Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Final Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Diamond Cauchois

8.00

Glenloe

12.00

Louis Vac Pouch

12.00

Eagle Lion

13.00

Its All Guesswork

15.00

Minella Awards

17.00

Tommy Rapper

17.00

Bags Groove

21.00

Boyhood

21.00

Calett Mad

21.00

Charming Zen

21.00

Delire Destruval

21.00

No Hassle Hoff

21.00

The Organist

21.00

A Great View

26.00

Blow By Blow

26.00

Boite

26.00

Cresswell Legend

26.00

Half The Odds

26.00

Noble Robin

26.00

Overland Flyer

26.00

Prime Venture

26.00

Taglietelle

26.00

Theos Charm

26.00

Thomas Campbell

26.00

Wait For Me

26.00

Beat That

34.00

Champers On Ice

34.00

Connetable

34.00

Forza Milan

34.00

Holly Bush Henry

34.00

Kansas City Chief

34.00

Mine Now

34.00

Protek Des Flos

34.00

Stamp Your Feet

34.00

Steely Addition

34.00

Terry The Fish

34.00

The Last Samuri

34.00

Tobefair

34.00

Voix Du Reve

34.00

Who Dares Wins

34.00

Beneagles

41.00

Kris Spin

41.00

Mighty Stowaway

41.00

Sunset Showdown

41.00

Sykes

41.00

Whataknight

41.00

Dell Arca

51.00

Luccombe Down

51.00

Milrow

51.00

Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Final Preview

A three mile handicap hurdle in which some nice gambles have been landed in previous renewals.

Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Final Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAge/WtTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Presenting Percy6-11-11PG KellyD Russell11/1
2016Mall Dini6-10-11PG KellyD Russell14/1
2015Call The Cops6-10-12N HendersonA Tinkler9/1
2014Fingal Bay8-11-12P HobbsR Johnson9/2F
2013Holywell6-11-4JJ ONeillR McLernon25/1
2012Cape Tribulation8-10-11 M JeffersonD O'Regan14/1
2011Buena Vista10-10-3D PipeC OFarrell20/1
2010Buena Vista9-10-1D PipeH Frost16/1
2009Kayf Aramis7-10-5Miss V WilliamsA Coleman16/1
2008Ballyfitz8-10-8N Twiston-DaviesP Brennan18/1
This race has a record of horses that have been running over fences returning to hurdles to run well here with the likes of Fingal Bay, Freetown, Creon, Kadoun, Buena Vista and Cape Tribulation all having tried fences before coming back over hurdles to win this.

Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Final Trends

16 / 16Were either Irish or British bred
16 / 16Had ran within the past 65 days
16 / 16Did not make their debut in France (0-66 those who did)
16 / 16Were aged between 6yo & 10yo
16 / 16Had previously ran over at least 3m
15 / 16Finished in the first six on their debut
15 / 16Had ran between 1-7 times that season


Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Final Trends Analysis

In addition to the above stats those horses that had previously ran in France are 0-79.Ideally we are looking for an Irish or GB bred, 6 to 9 years old that has run over the three mile trip previously and ran within the past 65 days.

The Leopardstown qualifier for this race has arguably been the best trial for the final with a number of Irish runners (including the 2016 winner Mall Dini) going close at Cheltenham and 2017 winner Presenting Percy was fifth in the qualifier.

Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Final Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Pertemps Hurdle over the last ten years
TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
David Pipe212517.0012.13
Patrick G Kelly22225.0015.63
Philip Hobbs1712-11.50-11.44
Jonjo ONeill141212.003.88
Nicky Henderson1311-3.00-6.37
Nigel Twiston-Davies13116.00-0.75
Venetia Williams71210.008.63
Paul Nicholls1303-13.00-5.75
Alan King 6 0 4 -6.00 11.38
Dr Richard Newland 5 0 1 -5.00 -0.37


May be worth keeping an eye out for any runners from the Irish stable of Patrick G Kelly who trained the winner in 2016 and 2017, both ridden by Davy Russell.

David Pipe has won this twice with Buena Vista (2010 & 2011) and had three placed from 21 runners since 2008.

This is a race that both Jonjo ONeill and JP McManus seem to love with seven wins between them. It would be no surprise to see the McManus colours winning this race again soon as we have to go back to 2006 for his last victory with Kadoun.

Willie Mullins runners should also be monitored as the Champion Irish trainer has had two placed runners in this race in the last ten years from a very small group of runners.

Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Final Tips from the OLBG Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG forum as we get closer to the race.

You can read more thoughts from OLBG members on this race by checking out the Pertemps Hurdle thread on the OLBG forum.

The next race on Day 3 is the Ryanair Chase Check out the tips and race preview here.