Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Squouateur

8.00

Mall Dini

13.00

Tintern Theatre

15.00

Abolitionist

17.00

Barney Dwan

17.00

Out Sam

17.00

Sugar Baron

17.00

Actinpieces

21.00

Arbre De Vie

21.00

Big River

21.00

Broadway Buffalo

21.00

Final Nudge

21.00

Lovely Job

21.00

Wotzizname

21.00

Doing Fine

23.00

Arkwrisht

26.00

Audacious Plan

26.00

Bigbadjohn

26.00

Brandon Hill

26.00

Cogry

26.00

Daklondike

26.00

Kilcrea Vale

26.00

Minella Daddy

26.00

Pilgrims Bay

26.00

Potters Legend

26.00

Premier Bond

26.00

Southfield Royale

26.00

The Young Master

26.00

What A Moment

26.00

What Happens Now

26.00

Woods Well

26.00

Ballymalin

34.00

Benbens

34.00

De Plotting Shed

34.00

Fletchers Flyer

34.00

Gwencily Berbas

34.00

Impulsive Star

34.00

Kansas City Chief

34.00

Phils Magic

34.00

Sam Red

34.00

Sutton Manor

34.00

Vosne Romanee

34.00

Domesday Book

41.00

Minella Till Dawn

51.00

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Preview

Better known as simply the Kim Muir! This race is a handicap chase for amateur jockeys only and is run over 3m 2f on the new course.

The Kim Muir has been a stepping stone to the Grand National in the past with 2010 winner Ballabriggs going on to Aintree glory and the 2012 winner Sunnyhillboy losing out in the National by a whisker.

Ireland had not won this race since 1983 until 2014 but they have now won two of the last four renewals so perhaps the tide is changing?

Kim Muir Last Ten Winners

The table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAge/WgtTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Domesday Book7-11-4S EdmundsMiss G Andews40/1
2016Cause Of Causes8-11-9G ElliottMr JJ Codd9/2
2015The Package12-11-4D PipeMr JJ Codd9/1
2014Spring Heeled7-11-8J CullotyMr R McNamara12/1
2013Same Difference7-11-0N Twiston-DaviesMr R Hatch16/1
2012Sunnyhillboy9-11-11JJ ONeillMr A Berry13/2F
2011Junior8-11-6D PipeMr JJ Codd10/3F
2010Ballabriggs9-11-12D McCain JnrMr R Harding9/1
2009Character Building9-11-12J QuinnMr J Codd16/1
2008High Chimes9-10-10E WilliamsMr J Tudor14/1


Kim Muir Trends

16 / 16Were foaled between January & April
16 / 16Finished in the first six on debut
16 / 16Did not run in either a Novice or Veterans race last time out (0-59 those who did)
16 / 16Had previously recorded no more than one win in the class
16 / 16Ran in at least a Class 3 race last time out
15 / 16Were aged between 7yo & 10yo
15 / 16Had previously recorded between 1 & 7 career wins
14 / 15Had previously made at least 12 starts under rules


Kim Muir Trends Analysis

This race tends to go to a handicap chaser who has learnt enough to keep his amateur pilot out of trouble but hasn't got to the point where his handicap mark has become over exposed.

None of the last ten winners had more than nineteen races over fences.

Kim Muir Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Kim Muir over the last ten years

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
David Pipe2824-13.67-12.29
Jonjo ONeill1913-11.50-9.56
Nigel Twiston-Davies11116.000.00
Donald McCain10120.00-2.18
Gordon Elliott5140.505.62
Evan Williams51110.004.75
Stuart Edmunds11140.0025.00
J H Culloty11112.007.50
John Quinn11116.0010.00
Nicky Henderson1002-10.00-5.87


Trainers that have a good record in this race are Nicky Henderson (three winners since 1990), Donald McCain (wins in 2007 and 2010) and David Pipe, who won this race in 2015, had first and second in this race in 2011 and second place in 2010.

Give runners from the Gordon Elliott very close inspection as Elliott has had five runners in this race in the last ten years with one win and three of the others being placed!

Kim Muir Jockey Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top amateur jockey records in the Kim Muir over the last ten years

JockeyRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Mr J J Codd94427.8315.52
Mr R O Harding8122.000.51
Mr A J Berry5122.501.69
Robbie McNamara4139.009.13
Miss G Andrews31138.0023.00
Mr J E Tudor21113.007.75
Ryan Hatch11116.0010.00
Mr S Waley-Cohen902-9.00-4.87
Ms N Carberry905-9.001.50
Mr W Biddick800-8.00-8.00
The Excellent top Irish amateur Jamie Codd has an impressive four wins since 2009 so certainly worth paying close attention to his mount in the race.

Kim Muir Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG forum as we get closer to the race.

See tips on the Kim Muir here via the OLBG forum.

After this race we can look forward to another fantastic days racing on day four. For our preview of all the races head to Cheltenham tips day four