Queen Mother Champion Chase Tips and Betting

Queen Mother Champion Chase Preview

Grade One Chase over 2 miles of the Old Course. Speed jumping at its best. One mistake could cost a horse the race.

Sprinter Sacre

2016 Champion Chase winner Sprinter Sacre

Queen Mother Champion Chase Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race.
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Special Tiara10yoH De BromheadN Fehily11/1
2016Sprinter Sacre10yoN HendersonN De Boinville5/1
2015Dodging Bullets7yoP NichollsS Twiston Davies9/2
2014Sire De Grugy8yoGary MooreJ Moore11/4F
2013Sprinter Sacre7yoN HendersonB Geraghty1/3F
2012Finians Rainbow9yoN HendersonB Geraghty4/1
2011Sizing Europe9yoH De BromheadA Lynch10/1
2010Big Zeb9yoC MurphyB Geraghty10/1
2009Master Minded6yoP NichollsR Walsh4/11F
2008Master Minded5yoP NichollsR Walsh3/1


Queen Mother Champion Chase Trends

16 / 16Were sent off no bigger than 16/1
16 / 16Ran in a field of between 5-8 runners last time out
16 / 16Had previously been ridden by the jockey at least 3 times
16 / 16Were sent off no bigger than 8/1 last time out
16 / 16Had previously won on the going
15 / 16Held a career strike rate of at least 35%
15 / 16Had previously won a Grade 1
15 / 16Held at least a 25% strike rate that season
15 / 16Were no more than three years older than the youngest runner


Queen Mother Champion Chase Trends Analysis

Seven of the last ten winners have returned an SP of 5/1 or shorter which indicates that this race has been an excellent race for punters in recent years.

It's not been a race for new jockey acquaintances as the successful rider had teamed up with the horse at least three times previously, the last sixteen winners had all won previously on the forecast going and all bar one had a career win strike of better than 1 win every 3 starts and had previously won a Grade 1 race.

Queen Mother Champion Chase Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the top trainers have fared in the last ten years in the Champion Chase:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
Paul Nicholls1433-3.14-6.28
Nicky Henderson9343.251.26
Henry De Bromhead92614.0011.83
Gary Moore411-0.25-1.35
W P Mullins701-7.00-6.43
David Pipe501-5.00-3.30
Philip Hobbs501-5.00-3.30
Tom George502-5.001.30
Mick Channon402-4.001.70
Nigel Twiston-Davies 2 0 0 -2.00 -2.00


Three wins apiece for Paul Nicholls and Nicky Henderson in the last ten renewals and five wins in total for Nicholls (also won this race with Azertyuiop in 2004 and Call Equiname in 1999) and four total wins for Henderson (also won in 1992 with Remittance Man).

Willie Mullins has been surprisingly poorly represented in this race until 2016 where Un De Sceaux finished second and last year Douvan (many punters banker of the meeting) could finish only seventh despite going off the 2/9 favourite.

Punters who are looking for a trainer to follow in this race outside of Nicholls and Henderson could do worse than monitoring any runners from the Henry De Bromhead stable. The County Waterford based trainer has recorded two wins (Sizing Europe 2011 and Special Tiara 2017) and four other placed horses from just nine runners in the last ten seasons.

Queen Mother Champion Chase Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG Tipster lukeoh11likes the positive vibes for Douvan -

"Arguably the best horse in training up until his disappointing effort in this race twelve months ago. Hasn't been seen since his injury but if Willie Mullins has got him back to best he would be difficult to oppose. The vibes from connections suggest they think he's back and the fact Ruby sides with him over Min speaks volumes. The fact Willie Mullins was able to get Quevega back year after year to win without a run at the festival also gives further confidence that he can do the same here with Douvan."

See other views and the latest news on the Queen Mother Champion Chase here via the OLBG forum.

The race after the Queen Mother Champion Chase is the Cross Country Chase Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.