OLBG Mares Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Apples Jade

1.67

Lets Dance

6.50

Vroum Vroum Mag

11.00

Benie Des Dieux

13.00

La Bague Au Roi

13.00

Kayf Grace

17.00

Verdana Blue

17.00

Augusta Kate

21.00

Cap Soleil

26.00

Jers Girl

26.00

Lagostovegas

26.00

Asthuria

34.00

Brillare Momento

34.00

Dusky Legend

34.00

The Organist

34.00

Barra

51.00

Lady Buttons

51.00

Meri Devie

51.00

Pravalaguna

51.00

Angels Antics

67.00

Graceful Legend

67.00

Karalee

67.00

Midnight Jazz

67.00

Midnight Tour

67.00

Indian Stream

101.00

Northern Beau

151.00

Colins Sister

NR

OLBG Mares Hurdle Preview

Without any doubt, the best race of the whole Cheltenham Festival! The OLBG sponsored Mares Hurdle has grown in strength ever since OLBG took up the sponsorship and developed the supporting OLBG Mares Road to Cheltenham.

Now a Grade 1 contest and with the Mares Novice race having been added to the festival in 2016, Mares racing in the UK and the OLBG Mares Road to Cheltenham is looking stronger than ever.

Cheltenham, OLBG Mares Hurdle 2013

Quevega on route to her fifth OLBG Mares Hurdle

OLBG Mares Hurdle Last Ten Winners

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Apples Jade5yoG ElliottB Cooper7/2
2016Vroum Vroum Mag7yoW MullinsR Walsh4/6F
2015Glens Melody7yoW MullinsP Townend6/1
2014Quevega10yoW MullinsR Walsh8/11F
2013Quevega9yoW MullinsR Walsh8/11F
2012Quevega8yoW MullinsR Walsh4/7F
2011Quevega7yoW MullinsR Walsh5/6F
2010Quevega6yoW MullinsR Walsh6/4F
2009Quevega5yoW MullinsR Walsh2/1F
2008Whiteoak5yoD McCain JnrJ Maguire20/1


OLBG Mares Hurdle Trends

10 / 10Were sent off no bigger than 20/1
10 / 10Had previously been ridden to success by the jockey at least twice
10 / 10Had a jockey riding who had at least two other rides at Cheltenham that day
10 / 10Were from a trainer with at least one other runner at Cheltenham that day
10 / 10Had run no more than 5 times that season
10 / 10Had previously ran in at least a Grade 2
10 / 10Did not run in a handicap last time out (0-42 those who did)
10 / 10Were foaled between February & April
10 / 10Made their debut either over Hurdles or in a NHF race
9 / 9Had recorded at least 5 career wins
9 / 9Ran over at least 20f (2m4f) last time out


OLBG Mares Hurdle Trends Analysis

Quevega won this race an amazing six times between 2009 and 2014 but regardless of her exploits there are strong trends emerging as we approach the eleventh running of the OLBG Mares Hurdle in 2018. All ten winners had previously ran in Grade 2 company, had no more than five runs that season prior to winning, were not making the step up from handicap company on previous start and had been ridden at least twice previously by the successful jockey.

Cheltenham, OLBG Mares Hurdle winners

Ruby Walsh, Quevega and Willie Mullins after winning the OLBG Mares Hurdle, again!

OLBG Mares Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The amazing Willie Mullins has won this race on eight occasions! The wonder mare Quevega won six runnings of the OLBG Mares Hurdle and Mullins has followed up with wins for Glens Melody and Vroum Vroum Mag.

Despite her plethora of wins Quevega was never shorter than 4/7 to win our race and punters who have been backing all of the Mullins runners here are showing a nice profit. Full details of Willie Mullins' amazing record in the OLBG Mares Hurdle can be found below:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins148117.035.14
Donald McCain51116.008.00
Gordon Elliott2112.501.10
Nicky Henderson1003-10.00-5.27
Alan King701-7.00-4.00
Mrs John Harrington701-7.000.10
Neil Mulholland500-5.00-5.00
Paul Webber500-5.00-5.00
David Pipe400-4.00-4.00
Nigel Twiston-Davies400-4.00-4.00


OLBG Mares Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG forum as we get closer to the race.

See the latest news on the OLBG mares hurdle here via our forum.

Cheltenham, OLBG Mares Hurdle Trophy Presentation

Ruby Walsh and Willie Mullins collecting the trophy again

The next race on Day 1 is the National Hunt Chase Check out the tips and race preview here.