County Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Davids Charm

21.00

Max Dynamite

21.00

A Hare Breath

26.00

Campeador

26.00

Charli Parcs

26.00

Defi Du Seuil

26.00

Elgin

26.00

Ivanovich Gorbatov

26.00

Jenkins

26.00

Mick Jazz

26.00

Tigris River

26.00

Moon Racer

34.00

Arctic Fire

41.00

Chesterfield

41.00

County Hurdle Preview

A fast and furious battle for what used to be the closing race of the Festival until 2009.

County Hurdle Trends

15/15were aged no older than 9yo
15/15ran in at least a Class 3 hurdle last time out
15/15had made 2+ starts that season & 3+ in the past year
15/15had previous started 4+ races on left handed courses
15/15were sent off no bigger than 20/1 last time out
15/15did not run in a Novice race last time out (0-43 for those that did)
14/15did not have a claimer in the saddle
14/15had previous contested a Class 1 race
14/15had never previously won at Cheltenham (1-80 those who had)
13/15carried no more than 11-1


County Hurdle Analysis

Some punters maybe put off by the large field but this race has been good for the backers in recent years with only one recent winner at large odds.

Previous form at the course is one of the consistent trends in most of the races at Cheltenham but not for the County Hurdle with only one recent winners having won at Cheltenham before.



County Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Arctic Fire8-11-12W MullinsP Townend20/1
2016Superb Story5-10-12D SkeltonH Skelton8/1
2015Wicklow Brave6-11-4W MullinsP Townend25/1
2014Lac Fontana5-10-11P NichollsD Jacob11/1
2013Ted Veale6-10-6A J MartinB Cooper10/1
2012Alderwood8-11-1T MullinsAP McCoy20/1
2011Final Approach5-10-12W MullinsR Walsh10/1
2010Thousand Stars6-10-5W MullinsMs K Walsh20/1
2009American Trilogy5-11-0P NichollsR Walsh20/1
2008Silver Jaro5-10-13T HoganN Fehily50/1


OLBG blogger Micko70 has written a blog on this race. Check out his his trends based blog here.

County Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the County Hurdle over the last ten years

TrainerNumber of runnersWinsOther Placed HorsesWin LSPEach Way LSP
County Hurdle Top Trainers
W Mullins203438.0026.5
N Henderson1900-19.00-19.00
P Nicholls162217.0010.19
P Hobbs1606-16.0010.44
JJ ONeill1002-10.000.13
D Pipe1000-10.00-10.00
G Elliott902-9.00-3.50
A King702-7.00-0.38
D McCain700-7.00-7.00
N Meade700-7.00-7.00
V Williams600-6.00-6.00
AJ Martin5126.004.88
GL Moore500-5.00-5.00


County Hurdle Preview

Five of the last ten winners have hailed from the powerhouse stables of Willie Mullins and Paul Nicholls.

Philip Hobbs has had a frustrating recent time in the County Hurdle, hitting the frame on six occasions in the last ten years. On four of those occasions his runner was priced at 33/1 or bigger so give full attention to any big priced runner from the Hobbs yard.

Tony Martin's runners usually set the bookmakers on full alert and they appear to be correct when it comes to his runners in the County Hurdle. Martin has had just five runners over the last ten years but won the race with Ted Veale in 2013 and went close with Psycho in 2008 and Quick Jack in 2015.

Surprisingly Nicky Henderson has a dismal recent record in the County Hurdle with none of his 19 runners in the last then years even making the frame.

See the latest news on the County Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

Next race up on Day 4 is the Albert Bartlett Novice Hurdle. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.