Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Tips and Betting

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Preview

Better known as simply the Kim Muir! This race is a handicap chase for amateur jockeys only and is run over 3m 2f on the new course.

The Kim Muir has been a stepping stone to the Grand National in the past with 2010 winner Ballabriggs going on to Aintree glory and the 2012 winner Sunnyhillboy losing out in the National by a whisker.

Ireland had not won this race since 1983 until 2014 but they have now won two of the last four renewals so perhaps the tide is changing?

Kim Muir Last Ten Winners

The table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAge/WgtTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Domesday Book7-11-4S EdmundsMiss G Andews40/1
2016Cause Of Causes8-11-9G ElliottMr JJ Codd9/2
2015The Package12-11-4D PipeMr JJ Codd9/1
2014Spring Heeled7-11-8J CullotyMr R McNamara12/1
2013Same Difference7-11-0N Twiston-DaviesMr R Hatch16/1
2012Sunnyhillboy9-11-11JJ ONeillMr A Berry13/2F
2011Junior8-11-6D PipeMr JJ Codd10/3F
2010Ballabriggs9-11-12D McCain JnrMr R Harding9/1
2009Character Building9-11-12J QuinnMr J Codd16/1
2008High Chimes9-10-10E WilliamsMr J Tudor14/1


Kim Muir Trends

16 / 16Were foaled between January & April
16 / 16Finished in the first six on debut
16 / 16Did not run in either a Novice or Veterans race last time out (0-59 those who did)
16 / 16Had previously recorded no more than one win in the class
16 / 16Ran in at least a Class 3 race last time out
15 / 16Were aged between 7yo & 10yo
15 / 16Had previously recorded between 1 & 7 career wins
14 / 15Had previously made at least 12 starts under rules


Kim Muir Trends Analysis

This race tends to go to a handicap chaser who has learnt enough to keep his amateur pilot out of trouble but hasn't got to the point where his handicap mark has become over exposed.

None of the last ten winners had more than nineteen races over fences.

Kim Muir Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Kim Muir over the last ten years

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
David Pipe2824-13.67-12.29
Jonjo ONeill1913-11.50-9.56
Nigel Twiston-Davies11116.000.00
Donald McCain10120.00-2.18
Gordon Elliott5140.505.62
Evan Williams51110.004.75
Stuart Edmunds11140.0025.00
J H Culloty11112.007.50
John Quinn11116.0010.00
Nicky Henderson1002-10.00-5.87


Trainers that have a good record in this race are Nicky Henderson (three winners since 1990), Donald McCain (wins in 2007 and 2010) and David Pipe, who won this race in 2015, had first and second in this race in 2011 and second place in 2010.

Give runners from the Gordon Elliott very close inspection as Elliott has had five runners in this race in the last ten years with one win and three of the others being placed!

Kim Muir Jockey Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top amateur jockey records in the Kim Muir over the last ten years

JockeyRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Mr J J Codd94427.8315.52
Mr R O Harding8122.000.51
Mr A J Berry5122.501.69
Robbie McNamara4139.009.13
Miss G Andrews31138.0023.00
Mr J E Tudor21113.007.75
Ryan Hatch11116.0010.00
Mr S Waley-Cohen902-9.00-4.87
Ms N Carberry905-9.001.50
Mr W Biddick800-8.00-8.00
The Excellent top Irish amateur Jamie Codd has an impressive four wins since 2009 so certainly worth paying close attention to his mount in the race.

Kim Muir Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG member 'sixthformer' likes Sugar Baron:

"Sugar Baron looks the part for the Kim Muir. Allotted a mark 2lbs higher than when sixth last year, beaten seven lengths, he comes into the race in better form this time around. He has finished second in both his starts this season, beaten less than a length each time. He has a tendency to get switched off in his races but he's a thorough stayer, still only eight years old, whose jumping has improved. He looks capable of picking up a big race off his current handicap mark and the Kim Muir is a realistic target."

See tips on the Kim Muir here via the OLBG forum.

After this race we can look forward to another fantastic days racing on day four. For our preview of all the races head to Cheltenham tips day four