National Hunt Challenge Cup Tips and Betting

Martello Tower

15.00

Milsean

17.00

Alpha Des Obeaux

17.00

A Genie In Abottle

17.00

Disko

17.00

Ibis Du Rheu

26.00

Balko Des Flos

21.00

Champers On Ice

17.00

Arpege Dalene

17.00

Beware The Bear

21.00

Singlefarmpayment

21.00

Mystical Knight

41.00

Haymount

17.00

Fagan

26.00

Bleu Et Rouge

26.00

Fletchers Flyer

21.00

Jetstream Jack

21.00

Tiger Roll

26.00

Barney Dwan

34.00

Potters Legend

26.00

Premier Bond

26.00

Shantou Village

34.00

Gangster

26.00

Emerging Force

26.00

Tycoon Prince

26.00

Heron Heights

26.00

Prince Of Scars

26.00

Nambour

26.00

Briar Hill

26.00

Churchtown Champ

26.00

Up For Review

34.00

Definite Outcome

34.00

Wotzizname

51.00

Open Eagle

41.00

What A Moment

41.00

National Hunt Challenge Cup Preview

A novices steeple chase over 4 miles for amateur riders only. 

National Hunt Chase Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Minella Rocco6yoJJ ONeillMr D OConnor8/1
2015Cause Of Causes7yoG ElliottMr JJ Codd8/1
2014Midnight Prayer9yoA KingMr J Newman8/1
2013Back In Focus8yoW MullinsMr P Mullins9/4F
2012Teaforthree8yoRebecca CurtisMr JT McNamara5/1F
2011Chicago Grey8yoG ElliottMr D OConnor5/1F
2010Poker De Sivola7yoF MurphyMs K Walsh14/1
2009Tricky Trickster6yoN Twiston-DaviesMr S Twiston-Davies11/1
2008Old Benny7yoA KingMr C Huxley9/1
2007Butlers Cabin7yoJJ ONeillMr A Berry33/1



National Hunt Chase Trends



10/10had ran at least three times over fences
8/10were aged 7 or 8
8/10had run at least 4 times since 1st November
8/10had won a race since 1st November
7/10were rated 129 or higher
7/10finished 1st or 2nd on their last completed start
7/10had their last run that year



National Hunt Chase Analysis

Stamina is obviously the key here but the question is how to ascertain if your selection is likely to stay this marathon trip at what is likely to be an early stage of a steeplechase career?

A good stat to concentrate on is when contenders have had form over three miles and further over hurdles as these horses are more likely to translate that stamina from the smaller obstacles to this extreme distance over fences.

Also, look out for a high stamina index from the sire of your selection. For example, the 2014 winner Midnight Prayer had a stamina index of 13.3f. The higher this figure is the greater the influence of stamina. Look for sires around the 12/13f figure or above.

This has become a decent race for horses at the head of the market with the last six winners returning a starting price of 8/1 or under.

The conditions of this race changed in 2010 and since then the highest rated horse has won three times.

This suggests that we should be focusing on the classier runners rather than trying to find a horse likely to improve for a step up in distance.

Other information to note is the great records of owner JP McManus (six winners in the race) and of trainer Jonjo ONeill who has won this race an amazing five times in the last fifteen years (as well as also winning the race in 1995!)

Below is a table of how the top trainers have fared in this race in the last ten years:





TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
W Mullins1012-6.75-4.33
A King92110.005.01
JJ ONeill92034.0018.63
N Twiston Davies7105.000.88
D Pipe702-7.00-3.62
P Nicholls701-7.00-5.62
G Elliott42011.006.13
R Curtis4102.000.13
N Henderson300-3.00-3.00



Alan King has matched Jonjo ONeill with two winners in the last ten years and this looks like a race that King likes to target.

Gordon Elliott has also recorded two recent wins with Cause of Causes and Chicago Grey and any runners from the Elliott yard should get the closest inspection.

This seems to be one race at the Festival that Nicky Henderson does not take too seriously with the master of Sven Barrows running just three horses here in the last ten years and all of those started at 20/1 or bigger.





National Hunt Chase Preview

Making sure you have a top amateur rider on your selection may seem an obvious statement but the advantage gained by having a one of the more established amateurs on board cannot be underestimated.

A scan of the last ten years shows that this race has tended to fall to the best pilots and one rider in particular is well worth siding with. Top Irish point to point rider Derek O'Connor won the race in 2011 and again last year and his record in the race makes impressive reading.

Below is a table of how the top amateur riders have fared in the National Hunt Chase in the last ten years:





TrainerRidesWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Ms N Carberry1003-10.00-5.44
Mr D OConnor9246.008.45
Mr JJ Codd8111.00-2.00
Mr W Biddick702-7.00-4.12
Mr P Mullins6113.25-1.96
Ms K Walsh51210.008.38
Mr S Waley Cohen5117.005.88
Mr J Newman3109.003.00



Nina Carberry is the only amateur rider to ride in the race in each of the last ten years and despite going close on three occasions she has yet to win the race.

Other top Irish amateurs such as Jamie Codd, Katie Walsh and Patrick Mullins have all managed to win the race once.

Top English amateur Sam Waley Cohen has surprisingly only managed to get a ride in this race in five of the last ten years. Despite that he has managed a win at 11/1 and another placed ride at 20/1.

This is a hard race to work out too far in advance so as we get closer to the race there will be far more information available here.