JLT Novices Chase Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Willoughby Court

5.50

Invitation Only

9.00

Footpad

11.00

Al Boum Photo

13.00

Benatar

13.00

Modus

13.00

Monalee

13.00

Yanworth

13.00

Finians Oscar

15.00

Terrefort

15.00

Petit Mouchoir

21.00

Capitaine

26.00

Cyrname

26.00

Kemboy

26.00

Movewiththetimes

26.00

Shattered Love

26.00

Snow Falcon

26.00

Ballyandy

34.00

Bigmartre

34.00

Bonbon Au Miel

34.00

Dinaria Des Obeaux

34.00

Dounikos

34.00

Jury Duty

34.00

Mount Mews

34.00

Saint Calvados

34.00

Saturnas

34.00

Testify

34.00

The Storyteller

34.00

Adrien Du Pont

41.00

Any Second Now

41.00

Rathvinden

41.00

Sutton Place

41.00

Allysson Monterg

51.00

Asthuria

51.00

Ballyhill

51.00

Brelade

51.00

De Plotting Shed

51.00

Divine Spear

51.00

Full Irish

51.00

Kalondra

51.00

Livelovelaugh

51.00

Mossback

51.00

Peregrine Run

51.00

Sizing Tennessee

51.00

Sutton Manor

51.00

Tombstone

51.00

West Approach

51.00

Bentelimar

67.00

Cadmium

67.00

Cest Jersey

67.00

Conrad Hastings

67.00

Coo Star Sivola

67.00

Jameson

67.00

Le Rocher

67.00

Pylonthepressure

67.00

Ramses De Teillee

67.00

The Unit

67.00

Turcagua

67.00

Woods Well

101.00

JLT Novices Chase Preview

The JLT Novices Chase is a championship race for novices over a distance of two and a half miles on the new course. The race was first run in 2011 and the most successful trainer in the short history of this race is Willie Mullins with four winners.

JLT Novices Chase Winners

Table below shows the previous winners of this race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price)
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Yorkhill7yoW MullinsR Walsh6/4F
2016Black Hercules7yoW MullinsR Walsh4/1CF
2015Vautour6yoW MullinsR Walsh6/4F
2014Taquin Du Seuil7yoJJ O'NeillAP McCoy7/1
2013Benefficient7yoA J MartinB Cooper20/1
2012Sir Des Champs6yoW MullinsD Russell3/1
2011Noble Prince7yoP NolanAP McCoy4/1


JLT Novices Chase Trends

The introduction of this Championship Novice Chase at two and half miles has muddied the waters even further for ante-post punters but keeping an eye on the comments from the trainers concerned could help to narrow down a shortlist of horses who will have this race as their Festival target. Finding a horse who will definitely be heading to this race could ensure a healthy ante-post position as many of the favourites could end up heading to other races at the Festival.

7 / 7Had made two starts in the previously 90 days
7 / 7Had won at least 3 times over the distance or further
7 / 7Came off a 30-60 day break
7 / 7Ran left handed last time out
7 / 7Held an official rating of between 146-155
7 / 7Made their debut in either France or Ireland
7 / 7Ran in a field of 3-6 runners last time out
7 / 7Had previous ran at Cheltenham
7 / 7Were either a 6yo or 7yo runner
7 / 7Had previously won at least a Class 2
7 / 7Had previously won over at least 20f (2m4f)
6 / 7Had recorded 6-8 career wins


JLT Novices Chase Trends Analysis

The JLT Novices Chase is one of the newest formed races at the Cheltenham Festival and as such the trends from past renewals are not quite as conclusive as they are for the more established races at the Festival.

However we can already draw some pretty strong conclusions from the limited evidence we have. It looks like you want to be backing a 6 or 7 year old, rated 146 or higher who has run twice within the past 31 to 90 days and had run previously at Cheltenham. That might not leave you with the smallest shortlist but it should help narrow down the selection process.

JLT Novices Chase Trainers Statistics

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins12452.00-1.05
Paul Nolan1114.002.40
A J Martin11120.0012.00
Jonjo ONeill1117.004.20
Nicky Henderson902-9.00-6.85
Paul Nicholls800-8.00-8.00
Nigel Twiston-Davies603-6.007.00
Philip Hobbs401-4.00-3.15
Henry De Bromhead301-3.00-1.95
Noel Meade302-3.00-0.90


As mentioned earlier Willie Mullins has dominated this race winning four of the seven renewals, having another placed from a total of twelve runners.

JLT Novices Chase Tips from OLBG Members on the Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG forum as we get closer to the race.

See more latest news on the JLT Novices Chase here via the OLBG forum.

The second race on Day 3 is the Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.