Grand Annual Chase Tips and Betting

Grand Annual Chase Preview

A handicap chase over 2m 110 yards which was moved to become the last race of the Festival from 2010.



Grand Annual Chase Trends

15/15had previously ran in a Graded race
15/15had made 1-7 starts that season recording no more than 2 wins
15/15had recorded 3-8 career wins
15/15had won going left-handed
14/15carried 11-02 or less
14/15had made 2-8 starts in Class 1 races
14/15did not have a claimer in the saddle (1-56 those who did)


Micko70 has written a trends blog on this race check out the blog here.

Grand Annual Chase Trends Analysis

Similarly to most of the other handicaps at the Festival, we should be looking for a low weighted runner towards the head of the market.

Novices have a good record in this race - four recent winners of this race, Alderwood, Bellvano, Oh Crick and Pigeon Island, were all in their novice season. However, as the class of the field increases this may make it harder for novices.

As stated often on this site, previous Festival form is a big plus point with eight of the last ten winners having run at the Festival before at least once.



Grand Annual Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Rock The World9-11-5J HarringtonR Power10/1
2016Solar Impulse6-11-0P NichollsS Twiston Davies12/1
2015Next Sensation8-11-2M ScudamoreT Scudamore16/1
2014Savello8-11-5AJ MartinD Russell16/1
2013Alderwood9-10-11T MullinsAP McCoy3/1F
2012Bellvano8-10-2N HendersonP Carberry20/1
2011Oiseau De Nuit9-10-13C TizzardS Clements40/1
2010Pigeon Island7-10-1N Twiston-DaviesP Brennan16/1
2009Oh Crick6-10-0A KingW Hutchinson7/1
2008Tiger Cry10-10-6A MooreD Russell15/2


Grand Annual Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Grand Annual over the last ten years

TrainerNumber of runnersWinsOther Placed HorsesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Grand Annual Top Trainers
N Henderson2816-7.00-1.88
P Nicholls162126.0012.75
A King1011-2.00-2.13
V Williams1001-10.00-7.00
D Pipe902-9.00-3.50
JJ ONeill702-7.00-3.50
P Hobbs700-7.00-7.00
C Tizzard61135.0024.63
JM Jefferson501-5.001.75
A Moore4114.503.19
M Scudamore31114.009.38
N Meade302-3.00-0.75
W Mullins300-3.00-3.00
AJ Martin21015.009.50
T Mullins1103.001.88


Grand Annual Preview and Tips

Since the race was named after his father in 2005, Nicky Henderson has had two winners at 20/1 and placed horses at 16/1, 10/1, 3/1, 10/1, 10/1, 9/1, 33/1 and 12/1.

This will always be a race that the Henderson stable will focus on and their runners will continue to require close attention when making your bets but just be aware that Hendersons keenness to win this race is well documented and there is a chance his horses have become increasingly overbet.

Paul Nicholls has won this race three times with St Pirran (2004), Andreas (2007) and Solar Impulse (2016).

The Grand Annual does not seem to be high on Willie Mullins Cheltenham hit list. Mullins has had just four runners in the race in the last twenty years and has yet to finish closer than fifth.

Grand Annual Tips from The OLBG Forum

Join in the Grand Annual discussion with OLBG members on the forum.