RSA Chase Tips and Betting

RSA Chase Preview

A grade one chase run over three miles 110 yards this is the Gold Cup for novice chasers and plenty of future stars will make the line up. The 2012 winner of this race Bobs Worth and 2013 winner Lord Windermere both went onto Gold Cup glory the following season and 2017 winner Might Bite went on to win the Boxing Day showpiece the King George VI Chase at Kempton.

RSA Chase Last Ten Winners

The table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Might Bite8yoN HendersonN de Boinville7/2F
2016Blaklion7yoN Twiston-DaviesR Hatch8/1
2015Don Poli6yoW MullinsB Cooper13/8F
2014OFaolains Boy7yoR CurtisB Geraghty12/1
2013Lord Windermere7yoJ CullotyD Russell8/1
2012Bobs Worth7yoN HendersonB Geraghty9/2
2011Bostons Angel7yoMrs J HarringtonR M Power16/1
2010Weapons Amnesty7yoC ByrnesD Russell10/1
2009Cooldine7yoW MullinsR Walsh9/4F
2008Albertas Run7yoJJ ONeillAP McCoy4/1F


RSA Chase Trends

16 / 16Had run 3-6 times that season
16 / 16Finished in the first three last time out
16 / 16Were no more than 2 years older than the youngest runner
16 / 16Had a jockey who had other rides on the card
16 / 16Were no older than 8yo
15 / 16Had previously made 8-15 career starts
15 / 16Had previously ran in between 2-5 chases


RSA Chase Trends Analysis

OFaolains Boy is the only horse in the last ten winners to have been pulled up in their prep races for the RSA.

No winner in the last ten years had recorded a finish worse than fourth in their prep races when completing the course.

Since 2007 the mighty Denman and Don Poli (2015) are the only winners to enter the RSA Chase unbeaten over fences.

Nine of the last ten previous winners had raced between three and five times over fences in their winning season before contesting the RSA.

Since 2008 the winner held an official rating(OR) of 144+

The last 10 winners had all previously ran in a Grade 1 race

RSA Chase Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins1525-9.12-5.07
Nicky Henderson1126-1.000.12
Nigel Twiston-Davies4125.004.80
Mrs John Harrington31214.0014.70
Rebecca Curtis21111.006.20
Jonjo ONeill2123.002.05
J H Culloty1118.004.80
C Byrnes11110.006.00
Paul Nicholls1001-10.00-8.85
David Pipe400-4.00-4.00


As with so many of the races at the Cheltenham Festival the runners of Willie Mullins and Nicky Henderson require the closest inspection in the RSA Chase. Mullins has hit the frame at least with 33% of his runners over the last ten years and 54% of Henderson's horses have won or been placed since 2008.

Jessica Harrington's runners have been the surprise package in recent RSA chases with a win and a place from just three runners.

Surprisingly Jonjo ONeill has had only two runners in the RSA since 2008 the year Albertas Run won it for him and More Of That was third last year.

RSA Chase Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG member 'curlycov' likes Monalee -

"Second in last years Albert Bartlett Henry De Bromhead's gelding jumped brilliantly on chase debut before taking a crashing fall next time. Showed no ill effects of that when winning a competitive Leopardstown contest last time and with no concerns about the course or ground must have an outstanding chance."

See the latest news on the RSA Novice Chase here via the OLBG forum.

Next on Day 2 is the fiercely competitive Coral Cup Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.