RSA Chase Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Yanworth

13.00

Bacardys

15.00

Willoughby Court

15.00

Death Duty

17.00

Finians Oscar

17.00

Monalee

17.00

Neon Wolf

17.00

Barters Hill

21.00

Presenting Percy

21.00

Sutton Place

21.00

The Worlds End

21.00

Ballyoptic

26.00

Barney Dwan

26.00

Constantine Bay

26.00

Topofthegame

26.00

Ami Desbois

34.00

Captain Forez

34.00

Catwells

34.00

Cultivator

34.00

Debece

34.00

El Bandit

34.00

Lil Rockerfeller

34.00

Reigning Supreme

67.00

Sir Ivan

67.00

RSA Chase Preview

A grade one chase over three miles 110 yards this is the Gold Cup for novice chasers and plenty of future stars will make the line up.

RSA Chase Trends

15/15were aged between 5yo-8yo (12 were 7yo)
15/15were no more than 2 years older than the youngest in the race
15/15were off a 24-72 day break
15/15had ran 3-7 times in the past year recording 1-4 wins
15/15were sent off no bigger than 8/1 last time out and finished in the first 3
14/15ran over at least 2m5f last time out in a field of 3-8 runners (2004 exception)


OLBG blogger Robmull has narrowed the field down in his analysis of the main trends. Robmull's blog on the RSA trends can be found here.

RSA Chase Analysis

OFaolains Boy is the only horse in the last ten winners to have been pulled up in their prep races for the RSA.

Surprisingly only Blaklion and Weapons Amnesty of the last ten winners had fallen in their novice chase seasons before winning the RSA.

No winner in the last ten years had recorded a finish worse than fourth in their prep races when completing the course. The mighty Denman and 2015 winner Don Poli are the only winners in the last ten years to enter the RSA unbeaten over fences.

Nine of the last ten previous winners had raced between three and five times over fences in their winning season before contesting the RSA.

Since 2008 the winner held an OR of 143+

The last 10 winners had all previously won a Class 1 race and ran in a Grade 1 race

RSA Chase Last Ten Winners

The table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Might Bite8yoN HendersonR Walsh7/2F
2016Blaklion7yoN Twiston-DaviesR Hatch8/1
2015Don Poli6yoW MullinsB Cooper13/8F
2014OFaolains Boy7yoR CurtisB Geraghty12/1
2013Lord Windermere7yoJ CullotyD Russell8/1
2012Bobs Worth7yoN HendersonB Geraghty9/2
2011Bostons Angel7yoMrs J HarringtonR M Power16/1
2010Weapons Amnesty7yoC ByrnesD Russell10/1
2009Cooldine7yoW MullinsR Walsh9/4F
2008Albertas Run7yoJJ ONeillAP McCoy4/1F
RSA Chase Top Trainers
TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
W Mullins1523-9.12-3.32
P Nicholls1211-9.80-8.94
N Henderson813-2.50-0.34
N Twiston Davies5114.004.63
D Pipe500-5.00-5.00
J Harrington41113.0015.75
G Elliott301-3.00-1.25
JJ ONeill2113.002.19


As with so many of the races at the Cheltenham Festival the runners of Willie Mullins and Nicky Henderson require the closest inspection in the RSA Chase. Mullins has hit the frame at least with 33% of his runners over the last ten years and 50% of Henderson's horses have won or been placed since 2007.

Jessica Harrington's runners have been the surprise package in recent RSA chases with a win and a place from just four runners

Surprisingly Jonjo ONeill has had only two runners in the RSA since 2007. Albertas Run won the race in 2008 and More Of That was third last year.

RSA Chase Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG member attitude adjuster likes the chances of a runner from the Grand National winning trainer, Mouse Morris' yard:

It has to be last seasons stayers hurdle runner up for me here in Alpha Des Obeaux, he handled the track last season and if anywhere near his best form he will beat this field in my opinion. He will have been prepared with just this target in mind all season as Mouse tends to target this festival and has a great record with his horses here. He will love the better ground and is a strong stayer as we saw last season.

See the latest news on the RSA Novice Chase here via the OLBG forum.

Next on Day 2 is the fiercely competitive Coral Cup where Gordon Elliott is trying to win the race for the third time in the last seven years. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.