Ryanair Chase Tips and Betting

Ryanair Chase Preview

The Ryanair Chase made its debut at the Cheltenham festival in 2005 and was upgraded to Grade One status in 2008.

Run over 2m5f The Ryanair Chase is seen as an easier alternative to the Gold Cup but has usually attracted high quality fields. It can produce future Gold Cup winners - in 2009 Imperial Commander won the Ryanair Chase and that horse followed up in the Gold Cup 12 months later.

Ryanair Chase Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAge/WgtTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Un De Sceaux9-11-10W MullinsR Walsh7/4F
2016Vautour7-11-10W MullinsR WalshEvsF
2015Uxizandre7-11-10A KingAP McCoy16/1
2014Dynaste8-11-10D PipeT Scudamore3/1F
2013Cue Card7-11-10C TizzardJ Tizzard7/2
2012Riverside Theatre8-11-10N HendersonB Geraghty7/2F
2011Albertas Run10-11-10JJ ONeillAP McCoy6/1
2010Albertas Run9-11-10JJ ONeillAP McCoy14/1
2009Imperial Commander8-11-10N Twiston-DaviesP Brennan6/1
2008Our Vic10-11-10D PipeT Murphy4/1


Ryanair Chase Trends

13 / 13Had a jockey who had 3-5 rides at Cheltenham that day
13 / 13Were sent off no bigger than 16/1
13 / 13Made its debut in either England or France
13 / 13From a trainer who had at least 2 other runners at Cheltenham that day
13 / 13Ran in a Class 1 last time out
13 / 13Ran in England last time out
13 / 13Finished in the first four on debut
13 / 13Had previously won a Class 1
13 / 13Had won 3-7 chases
13 / 13Were no older than a 10yo
12 / 13Had previously won 3+ races under todays jockey
12 / 13Had a career strike rate of at least 33%
12 / 13Ran in a field of 5-10 runners last time out


Ryanair Chase Trends Analysis

As with pretty much every Grade 1 race, there is a minimum quality threshold for a potential winner and for this race it seems that you need to be rated at least 152 by the official handicapper to stand a chance of winning. Another important stat that stands out is this race tends to go to a horse that hasn't had a busy campaign, the last 10 winners had all run no more than 4 times since October that season.

It is also a big help if a horse has previous winning form at Cheltenham, has a decent amount of experience over fences (at least 6 runs), had won over the distance and is well fancied for the race (in the first 3 in the betting).

As with many of the races at the Cheltenham Festival course winning form looks to be advisable with only 2012 winner Riverside Theatre not having previously scored at the course. With the trend being so strong for the top 3 in the market doing so well in the race, if you find that one of the favourites hasn't already won at Cheltenham then you could be looking at a very small shortlist for potential winners.

Ryanair Chase Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Ryanair Chase over the last ten years
TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins1024-5.25-1.45
Jonjo ONeill72315.008.50
David Pipe5224.001.20
Nicky Henderson1313-8.50-6.60
Alan King8139.004.48
Colin Tizzard4110.50-0.90
Nigel Twiston-Davies3114.001.60
Paul Nicholls1002-10.00-8.03
Philip Hobbs700-7.00-7.00
Mrs John Harrington 3 0 0 -3.00 -3.00


The Jonjo O'Neill and David Pipe yards have notably done well winning four of the last ten renewals between them from a limited number of runners.

Ryanair Chase Tips from the OLBG Forum

OLBG member ”Lukeoh11” likes Un De Sceaux:

" Top-class horse and comes here on the back of two performances this season where he's looked as good as ever. Took the Grade 2 Hilly Way at Cork on reappearance by a wide margin on ground that wasn't really fit for racing and the meeting was subsequently abandoned. He followed that up LTO with another impressive display to take the Grade 1 Clarence House at Ascot. With everything in his favour here you'd have to expect him to once again gallop them into the ground like he did last year and retain his crown for Willie Mullins and the O'Connell's."

See the latest news on the Ryanair Chase here via the OLBG forum.

The next race on Day 3 is the Stayers Hurdle Check out the tips and race preview here.