Pertemps Hurdle Tips and Betting

Pertemps Hurdle Preview

A three mile handicap hurdle in which some nice gambles have been landed in previous runnings.

Pertemps Hurdle Trends

15/15were aged between 6yo-10yo
15/15came into race having run in the past 61 days
15/15had previousiy run over 3m+ and won over 2m3f+
15/15had previously made 6+ starts over hurdles with 1-5 wins
15/15were from an Irish or GB Bred Dam (0-116 the rest)
14/15ran in either a Cl2 or Cl3 last time out (Cl1 are 1-90)
14/15had made no more than 7 starts that season with no more than 2 wins


OLBG blogger Micko70 has written a blog on the Pertemps Hurdle. His blog can be found here.

Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Analysis

This is a race that both Jonjo ONeill and JP McManus both love to win with seven wins between them. It would be no surprise to see the McManus colours winning this race again as we have to go back to 2006 for his last victory with Kadoun.

In addition to the above stats those horses that had previously ran in France are 0-70.

Pertemps Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAge/WtTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Presenting Percy6-11-11PG KellyD Russell11/1
2016Mall Dini6-10-11PG KellyD Russell14/1
2015Call The Cops6-10-12N HendersonA Tinkler9/1
2014Fingal Bay8-11-12P HobbsR Johnson9/2F
2013Holywell6-11-4JJ ONeillR McLernon25/1
2012Cape Tribulation8-10-11 M JeffersonD O'Regan14/1
2011Buena Vista10-10-3D PipeC OFarrell20/1
2010Buena Vista9-10-1D PipeH Frost16/1
2009Kayf Aramis7-10-5Miss V WilliamsA Coleman16/1
2008Ballyfitz8-10-8N Twiston-DaviesP Brennan18/1


Pertemps Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Pertemps Hurdle over the last ten years

TrainerNumber of runnersWinsOther Placed HorsesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Pertemps Hurdle Top Trainers
D Pipe212317.0012.13
JJ ONeil161110.001.88
P Hobbs1411-8.50-8.44
N Henderson1410-4.00-7.38
N Twiston Davies11118.005.88
P Nicholls1003-10.00-2.75
V Williams71110.008.63
A King703-7.001.63
R Newland501-5.00-0.38
C Longsdon500-5.00-5.00
W Mullins302-3.001.13
JM Jefferson21113.0012.38
D Arbuthnot21013.007.75
G Elliott201-2.000.25


Pertemps Hurdle Preview

David Pipe has obviously worked out what is required for this race with two wins and three other horses placed in the last few years.

Willie Mullins' runners should also be monitored as the Champion Irish trainer has had two placed runners in this race in the last ten years from a very small group of runners.

This race has a record of horses that have been running over fences returning to hurdles to run well here with the likes of Fingal Bay, Freetown, Creon, Kadoun, Buena Vista and Cape Tribulation all having tried fences before coming back over hurdles to win this.

The Leopardstown qualifier for this race has arguably been the best trial for the final with a number of Irish runners (including last year's winner Mall Dini) going close at Cheltenham after running at Leopardstown.

Pertemps Hurdle Tips from the OLBG Forum

OLBG member Shrews makes a good case for outsider The Tourard Man:

The Tourard Man is available at 50/1 and was 3rd in this in 2015. He is Alan King's only runner in the race and it's the horse's only entry at Cheltenham. Other than the 20/1 3rd with this horse in 2015, King also had a 3rd with Chamirey at 28/1 in 2010. The horse won over hurdles last season and is now just 1lb higher and then followed that up with a hat-trick over fences.

Poor runs in the autumn, but he had been on the go for a year and may well have needed a break. He will have had a break of 131 days by the time the race comes and he's sure to be geared up for this and perhaps interesting that he's going back to hurdling.

You can read more thoughts from OLBG members on this race by checking out the Pertemps Hurdle thread on the OLBG forum.

The next race on Day 3 is the Ryanair Chase Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.