Foxhunter Chase Tips and Betting

Foxhunter Chase Preview

A chase run over the Gold Cup distance of three miles two and a half furlongs, restricted to amateur riders only and horses who normally run in point to points and hunter chase races. Many of the older runners will have contested handicap chases under national hunt rules in their early days.

Foxhunters Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Pacha Du Polder10yoP NichollsMiss B Frost16/1
2016On The Fringe11yoE BolgerMs N Carberry13/8F
2015On The Fringe10yoE BolgerMs N Carberry6/1
2014Tammy's Hill9yoL LennonMr JJ Smyth15/2
2013Salisfy8yoR SweeneyMr CJ Sweeney2/1F
2012Salisfy7yoR SweeneyMr CJ Sweeney7/1
2011Zemsky8yoIR FergusonMr D OConnor33/1
2010Baby Run10yoN Twiston-DaviesMr S Twiston-Davies 9/2JF
2009Cappa Bleu6yoMrs E CrowMr R Burton11/2
2008Amicelli9yoMrs C CowardMr O Greenall33/1


Cheltenham Foxhunter Chase Trends

16 / 16Was sent off no bigger than 33/1
16 / 16Did not run in a Class 4 last time out
16 / 16Had made no more than 4 starts that season
15 / 16Had recorded no more than 9 career wins but not 2
15 / 16Were aged no more than 11yo
15 / 16Had not recorded more than 4 wins going left handed
14 / 16Had ran within the last 41 days under rules or was making debut
14 / 16Had previously made at least 5 starts under rules
14 / 15Were either Irish or French bred runners


Cheltenham Foxhunter Chase Trends Analysis

Hunter Chases are not everyone's cup of tea but for those that make the effort to get their head round the point to point and hunter chase form they could be on to a decent priced winner.

In addition to the trends listed above, last time out winners have an excellent record in this race

The value of having a quality amateur pilot on your side can also not be underestimated. A glance at the last ten winners table will show some of the most accomplished long term amateurs or young riders who have gone on to turn professional.

Even if you are not familiar with the jockeys involved make sure you have a scan of their riding statistics to check your mount's pilot won't let you down.

This is one of the few races at the Festival where the bookies' knowledge of the runners could be patchy and if you have done your homework you could have a distinct advantage.

It's usually best in this race to stick to an up and coming horse rather than be tempted by an ex-handicapper who is having a last hurrah in hunter chasing.

These old favourites very rarely maintain a level of form high enough to win a race like this - a point emphasised by the likes of Juveigneur, Kingscliff, Barber Shop, Cloudy Lane, Gallant Nuit and Berties Dream all struggled badly in the recent renewals.

Cheltenham Foxhunter Chase Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
E Bolger5234.632.63
Rodger Sweeney4227.003.40
Paul Nicholls11126.000.45
Mrs C A Coward41130.0016.80
Nigel Twiston-Davies4121.501.60
Mrs Sheila Crow4112.500.30
I R Ferguson21132.0018.80
Liam Lennon1117.504.50
Alan Hill702-7.004.75
Philip Hobbs400-4.00-4.00


Paul Nicholls won the Foxhunters in 2004 and 2005, his next nine runners in the race all failed to make the frame until 2017 where he saddled the winner and runner up Wonderful Charm.

Enda Bolger is renowned for his skill with training cross country horses and he has displayed that prowess in this sphere by guiding On The Fringe to consecutive wins in the big hunter chases at Cheltenham, Aintree and Punchestown.

Foxhunter Chase Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG member 'Danny Craig' likes the chances of Burning Ambition:

"A narrow defeat LTO by the classy Gilgamboa is the best form on offer in this race; that same horse beat Foxrock comprehensively by 10 lengths the race before so BURNING AMBITION lost nothing in defeat there. With the positive booking of Jamie Codd in the saddle, he looks set to run a big race at the Festival this year."

See the latest news on the Cheltenham Foxhunter Chase here via the forum.

The next race on Day 4 is the Conditionals Hurdle. Check out the tips and race preview here.