RSA Chase Tips and Betting

Bellshill

5.00

Our Duke

11.00

Coney Island

13.00

Might Bite

13.00

Whisper

26.00

Benie Des Dieux

26.00

Alpha Des Obeaux

17.00

Bleu Et Rouge

21.00

Disko

21.00

Politologue

26.00

American

17.00

Yorkhill

34.00

Aux Ptits Soins

26.00

Balko Des Flos

34.00

Our Kaempfer

21.00

Mystical Knight

51.00

Clan Des Obeaux

34.00

Haymount

26.00

Champers On Ice

26.00

Martello Tower

34.00

Shantou Village

34.00

Emerging Force

26.00

Aurko

34.00

O O Seven

34.00

American Tom

26.00

A Toi Phil

34.00

Different Gravey

34.00

A Genie In Abottle

26.00

Up For Review

34.00

Gangster

34.00

Prince Of Scars

34.00

Milsean

34.00

Wotzizname

34.00

Itsafreebee

34.00

Whataknight

34.00

Protek Des Flos

34.00

Westerner Lady

34.00

Arbre De Vie

41.00

Open Eagle

34.00

Anibale Fly

34.00

Hells Kitchen

34.00

Maximiser

34.00

Singlefarmpayment

34.00

Arpege Dalene

34.00

Fagan

51.00

Robinsfirth

41.00

Aurillac

41.00

Beat That

51.00

Gwencily Berbas

51.00

One Track Mind

67.00

Bellow Mome

51.00

Free Expression

51.00

Barney Dwan

51.00

RSA Chase Preview

A grade one chase over three miles 110 yards this is the Gold Cup for novice chasers and plenty of future stars will make the line up.

RSA Chase Trends

Thanks to OLBG Member Micko70 for supplying some of these trends on his blog. For more Day 2 Cheltenham Festival Trends head over to the blog here.

10/10had won a race since November 1st
9/10finished 1st/2nd on their last completed start
9/10came here after having 2 or more runs since November 1st
8/10were aged seven
8/10were rated 145 or higher
8/10had run in February


OLBG blogger Robmull has narrowed the field down to a shortlist of five in his analysis of the main trends. Robmull's blog on the RSA trends can be found here.

RSA Chase Analysis

OFaolains Boy is the only horse in the last ten winners to have been pulled up in their prep races for the RSA.

Surprisingly only Blaklion and Weapons Amnesty of the last ten winners had fallen in their novice chase seasons before winning the RSA.

No winner in the last ten years had recorded a finish worse than fourth in their prep races when completing the course. Only the mighty Denman and last year's winner Don Poli are the only winners in the last ten years to enter the RSA unbeaten over fences.

Nine of the last ten previous winners had raced between three and five times over fences in their winning season before contesting the RSA.

RSA Chase Last Ten Winners

The table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Blaklion7yoN Twiston-DaviesR Hatch8/1
2015Don Poli6yoW MullinsB Cooper13/8F
2014OFaolains Boy7yoR CurtisB Geraghty12/1
2013Lord Windermere7yoJ CullotyD Russell8/1
2012Bobs Worth7yoN HendersonB Geraghty9/2
2011Bostons Angel7yoMrs J HarringtonR M Power16/1
2010Weapons Amnesty7yoC ByrnesD Russell10/1
2009Cooldine7yoW MullinsR Walsh9/4F
2008Albertas Run7yoJJ ONeillAP McCoy4/1F
2007Denman7yoP NichollsR Walsh6/5F
RSA Chase Top Trainers
TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
W Mullins1523-9.12-3.32
P Nicholls1211-9.80-8.94
N Henderson813-2.50-0.34
N Twiston Davies5114.004.63
D Pipe500-5.00-5.00
J Harrington41113.0015.75
G Elliott301-3.00-1.25
JJ ONeill2113.002.19


As with so many of the races at the Cheltenham Festival the runners of Willie Mullins and Nicky Henderson require the closest inspection in the RSA Chase. Mullins has hit the frame at least with 33% of his runners over the last ten years and 50% of Henderson's horses have won or been placed since 2007.

Jessica Harrington's runners have been the surprise package in recent RSA chases with a win and a place from just four runners

Surprisingly Jonjo ONeill has had only two runners in the RSA since 2007. Albertas Run won the race in 2008 and More Of That was third last year.

RSA Chase 2016 Video Preview and Tips



RSA Chase Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will be adding some tips from the OLBG forum as we get nearer the race

Next on Day 2 is the fiercely competitive Coral Cup where Paul Nicholls is trying to win the race two years running after the victory of the well backed Aut Pitits Sons last year. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.