Neptune Novices Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Captain Forez

15.00

Fayonagh

15.00

Debuchet

17.00

Samcro

17.00

Blow By Blow

21.00

Daphne Du Clos

21.00

Getabird

21.00

Red Jack

21.00

Senewalk

21.00

Ok Corral

26.00

Francin

34.00

Not That Fuisse

34.00

Neptune Novices Hurdle Preview

We have added an expert opinion from OLBG members to the runners above in the Neptune Novices Hurdle where we have tips available. The tips from OLBG can help you decide which horse you should back in this race. More tips for this race are available on the OLBG Horse Racing tips page where you can find out which horse has been tipped most by the OLBG members.

Formerly known as the Ballymore Properties Novice Hurdle and before that, the Royal and Sun Alliance Novices Hurdle this is a grade one race over 2miles 5 furlongs for novices.

Neptune Hurdle Trends

15/15were aged either 5yo or 6yo (5 of last 6 were 6yo)
15/15had made 2-8 starts in the past year recording 1-4 wins
15/15finished in the first 3 last time out
14/15had previously ran in a Graded race (all of the last 14)
14/15Returned an SP of 12/1 or shorter


Neptune Novices Hurdle Trend Analysis

Looking at recent winners of this race, a five or six year old with recent good form and at odds of 12/1 or less is what we should be looking for. Easy!

This is a great race for trends lovers with only Massini Maguire's victory in 2007 going against the majority of the above trends.

We should be looking for a young hurdler who has already proved themselves in a good class race and has hopefully never finished outside of the first two placings in their races.

In addition to the above it is worth noting that the Challow Hurdle winner has a very poor record in this event.

Also note that Irish hurdlers have a great record in this race, winning 60% of the last ten renewals.

One additional stat to take notice of is that horses who ran in a handicap last time out are 0 from 27 with 0 places.

OLBG blogger Robmull has put together an in-depth analysis of the Neptune Novices Hurdle here.

Neptune Novice Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Willoughby Court6yoB PaulingD Bass14/1
2016Yorkhill6yoW MullinsR Walsh3/1
2015Windsor Park6yoD WeldD Russell9/2
2014Faugheen6yoW MullinsR Walsh6/4F
2013The New One5yoN Twiston-DaviesS Twiston-Davies7/2
2012Simonsig6yoN HendersonB Geraghty2/1F
2011First Lieutenant6yoM MorrisD Russell7/1
2010Peddlers Cross5yoD McCain JnrJ Maguire7/1
2009Mikael DHaguenet5yoW MullinsR Walsh5/2F
2008Fiveforthree6yoW MullinsR Walsh7/1


Neptune Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
W Mullins17451.001.83
N Henderson1210-9.00-9.75
A King902-9.00-7.36
M Morris6122.002.39
N Twiston Davies510-0.50-1.81
P Nicholls501-5.00-3.69
D Pipe500-5.00-5.00
D Weld4111.500.75
D McCain2106.003.38
P Hobbs11020.0012.50


The Neptune appears to be one of Willie Mullins favourite races at the Festival with four wins and five other placed horse in the last ten years. A remarkable record.

Also worth noting are the performances in this race of Mouse Morris and Dermot Weld. Both have managed to find a winner and at least one other placed horse from a small number of runners.

Neptune Novices Hurdle Preview

It may pay to stay away from horses who have been at the Festival before when looking for the winner of the Neptune as - only two of the last ten winners had previously raced at the Festival - this is probably as this race tends to go to later maturing novices and is in stark contrast to a number of other races in Festival week.

Neptune Novice Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

Zipster likes the form of Willoughby Court for this race:

It’s hard to fault both Bacardys and Neon Wolf, both have been very impressive on their last couple of starts but there is just something niggling me about WILLOUGHBY COURT and the way he won the Leamington (G2) back in January was very impressive, he finished eight lengths ahead of Gayebury that day who went on to win in fine style next time out and is now rated 147 over hurdles and remember my pick beat him by eight lengths. There may be some questions raised about the ground, does he need it softer and I will agree he would most probably be a lot shorter on soft ground but he has a win on good to soft and at the odds I am more than willing to side with him here.

See the latest news on the Neptune Novices Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

Next race up on Day 2 is the RSA Chase Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.