County Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Max Dynamite

9.00

Off You Go

12.00

Hunters Call

13.00

Le Patriote

15.00

Elgin

17.00

Jezki

17.00

Lagostovegas

17.00

Minds Eye

17.00

A Hare Breath

21.00

Ben Dundee

21.00

Bleu Et Rouge

21.00

Call Me Lord

21.00

Campeador

21.00

Ivanovich Gorbatov

21.00

Jenkins

21.00

Kayf Grace

21.00

Mick Jazz

21.00

Silver Streak

21.00

Trainwreck

21.00

Whiskey Sour

21.00

Charli Parcs

26.00

Davids Charm

26.00

Defi Du Seuil

26.00

Duca De Thaix

26.00

Early Doors

26.00

High Bridge

26.00

Lalor

26.00

Master Of Irony

26.00

Meri Devie

26.00

Old Guard

26.00

Poppy Kay

26.00

Smaoineamh Alainn

26.00

Tigris River

26.00

Verdana Blue

26.00

Voix Du Reve

26.00

William Henry

26.00

Amour De Nuit

34.00

Chesterfield

34.00

Coeur Blimey

34.00

Crossed My Mind

34.00

Divin Bere

34.00

Fin And Game

34.00

Flying Tiger

34.00

Magic Dancer

34.00

Makitorix

34.00

Misterton

34.00

Mohaayed

34.00

Moon Racer

34.00

Peak To Peak

34.00

Project Bluebook

34.00

Whatmore

34.00

Wicklow Brave

34.00

Winter Escape

34.00

Barman

41.00

Cliffs Of Dover

41.00

Gwafa

41.00

John Constable

41.00

Yaha Fizz

41.00

Zubayr

41.00

Apasionado

51.00

Caid Du Lin

51.00

Nietzsche

51.00

On The Go Again

51.00

County Hurdle Preview

A fast and furious battle comprising handicap hurdlers run over two miles and one furlong which was the festival finale until 2009.

County Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Arctic Fire8-11-12W MullinsP Townend20/1
2016Superb Story5-10-12D SkeltonH Skelton8/1
2015Wicklow Brave6-11-4W MullinsP Townend25/1
2014Lac Fontana5-10-11P NichollsD Jacob11/1
2013Ted Veale6-10-6A J MartinB Cooper10/1
2012Alderwood8-11-1T MullinsAP McCoy20/1
2011Final Approach5-10-12W MullinsR Walsh10/1
2010Thousand Stars6-10-5W MullinsMs K Walsh20/1
2009American Trilogy5-11-0P NichollsR Walsh20/1
2008Silver Jaro5-10-13T HoganN Fehily50/1


County Hurdle Trends

16 / 16Did not run in a Grade 2 or Listed race last time out
16 / 16Had run no more than 6 times in the class
16 / 16Ran over hurdles last time out
16 / 16Had previously made 10+ career starts
16 / 16Did not run in a Novice race last time out
15 / 16Were sent off between 4/1 & 20/1 last time out
15 / 16Did not have a claimer in the saddle
15 / 16Had never won at Cheltenham
15 / 15Had recorded at least 3 career wins


County Hurdle Trends Analysis

Some punters maybe put off by the large field but this race has been good for the backers on fancied runners in recent years with four of the last seven winners going off 11/1 or shorter.

Previous form at the course is one of the consistent trends in most of the races at Cheltenham but not for the County Hurdle with only one recent winner (Lac Fontana 2014) having won previously at Cheltenham.

County Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins224857.0038.02
Paul Nicholls152318.0010.01
A J Martin5136.004.88
Dan Skelton4115.002.00
Thomas Mullins21119.0011.50
T Hogan21149.0030.25
Nicky Henderson1601-16.00-12.37
Philip Hobbs1507-15.0018.20
Gordon Elliott1002-10.00-4.50
Jonjo ONeill1002-10.000.13


Six of the last ten winners hailed from the powerhouse stables of Willie Mullins (four winners) and Paul Nicholls.

Philip Hobbs has had a frustrating recent time in the County Hurdle, hitting the frame on seven occasions in the last ten years. On five of those occasions his runner was priced at 33/1 or bigger (50/1 third in 2017) so give full attention to any big priced runner from the Hobbs yard.

Tony Martin's runners usually set the bookmakers on full alert and they appear to be correct when it comes to his runners in the County Hurdle. Martin has had just five runners over the last ten years but won the race with Ted Veale in 2013 and went close with Psycho in 2008 and Quick Jack in 2015.

Surprisingly Nicky Henderson has a dismal recent record in the County Hurdle with just one of his 16 runners in the last ten years making the frame. Perhaps the handicapper takes no chances when accessing his horses ?

County Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG Forum when we get nearer to the Cheltenham Festival.

See the latest news on the County Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

Next race up on Day 4 is the Albert Bartlett Novice Hurdle. Check out the tips and race preview here.