Neptune Novices Hurdle Tips and Betting

Invitation Only

10.00

Robin Roe

15.00

Moon Racer

21.00

Death Duty

17.00

Bacardys

21.00

Jenkins

21.00

Blow By Blow

21.00

Lough Derg Spirit

21.00

Messire Des Obeaux

26.00

Ballyandy

21.00

Castello Sforza

34.00

Augusta Kate

34.00

Clinton Hill

26.00

Koshari

26.00

Samcro

21.00

Epicuris

21.00

Battleford

34.00

Westend Story

26.00

Timi Roli

26.00

Forever Popular

26.00

Penhill

34.00

Movewiththetimes

26.00

Topofthegame

26.00

Give Me A Copper

26.00

Blood Crazed Tiger

29.00

Lucky Pass

26.00

Fulham Road

26.00

Chirico Vallis

26.00

Miss Me Now

26.00

Geordie Des Champs

26.00

Apasionado

26.00

Peregrine Run

34.00

Wholestone

26.00

Aussie Reigns

26.00

Midnight Maestro

26.00

Utility

26.00

Copain De Classe

26.00

Senewalk

34.00

Cadmium

26.00

Bunk Off Early

26.00

First Figaro

34.00

Willoughby Court

34.00

Admiral Chief

34.00

Melon

34.00

Very Much So

34.00

Bags Groove

34.00

Capitaine

34.00

Gibbes Bay

34.00

Lisheen Prince

34.00

Ok Corral

34.00

Garo De Juilley

34.00

Stretchingthetruth

34.00

High Bridge

34.00

New To This Town

41.00

Without Limites

34.00

Avichi

34.00

Cilaos Emery

34.00

Brahms De Clermont

34.00

Choix Des Armes

34.00

Le Breuil

34.00

Saturnas

34.00

Baltazar Dallier

34.00

Jameson

34.00

Lough Derg Farmer

34.00

Marked Man

34.00

Sumkindofking

34.00

Bagad Bihoue

41.00

Asum

41.00

Lets Dance

51.00

Francin

51.00

Mirsaale

41.00

Kildisart

41.00

Black Op

51.00

Labaik

51.00

Bally Gilbert

101.00

Neptune Novices Hurdle Preview

We have added an expert opinion from OLBG members to the runners above in the Neptune Novices Hurdle where we have tips available. The tips from OLBG can help you decide which horse you should back in this race. More tips for this race are available on the OLBG Horse Racing tips page where you can find out which horse has been tipped most by the OLBG members. Formerly known as the Ballymore Properties Novice Hurdle and before that, the Royal and Sun Alliance Novices Hurdle this is a grade one race over 2miles 5 furlongs for novices.

Neptune Hurdle Trends

10/10were aged five or six
9/10were rated 138 or higher
9/10finished 1st or 2nd on their last completed start
9/10had run at least 3 times since November 1st
8/10had their last run that year
8/10had won at least 2 races since November 1st


Neptune Novices Hurdle Trend Analysis

Looking at recent winners of this race, a five or six year old with recent good form and at odds of 20/1 or less is what we should be looking for. Easy!

This is a great race for trends lovers with only Massini Maguire's victory in 2007 going against the majority of the above trends.

We should be looking for a young hurdler who has already proved themselves in a good class race and has hopefully never finished outside of the first two placings in their races.

In addition to the above it is worth noting that the Challow Hurdle winner has a very poor record in this event.

Also note that Irish hurdlers have a great record in this race, winning 60% of the last ten renewals. OLBG blogger Robmull has put together an in-depth analysis of the Neptune Novices Hurdle here.

Neptune Novice Hurdle Last Ten Winners



Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Yorkhill6yoW MullinsR Walsh3/1
2015Windsor Park6yoD WeldD Russell9/2
2014Faugheen6yoW MullinsR Walsh6/4F
2013The New One5yoN Twiston-DaviesS Twiston-Davies7/2
2012Simonsig6yoN HendersonB Geraghty2/1F
2011First Lieutenant6yoM MorrisD Russell7/1
2010Peddlers Cross5yoD McCain JnrJ Maguire7/1
2009Mikael DHaguenet5yoW MullinsR Walsh5/2F
2008Fiveforthree6yoW MullinsR Walsh7/1
2007Massinis Maguire6yoP HobbsR Johnson20/1


Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
W Mullins17451.001.83
N Henderson1210-9.00-9.75
A King902-9.00-7.36
M Morris6122.002.39
N Twiston Davies510-0.50-1.81
P Nicholls501-5.00-3.69
D Pipe500-5.00-5.00
D Weld4111.500.75
D McCain2106.003.38
P Hobbs11020.0012.50

Neptune Novices Hurdle Preview

It may pay to stay away from horses who have been at the Festival before when looking for the winner of the Neptune as - only two of the last ten winners had previously raced at the Festival - this is probably as this race tends to go to later maturing novices and is in stark contrast to a number of other races in Festival week.

Neptune Novice Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

Red hot Neptune favourite Yanworth has impressed a number of OLBG members on the forum but most now feel that the value in the race lies elsewhere with Alan King's horse looking a very short price.

jackh1092 is pleased that Yorkhill has got the go ahead to run in this race rather than the Supreme:

"Got to say I'd think Yorkhill would suit the Neptune trip. His last race, he cruised to the front but found less than expected in front. The ground may have blunted his turn of foot, but the bumper he won last year at Punchestown suggested to me that he wasn't a speed merchant either."

Neptune Novices Hurdle 2016 Video Preview and Tips





Next race up on Day 2 is the RSA Chase where No More Heroes has been ante post favourite for most of the winter. He looked an unlucky loser in last year's Albert Bartlett so can he make amends in the RSA? Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.