Queen Mother Chase Tips and Betting

Douvan

1.73

Fox Norton

8.00

Un De Sceaux

11.00

Vroum Vroum Mag

15.00

Black Hercules

17.00

Altior

17.00

Special Tiara

26.00

Gods Own

21.00

Sire De Grugy

21.00

Traffic Fluide

34.00

Lami Serge

34.00

Ar Mad

34.00

Sizing John

34.00

Vaniteux

34.00

Champagne Fever

34.00

Queen Mother Chase Preview

Grade One Chase over 2 miles of the Old Course. Speed jumping at its best. One mistake could cost a horse the race.

Sprinter Sacre

2016 Champion Chase winner Sprinter Sacre

Champion Chase Trends

9/10had their last run that year
9/10had run 2 or 3 times since November 1st
9/10had won a race since November 1st
8/10were rated 164 or higher
8/10won their last completed start
7/10were aged 7 or older


Queen Mother Chase - Trends Analysis

Eight of the last ten winners have returned an SP of 5/1 or shorter indicates that this race has been an excellent race for punters in recent years.

Queen Mother Champion Chase Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race.
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Sprinter Sacre10yoN HendersonN De Boinville5/1
2015Dodging Bullets7yoP NichollsS Twiston Davies9/2
2014Sire De Grugy8yoGary MooreJ Moore11/4F
2013Sprinter Sacre7yoN HendersonB Geraghty1/3F
2012Finians Rainbow9yoN HendersonB Geraghty4/1
2011Sizing Europe9yoH De BromheadA Lynch10/1
2010Big Zeb9yoC MurphyB Geraghty10/1
2009Master Minded6yoP NichollsR Walsh4/11F
2008Master Minded5yoP NichollsR Walsh3/1
2007Voy Por Ustedes6yoA KingR Thornton5/1


Queen Mother Champion Chase Top Trainers

Below is a table of how some of the top trainers have fared in the last ten years in the Champion Chase:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
P Nicholls1430-3.14-6.08
N Henderson9313.251.79
H De Bromhead7144.007.35
W Mullins601-6.00-5.42
D Pipe601-6.00-4.00
C Murphy5126.004.44
P Hobbs401-4.00-2.00
G Moore3100.75-0.28
A King3113.001.94
T George301-3.000.00


Three wins apiece for Paul Nicholls and Nicky Henderson in the last ten renewals and five wins in total for Nicholls (also won this race with Azertyuiop in 2004 and Call Equiname in 1999) and four total wins for Henderson (also won in 1992 with Remittance Man).

Willie Mullins has been surprsingly poorly represented in this race and only last year's second, Un De Sceaux, has come into the race with a strong chance. 2016 Arkle winner Douvan could change all that if given the green light for this race and he is currently the short price favourite with most of the bookmakers.

Punters who are looking for a trainer to follow in this race outside of Nicholls, Henderson and Mullins could do worse than monitoring any runners from the Henry De Bromhead stable. The County Waterford based trainer has recorded one win (Sizing Europe 2011) and four other placed horses from just seven runners in the last ten seasons.

Queen Mother Champion Chase 2016 Video Preview and Tips



The OLBG Social Team produced this video preview last year for the Champion Chase.



Queen Mother Champion Chase Tips from The OLBG Forum



We will be adding OLBG members tips to this page as we get nearer the race.

The race after the Queen Mother Champion Chase is the Cross Country Chase which will see trainer Enda Bolger attempt to get a sixth win in this race. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.