Queen Mother Chase Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Altior

2.37

Douvan

4.00

Yorkhill

9.00

Fox Norton

13.00

Great Field

13.00

Min

13.00

Top Notch

17.00

Un De Sceaux

17.00

Ar Mad

21.00

Charbel

21.00

Special Tiara

21.00

Camping Ground

26.00

Identity Thief

26.00

Politologue

26.00

Cloudy Dream

34.00

Gods Own

34.00

Sir Valentino

51.00

Queen Mother Chase Preview

Grade One Chase over 2 miles of the Old Course. Speed jumping at its best. One mistake could cost a horse the race.

Sprinter Sacre

2016 Champion Chase winner Sprinter Sacre

Champion Chase Trends

15/15came into the race off at least a 32 day break
15/15were sent off no bigger than 16/1
15/15ran in a Graded race last time out and won at least a Grade 2 (14x won G1)
15/15had been ridden by their jockey 3+ times (0-40 those under)
15/15had previously won on the ground of the day of the race
15/15ran off no bigger than 5/1 last time out in a Graded race
14/15were either French or Irish bred


Queen Mother Chase - Trends Analysis

Eight of the last ten winners have returned an SP of 5/1 or shorter indicates that this race has been an excellent race for punters in recent years.



OLBG blogger Micko70 has written a blog on the Champion Chase. His blog can be found here.

Queen Mother Champion Chase Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race.
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Special Tiara10yoH De BromheadN Fehily11/1
2016Sprinter Sacre10yoN HendersonN De Boinville5/1
2015Dodging Bullets7yoP NichollsS Twiston Davies9/2
2014Sire De Grugy8yoGary MooreJ Moore11/4F
2013Sprinter Sacre7yoN HendersonB Geraghty1/3F
2012Finians Rainbow9yoN HendersonB Geraghty4/1
2011Sizing Europe9yoH De BromheadA Lynch10/1
2010Big Zeb9yoC MurphyB Geraghty10/1
2009Master Minded6yoP NichollsR Walsh4/11F
2008Master Minded5yoP NichollsR Walsh3/1


Queen Mother Champion Chase Top Trainers

Below is a table of how some of the top trainers have fared in the last ten years in the Champion Chase:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
P Nicholls1430-3.14-6.08
N Henderson9313.251.79
H De Bromhead7144.007.35
W Mullins601-6.00-5.42
D Pipe601-6.00-4.00
C Murphy5126.004.44
P Hobbs401-4.00-2.00
G Moore3100.75-0.28
A King3113.001.94
T George301-3.000.00


Three wins apiece for Paul Nicholls and Nicky Henderson in the last ten renewals and five wins in total for Nicholls (also won this race with Azertyuiop in 2004 and Call Equiname in 1999) and four total wins for Henderson (also won in 1992 with Remittance Man).

Willie Mullins has been surprsingly poorly represented in this race and only last year's second, Un De Sceaux, has come into the race with a strong chance. 2016 Arkle winner Douvan could change all that if given the green light for this race and he is currently the short price favourite with most of the bookmakers.

Punters who are looking for a trainer to follow in this race outside of Nicholls, Henderson and Mullins could do worse than monitoring any runners from the Henry De Bromhead stable. The County Waterford based trainer has recorded one win (Sizing Europe 2011) and four other placed horses from just seven runners in the last ten seasons.

Queen Mother Champion Chase Tips from The OLBG Forum

Very few OLBG members appear to fancy opposing Douvan but Derbz87 feels that Sir Valentino may offer a bit of each-way value:

Done nothing but improve this season in three runs. Sir Valentino stays well having won the Haldon Gold Cup over 17.5F at Exeter, form has been franked by the narrow runner-up Garde La Victoire recently. I think connections if they did run them both stable entries at Cheltenham would fancy Gods Own's chances of actually winning a Ryanair far more than his chances of toppling Douvan and Sir Valentino would be more than competitive as a deputy for prize money if Champion Chase cut-up. I'll be keeping an eye on Tom George's plans because I think he's better than a 40/1 chance and with the safety of NRNB he could even be a play now.

See other views and the latest news on the Queen Mother Champion Chase here via the OLBG forum.

The race after the Queen Mother Champion Chase is the Cross Country Chase which will see trainer Enda Bolger attempt to get a sixth win in this race. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.