Cross Country Chase Tips and Betting

Cantlow

4.00

Foxrock

13.00

Alelchi Inois

11.00

Boston Bob

17.00

Quantitativeeasing

13.00

Any Currency

13.00

Bless The Wings

15.00

Delight My Fire

21.00

Third Intention

26.00

Auvergnat

26.00

Federici

26.00

Ballyboker Bridge

34.00

Dogora

34.00

Scamall Dubh

34.00

Rivage Dor

34.00

Cross Country Chase Preview

We have now had twelve Cross Country Chases at the Festival since its introduction in 2005. The race is run over three miles and seven furlongs and there are thirty-two obstacles to be cleared.

Perhaps the most famous previous winner is Spot Thedifference who won the first running of the cross country, finished runner up in 2006 and finished fourth in 2007. Upon his retirement he had won on seven occasions over the cross country fences at Cheltenham!

Cheltenham Scene

Partial view of the Cross Country course at Cheltenham

Cross Country Chase Trends

8/10were aged 9 or older
8/10carried 10-13 or less
7/10were rated 134 or higher
7/10finished 1st or 2nd on their last completed start
7/10had run at least 3 times since November 1st
7/10had won a race since November 1st
6/10had their last run that year


With the likes of top trainers Willie Mullins and Philip Hobbs now targeting this race we are seeing a different type of chaser take on the demands of this most unusual course and with the change in the race conditions we may now see even higher rated horses going down the cross country route.

Cross Country Chase Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age/weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAge/WgtTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Josies Orders*8-11-4E BolgerMiss N Carberry15/8F
2015Rivage DOr10-10-10A MartinD Russell16/1
2014Balthazar King10-11-12P HobbsR Johnson4/1
2013Big Shu8-10-5P MaherB Cash14/1
2012Balthazar King8-10-9P HobbsR Johnson11/2
2011Sizing Australia9-10-9H De BromheadA E Lynch13/2
2010A New Story12-9-7M HouriganAP Heskin25/1
2009Garde Champetre10-11-12E BolgerMiss N Carberry7/2
2008Garde Champetre9-10-13E BolgerMiss N Carberry4/1
2007Heads On The Ground10-10-2E BolgerMiss N Carberry5/2F


*Martin Keighley's Any Currency was first past the post last year but was subsequently disqualified after a banned substance was detected in a post-race urine test.

Cross Country Chase Top Trainers
TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
E Bolger2847-12.12-5.84
W Mullins1203-12.00-3.00
P Nicholls1001-10.00-8.50
P Hobbs9222.506.57
M Hourigan71419.0019.88
H De Bromhead5112.501.19
AJ Martin51012.006.00
G Elliott402-4.002.88
M Keighley402-4.00-0.87
K Bailey401-4.000.63
P Maher31112.007.63


Enda Bolger has dominated this race with four winners in the last ten years and five wins overall. Bolger has had an amazing 28 runners in this race in the last decade!

Philip Hobbs is still the only English trainer to have won the Cross Country Chase with his two victories with Balthazar King in 2012 and 2014 so the score in this race is currently Ireland 10 England 2!

This hasn't been a good race for Paul Nicholls with just one placed horse from ten runners since 2007.

Cross Country Chase Preview

The Cross Country Chase was run for the first time in 2016 as a level weights event after eleven years as a handicap.

This is very much a specialists race with old favourites running here on multiple occasions. A New Story ran in the race on six consecutive occasions and other frequent runners included Garde Champetre, Sizing Australia and Any Currency.

The Cross Country tends not to be everyone's cup of tea and some high profile trainers tend to give this race a miss. David Pipe, Jonjo ONeill and Alan King have had just one runner each in the last ten years whilst Nicky Henderson is yet to have a runner at all.

Cross Country Tips From The OLBG Forum

We will have a selection of tips from the OLBG members for this race as we get closer to March.

Next up on Day 2 will be the Fred Winter Hurdle, another race that Champion Trainer Paul Nicholls has done well in having found the winner last year and in 2010. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.