Supreme Novices Hurdle Tips and Betting

Supreme Novices Hurdle Preview

The opening race of the Festival is a 2m1/2 furlong hurdle race on the old course. The race is restricted to novices and often produces winners who continue to shine at the Festival in future years.

Above you can see the list of runners for the 2018 Supreme Novices Hurdle.

Below we highlight some ways to find winners on this race, looking at trends and discussing the form to help you to find the winner of the 2018 Supreme Novices hurdle.

Cheltenham 2013, Supreme Novices

Champagne Fever leads the field in the 2013 Supreme Novices

Supreme Novices Hurdle Last Ten Winners

The table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Labaik6yoG ElliottJ Kennedy25/1
2016Alitor6yoN HendersonN de Boinville4/1
2015Douvan5yoW MullinsR Walsh2/1F
2014Vautour5yoW MullinsR Walsh7/2JF
2013Champagne Fever6yoW MullinsR Walsh 5/1
2012Cinders And Ashes5yoD McCainJ Maguire10/1
2011Al Ferof5yoP NichollsR Walsh10/1
2010Menorah5yoP HobbsR Johnson12/1
2009Go Native6yoN MeadeP Carberry12/1
2008Captain Cee Bee7yoE HartyR Thornton17/2
It is worth paying close attention to the winner of this race for future reference as recent winners Altior (Arkle Chase), Douvan (Arkle Chase) and Vautour (JLT Chase) all went on to win at the festival the following season and Champagne Fever was beaten a head in the Arkle Chase.

Trainer Willie Mullins, owner Rich Ricci and jockey Ruby Walsh have combined to win three of the last five renewals.

Supreme Novices Hurdle Trends

16 / 16Were foaled between March & May (0-77 the others)
16 / 16Had run 2-7 times that season
15 / 16Had previously won 2-4 times over hurdles
15 / 16Had previously won at least a Class 3 race
15 / 16Were sent off no bigger than 25/1 LTO
15 / 16Ran in a field of no more than 12 runners LTO
15 / 16Had previously ran over the distance or further at least 4 times
15 / 16Finished in the first three last time out
15 / 16Had previously contested at least a Class 2 race
14 / 15Were aged either 5yo or 6yo


Supreme Novices Hurdle Trends Analysis


Since 2002, all 16 winners had ran at least twice that season and had won previously over hurdles.

9 of the last 10 winners were sent off no bigger than 12/1 with the exception being Labaik in 2017 who was priced 25/1.

Of those who held an Official Rating(OR) at the time of the race, no winner was rated lower than 136, those rated lower are 0-71.

Since 2005 every winner bar Labaik (2017) returned an SP of no bigger than 9/4 on its most recent previous run.

Concentrate on five and six-year-olds as they have won all bar six of the renewals of this event since 1972! The only recent exceptions to the age trend have both been owned by JP McManus so if your fancy is seven or older but owned by JP it might still be worth considering.



Supreme Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have dominated the Supreme Novices Hurdle over the last ten years; Willie Mullins and Nicky Henderson. Mullins has won the race an amazing three times in those ten years as well as winning the race way back in 1995.

Nicky Henderson won the race in 2016 with Altior and has had a total of ten of his horses placed in the last ten years. Henderson had previously won the race with River Ceiriog in 1986 and Flown in 1992.

Below is a table of how Mullins, Henderson and some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins2536-11.50-12.81
Nicky Henderson20110-15.00-4.51
Philip Hobbs7126.003.70
Paul Nicholls7114.000.00
Gordon Elliott31123.0013.00
Noel Meade31110.005.20
Donald McCain2119.005.00
Edward P Harty1118.505.10
David Pipe600-6.00-6.00
Nigel Twiston-Davies500-5.00-5.00


Altior

2016 Supreme Novices winner Altior

Supreme Novice Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG member ”Pompey Jim” likes Kalishnikov:

"Kalishnikov won the ultra competitive Betfair Hurdle at Newbury last time staying on strongly to beat a big field of experienced handicappers in soft ground. Has had a month off so should be ready and will like the fast pace of the Supreme and won't mind the ground staying on the easy side of good."

Join in the Supreme Novice Hurdle discussion with OLBG members on the forum.

The second race on Day 1 is the Arkle Novice Chase. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.