Neptune Novices Hurdle Tips and Betting

Finians Oscar

5.50

Death Duty

13.00

Messire Des Obeaux

13.00

Any Second Now

17.00

Invitation Only

13.00

Neon Wolf

15.00

Monalee

17.00

Chateau Conti

21.00

Willoughby Court

21.00

Augusta Kate

17.00

Moon Racer

21.00

Ballyandy

21.00

Bacardys

21.00

Blow By Blow

21.00

Penhill

34.00

Samcro

21.00

Epicuris

21.00

Saturnas

21.00

Baltazar Dallier

21.00

William Henry

34.00

Turcagua

26.00

Some Neck

21.00

The Storyteller

21.00

Battleford

34.00

Castello Sforza

34.00

Clinton Hill

26.00

Capitaine

26.00

Movewiththetimes

26.00

Give Me A Copper

26.00

Lucky Pass

26.00

Fulham Road

26.00

High Bridge

26.00

Cilaos Emery

26.00

Peregrine Run

34.00

Aussie Reigns

26.00

Bunk Off Early

34.00

Lets Dance

51.00

Avenir Dune Vie

26.00

Bon Papa

26.00

Montalbano

26.00

Barra

26.00

First Figaro

34.00

Forever Popular

34.00

Melon

34.00

Bags Groove

34.00

Choix Des Armes

34.00

Le Breuil

34.00

Wholestone

34.00

Lough Derg Spirit

34.00

Senewalk

34.00

Cadmium

34.00

Garran City

34.00

Rather Be

34.00

Elegant Escape

34.00

Coo Star Sivola

34.00

Doesyourdogbite

34.00

Tobefair

34.00

Francin

51.00

Avichi

41.00

Apasionado

41.00

Ryedale Racer

41.00

Admiral Chief

51.00

Black Op

51.00

Labaik

51.00

Moulin A Vent

51.00

Thomas Campbell

51.00

Dubai Angel

51.00

Westend Story

67.00

Bally Gilbert

101.00

Neptune Novices Hurdle Preview

We have added an expert opinion from OLBG members to the runners above in the Neptune Novices Hurdle where we have tips available. The tips from OLBG can help you decide which horse you should back in this race. More tips for this race are available on the OLBG Horse Racing tips page where you can find out which horse has been tipped most by the OLBG members.

Formerly known as the Ballymore Properties Novice Hurdle and before that, the Royal and Sun Alliance Novices Hurdle this is a grade one race over 2miles 5 furlongs for novices.

Neptune Hurdle Trends

10/10were aged five or six
9/10were rated 138 or higher
9/10finished 1st or 2nd on their last completed start
9/10had run at least 3 times since November 1st
8/10had their last run that year
8/10had won at least 2 races since November 1st


Neptune Novices Hurdle Trend Analysis

Looking at recent winners of this race, a five or six year old with recent good form and at odds of 20/1 or less is what we should be looking for. Easy!

This is a great race for trends lovers with only Massini Maguire's victory in 2007 going against the majority of the above trends.

We should be looking for a young hurdler who has already proved themselves in a good class race and has hopefully never finished outside of the first two placings in their races.

In addition to the above it is worth noting that the Challow Hurdle winner has a very poor record in this event.

Also note that Irish hurdlers have a great record in this race, winning 60% of the last ten renewals.

OLBG blogger Robmull put together an in-depth analysis of the Neptune Novices Hurdle last year here. We will be adding a similar blog for 2017 as we get nearer the race.

Neptune Novice Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Yorkhill6yoW MullinsR Walsh3/1
2015Windsor Park6yoD WeldD Russell9/2
2014Faugheen6yoW MullinsR Walsh6/4F
2013The New One5yoN Twiston-DaviesS Twiston-Davies7/2
2012Simonsig6yoN HendersonB Geraghty2/1F
2011First Lieutenant6yoM MorrisD Russell7/1
2010Peddlers Cross5yoD McCain JnrJ Maguire7/1
2009Mikael DHaguenet5yoW MullinsR Walsh5/2F
2008Fiveforthree6yoW MullinsR Walsh7/1
2007Massinis Maguire6yoP HobbsR Johnson20/1


Neptune Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
W Mullins17451.001.83
N Henderson1210-9.00-9.75
A King902-9.00-7.36
M Morris6122.002.39
N Twiston Davies510-0.50-1.81
P Nicholls501-5.00-3.69
D Pipe500-5.00-5.00
D Weld4111.500.75
D McCain2106.003.38
P Hobbs11020.0012.50


The Neptune appears to be one of Willie Mullins favourite races at the Festival with four wins and five other placed horse in the last ten years. A remarkable record.

Also worth noting are the performances in this race of Mouse Morris and Dermot Weld. Both have managed to find a winner and at least one other placed horse from a small number of runners.

Neptune Novices Hurdle Preview

It may pay to stay away from horses who have been at the Festival before when looking for the winner of the Neptune as - only two of the last ten winners had previously raced at the Festival - this is probably as this race tends to go to later maturing novices and is in stark contrast to a number of other races in Festival week.

Neptune Novice Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will add tips from the OLBG forum here as we get nearer to the race

Neptune Novices Hurdle 2016 Video Preview and Tips





We will add a video for the 2017 race nearer the time.

Next race up on Day 2 is the RSA Chase Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.