Festival Plate Tips and Betting

Festival Plate Preview

A handicap chase over 2m 4.5 furlongs on the new course. This is a race where the Martin/David Pipe yard has an exceptional recent record, scoring seven victories since 1997.

It is also worth nothing that Venetia Williams has had three wins since 2007 so they are two trainers to very much note in this race.

Festival Plate Trends

Cheltenham Festival handicap trends are always worth taking notice of and this race is no exception.

15/15had previously ran in the month of March
15/15had made no more than 7 starts that season recording no more than 2 wins
15/15had previously had no more than 4 starts at Cheltenham (0-83 those with more)
15/15were sent off no bigger than 16/1 last time out
15/15had previously recorded no more than 2 wins over the trip or further
14/15were sent off 12/1 or bigger
14/15ran over at least 2m3f last time out
13/15(Including last 8) Carried 10-11or less


OLBG blogger Micko70 has written a blog on this race. Check out his his trends based blog here.

Festival Plate Analysis

This race seems to have thrown up some quite concise trends and if you add into the mix that despite last year's victory by Empire Of Dirt the Irish raiders have a poor overall record in this race we could have very few contenders left once applying the statistics.

Yet again we see stats that throw up the need for carrying a weight in a handicap of under 11st at the Cheltenham Festival.

Don't be afraid to take a chance on a bigger price selection or even split your stakes and back two in this race as the favourite has a poor record here with just two winning favourites since 1999!

Festival Plate Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Road To Respect6-10-13N MeadeB Cooper14/1
2016Empire Of Dirt9-10-11CA MurphyBJ Cooper16/1
2015Darna9-10-11K BaileyD Bass33/1
2014Ballynagour8-10-9D PipeT Scudamore12/1
2013Carrickboy9-10-5Miss V WilliamsL Treadwell50/1
2012Salut Flo7-10-10D PipeT Scudamore9/2F
2011Holmwood Legend10-10-6P RodfordK Burke25/1
2010Great Endeavour6-10-1D PipeD Cook18/1
2009Something Wells8-10-7Miss V WilliamsMr W Biddick33/1
2008Mister McGoldrick11-11-7Mrs S SmithD Elsworth66/1


Festival Plate Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Festival Plate over the last ten years

TrainerNumber of runnersWinsOther Placed HorsesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Festival Plate Top Trainers
D Pipe223315.508.63
V Williams193279.0049.31
N Henderson1702-17.00-12.63
P Nicholls1602-16.00-11.88
P Hobbs902-9.00-4.88
JJ ONeill902-9.00-6.13
N Twiston Davies802-8.00-2.25
C Tizzard700-7.00-7.00
S Smith51162.0041.88
W Mullins400-4.00-4.00
K Bailey31031.0018.63
G Elliott201-2.00-0.94


Festival Plate Preview

As previously mentioned, two training yards have dominated this race recently with David Pipe, Nicky and Venetia Williams having six wins between them in the last ten years!

It makes sense to assume that a race where a trainer has had previous success at the Festival will be targeted again in the future so make note of any entries from these powerful yards.

Look out for horses who have run well at the Festival before (or who have experienced the phenomenon) as they are usually equipped to run well there again.

With a 66/1, 50/1, two at 33/1 and a 25/1 winner in the last ten years in the Festival Plate it would seem that taking a speculative approach is the best policy to this race!

OLBG Forum Tips For The Festival Plate

OLBG member tfroggatt fancies Diamond King to become the latest horse to win two different races at the Festival:

My Festival NAP is the Gordon Elliot trained Diamond King. He won the Coral Cup over the smaller obstacles last year off a mark of 149 and returns to Prestbury Park this year only 1lb higher in a bid to repeat his success over fences. Won well (by 14 lengths) on his reappearance but struggled to challenge in his two subsequent chases and has not been seen since finishing 4th at Limerick on Boxing Day in a Grade 2. During this time he has undergone a wind operation and his trainer expects him to improve markedly when meeting with the expected better ground at The Festival. Whilst he also holds an entry for the JLT Chase the Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase has been confirmed as the primary target and if the rain stays away I fancy Diamond King to give Gordon Elliot his first victory in the race.

Details of more tips and discussion from the OLBG forum on this race can be found here

Next up on Day 3 is the Mares Novice Hurdle Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.