices

Champagne Fever leads the field in the 2013 Supreme Novices

Supreme Novices Hurdle Last Ten Winners

The table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Labaik6yoG ElliottJ Kennedy25/1
2016Alitor6yoN HendersonN de Boinville4/1
2015Douvan5yoW MullinsR Walsh2/1F
2014Vautour5yoW MullinsR Walsh7/2JF
2013Champagne Fever6yoW MullinsR Walsh 5/1
2012Cinders And Ashes5yoD McCainJ Maguire10/1
2011Al Ferof5yoP NichollsR Walsh10/1
2010Menorah5yoP HobbsR Johnson12/1
2009Go Native6yoN MeadeP Carberry12/1
2008Captain Cee Bee7yoE HartyR Thornton17/2
It is worth paying close attention to the winner of this race for future reference as recent winners Altior (Arkle Chase), Douvan (Arkle Chase) and Vautour (JLT Chase) all went on to win at the festival the following season and Champagne Fever was beaten a head in the Arkle Chase.

Trainer Willie Mullins, owner Rich Ricci and jockey Ruby Walsh have combined to win three of the last five renewals.

Supreme Novices Hurdle Trends

16 / 16Were foaled between March & May (0-77 the others)
16 / 16Had run 2-7 times that season
16 / 16Had previously won over hurdles
15 / 16Had previously won 2-4 times over hurdles
15 / 16Had previously won at least a Class 3 race
15 / 16Were sent off no bigger than 25/1
15 / 16Ran in a field of no more than 12 runners last time out
15 / 16Had previously ran over the distance or further at least 4 times
15 / 16First in the first three last time out
15 / 16Had previously contested at least a Class 2 race
14 / 15Were aged either 5yo or 6yo


Supreme Novices Hurdle Trends Analysis


Since 2002, all 16 winners had ran at least twice that season and had won previously over hurdles.

9 of the last 10 winners were sent off no bigger than 12/1 with the exception being Labaik in 2017 who was priced 25/1.

Of those who held an Official Rating(OR) at the time of the race, no winner was rated lower than 136, those rated lower are 0-71.

Since 2005 every winner bar Labaik (2017) returned an SP of no bigger than 9/4 on its most recent previous run.

Concentrate on five and six-year-olds as they have won all bar six of the renewals of this event since 1972! The only recent exceptions to the age trend have both been owned by JP McManus so if your fancy is seven or older but owned by JP it might still be worth considering.



Supreme Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have dominated the Supreme Novices Hurdle over the last ten years; Willie Mullins and Nicky Henderson. Mullins has won the race an amazing three times in those ten years as well as winning the race way back in 1995.

Nicky Henderson won the race in 2016 with Altior and has had a total of ten of his horses placed in the last ten years. Henderson had previously won the race with River Ceiriog in 1986 and Flown in 1992.

Below is a table of how Mullins, Henderson and some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins2536-11.50-12.81
Nicky Henderson20110-15.00-4.51
Philip Hobbs7126.003.70
Paul Nicholls7114.000.00
Gordon Elliott31123.0013.00
Noel Meade31110.005.20
Donald McCain2119.005.00
Edward P Harty1118.505.10
David Pipe600-6.00-6.00
Nigel Twiston-Davies500-5.00-5.00


Altior

2016 Supreme Novices winner Altior

Supreme Novice Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG forum as we get closer to the race

Join in the Supreme Novice Hurdle discussion with OLBG members on the forum.

The second race on Day 1 is the Arkle Novice Chase. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.