Foxhunter Chase Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Foxrock

8.00

Killultagh Vic

8.00

Wonderful Charm

9.00

Virak

15.00

Balnaslow

17.00

Staker Wallace

17.00

Felix Yonger

21.00

Foxhunter Chase Preview

A chase is for amateur riders only and horses who normally run in point to points and hunter chase races. The race is run over 3m 2 and a half furlongs.



Cheltenham Foxhunter Trends

15/15had run no more than 4 times that season
14/15had previous run under Rules over at least 3m1f and won over at least 2m7f
14/15had won over fences under Rules within their last 3 starts
14/15were aged between 6yo & 11yo


OLBG blogger Micko70 has written a blog on the Foxhunters. His blog can be found here.



Foxhunters Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race.
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Pacha Du Polder10yoP NichollsMiss B Frost16/1
2016On The Fringe11yoE BolgerMs N Carberry13/8F
2015On The Fringe10yoE BolgerMs N Carberry6/1
2014Tammy's Hill9yoL LennonMr JJ Smyth15/2
2013Salisfy8yoR SweeneyMr CJ Sweeney2/1F
2012Salisfy7yoR SweeneyMr CJ Sweeney7/1
2011Zemsky8yoIR FergusonMr D OConnor33/1
2010Baby Run10yoN Twiston-DaviesMr S Twiston-Davies 9/2JF
2009Cappa Bleu6yoMrs E CrowMr R Burton11/2
2008Amicelli9yoMrs C CowardMr O Greenall33/1


Foxhunters Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Foxhunter over the last ten years

TrainerNumber of runnersWinsOther Placed HorsesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Foxhunter Top Trainers
P Nicholls900-9.00-9.00
JJ ONeill51016.008.00
E Bolger4215.633.63
N Twiston Davies4111.501.60
S Crow4102.500.30
CA McBrantey302-3.003.40
P Hobbs300-3.00-3.00


Paul Nicholls won the Foxhunters in 2004 and 2005 but since then his nine runners have all failed to make the frame.

Enda Bolger is renowned for his skill with cross country horses but he has showed all of his skill in this sphere by guiding On The Fringe to consecutive wins in the big hunter chases at Cheltenham, Aintree and Punchestown.

Jonjo O'Neill and Nigel Twiston-Davies have both won the Foxhunters in the last ten years but punters may be better advised looking closely at some of the smaller stables who are represented here such as Sheila Crow and Colin McBratney.

Foxhunter Chase Preview

Hunter Chases are not everyone's cup of tea but for those that make the effort to get their head round the point to point and hunter chase form they could be on to a decent priced winner.

In addition to the trends listed above, last time out winners have an excellent record in this race

The value of having a quality amateur pilot on your side can also not be underestimated. A glance at the last ten winners table will show some of the most accomplished long term amateurs or young riders who have gone on to turn professional.

Even if you are not familiar with the jockeys involved make sure you have a scan of their riding statistics to check your mount's pilot won't let you down.

This is one of the few races at the Festival where the bookies' knowledge of the runners could be patchy and if you have done your homework you could have a distinct advantage.

It's usually best in this race to stick to an up and coming horse rather than be tempted by an ex-handicapper who is having a last hurrah in hunter chasing.

These old favourites very rarely maintain a level of form high enough to win a race like this - a point emphasised by the likes of Juveigneur, Kingscliff, Barber Shop, Cloudy Lane, Gallant Nuit and Berties Dream all struggled badly in the recent renewals.

Foxhunter Chase Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG member pokerslut feels that a more confident partner could be the making of Pacha Du Polder:

I'm a big On The Fringe fan and he's made me plenty dosh over the years however I have little doubt that if Pacha du Polder was rode more aggressively to win the race last year and not just to get round, he would have won. He flew up the hill in eye-catching fashion. I also believe that On the Fringe wouldn't have got up if anyone other than Nina was on and she won't be there this year.

Join in the Foxhunter Chase discussion with OLBG members on the forum.

The next race on Day 4 is the Conditionals Hurdle. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.