Festival Plate Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Tully East

10.00

Benie Des Dieux

15.00

Black Hercules

15.00

Patricks Park

15.00

Clan Des Obeaux

17.00

Last Goodbye

17.00

Oldgrangewood

17.00

Snow Falcon

17.00

Acting Lass

21.00

Any Second Now

21.00

Ballyalton

21.00

Ballyhill

21.00

Baron Alco

21.00

Kings Socks

21.00

Le Prezien

21.00

Master Dee

21.00

Polidam

21.00

Romain De Senam

21.00

Shantou Flyer

21.00

The Storyteller

21.00

Tombstone

21.00

Bouvreuil

26.00

Drumcliff

26.00

Go Conquer

26.00

Gold Present

26.00

Guitar Pete

26.00

Hells Kitchen

26.00

Long House Hall

26.00

Mercian Prince

26.00

O O Seven

26.00

Sametegal

26.00

Theinval

26.00

Two Taffs

26.00

Vaniteux

26.00

Voix Deau

26.00

Bun Doran

34.00

Coo Star Sivola

34.00

Flying Angel

34.00

Foxtail Hill

34.00

Gwencily Berbas

34.00

Kilcrea Vale

34.00

Kings Odyssey

34.00

Kylemore Lough

34.00

Sizing Granite

34.00

Splash Of Ginge

34.00

Thomas Crapper

34.00

Woodland Opera

34.00

Peregrine Run

41.00

Cepage

51.00

De Benno

51.00

On Tour

51.00

Festival Plate Preview

A handicap chase over 2m 4.5 furlongs on the new course. Formerly known as the Mildmay of Flete for many years and is a race where the Martin/David Pipe yard has an exceptional record, scoring seven victories between 1997 and 2014.

It is also worth noting that Venetia Williams has had three wins since 2007 so they are two trainers to very much note in this race.

Festival Plate Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Road To Respect6-10-13N MeadeB Cooper14/1
2016Empire Of Dirt9-10-11CA MurphyBJ Cooper16/1
2015Darna9-10-11K BaileyD Bass33/1
2014Ballynagour8-10-9D PipeT Scudamore12/1
2013Carrickboy9-10-5Miss V WilliamsL Treadwell50/1
2012Salut Flo7-10-10D PipeT Scudamore9/2F
2011Holmwood Legend10-10-6P RodfordK Burke25/1
2010Great Endeavour6-10-1D PipeD Cook18/1
2009Something Wells8-10-7Miss V WilliamsMr W Biddick33/1
2008Mister McGoldrick11-11-7Mrs S SmithD Elsworth66/1


Festival Plate Trends

Cheltenham Festival handicap trends are always worth taking notice of and this race is no exception.

16 / 16Had placed no more than 11 times over the distance or further
16 / 16Had placed no more than twice at Cheltenham (Including wins)
16 / 16Had run no more than 7 times that season
16 / 16Had won no more than two races that season
16 / 16Had previously ran a race in the month of March during its career
15 / 16Held an official rating no more than 4lbs higher than the race average
15 / 16Were sent off 12/1 or bigger
14 / 16Sent off between 9/2 & 16/1 on its last start
14 / 16Carried under 11 stone


Festival Plate Trends Analysis

Yet again we see stats that throw up the need for carrying a weight in a handicap of under 11st at the Cheltenham Festival with only three of the past twenty winners having carried 11st or above.

Horses racking up a sequence of wins in the build up are perhaps best avoided as none of the last 16 winners had won more than twice that season, so keeping under the radar of the handicapper to a certain extent.

Don't be afraid to take a chance on a bigger price selection or even split your stakes and back two in this race as the favourite has a poor record here with just two winning favourites since 1999!

Festival Plate Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Festival Plate over the last ten years

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
David Pipe213616.509.63
Venetia Williams192466.0040.82
Sue Smith51262.0041.88
Kim Bailey41130.0017.63
C A Murphy21215.0013.63
Noel Meade11114.008.75
Nicky Henderson1701-17.00-15.62
Paul Nicholls1402-14.00-10.62
Jonjo ONeill1002-10.00-7.12
Nigel Twiston-Davies 9 0 2 -9.00 -3.25
As previously mentioned, two training yards have dominated this race recently with David Pipe and Venetia Williams having five wins between them in the last eleven years as well as filling a further five placings!

It makes sense to assume that a race where a trainer has had previous success at the Festival will be targeted again in the future so make note of any entries from these powerful yards.

Look out for horses who have run well at the Festival before (or who have experienced the phenomenon) as they are usually equipped to run well there again.

With a 66/1, 50/1, two at 33/1 and a 25/1 winner in the last ten years in the Festival Plate it would seem that taking a speculative approach is the best policy to this race!

OLBG Forum Tips For The Festival Plate

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG forum as we get closer to the race.

Details of more tips and discussion from the OLBG forum on this race can be found here

Next up on Day 3 is the Mares Novice Hurdle Check out the tips and race preview here.