County Hurdle Tips and Betting

County Hurdle Preview

A fast and furious battle comprising handicap hurdlers run over two miles and one furlong which was the festival finale until 2009.

County Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Arctic Fire8-11-12W MullinsP Townend20/1
2016Superb Story5-10-12D SkeltonH Skelton8/1
2015Wicklow Brave6-11-4W MullinsP Townend25/1
2014Lac Fontana5-10-11P NichollsD Jacob11/1
2013Ted Veale6-10-6A J MartinB Cooper10/1
2012Alderwood8-11-1T MullinsAP McCoy20/1
2011Final Approach5-10-12W MullinsR Walsh10/1
2010Thousand Stars6-10-5W MullinsMs K Walsh20/1
2009American Trilogy5-11-0P NichollsR Walsh20/1
2008Silver Jaro5-10-13T HoganN Fehily50/1


County Hurdle Trends

16 / 16Did not run in a Grade 2 or Listed race last time out
16 / 16Had run no more than 6 times in the class
16 / 16Ran over hurdles last time out
16 / 16Had previously made 10+ career starts
16 / 16Did not run in a Novice race last time out
15 / 16Were sent off between 4/1 & 20/1 last time out
15 / 16Did not have a claimer in the saddle
15 / 16Had never won at Cheltenham
15 / 15Had recorded at least 3 career wins


County Hurdle Trends Analysis

Some punters maybe put off by the large field but this race has been good for the backers on fancied runners in recent years with four of the last seven winners going off 11/1 or shorter.

Previous form at the course is one of the consistent trends in most of the races at Cheltenham but not for the County Hurdle with only one recent winner (Lac Fontana 2014) having won previously at Cheltenham.

County Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins224857.0038.02
Paul Nicholls152318.0010.01
A J Martin5136.004.88
Dan Skelton4115.002.00
Thomas Mullins21119.0011.50
T Hogan21149.0030.25
Nicky Henderson1601-16.00-12.37
Philip Hobbs1507-15.0018.20
Gordon Elliott1002-10.00-4.50
Jonjo ONeill1002-10.000.13


Six of the last ten winners hailed from the powerhouse stables of Willie Mullins (four winners) and Paul Nicholls.

Philip Hobbs has had a frustrating recent time in the County Hurdle, hitting the frame on seven occasions in the last ten years. On five of those occasions his runner was priced at 33/1 or bigger (50/1 third in 2017) so give full attention to any big priced runner from the Hobbs yard.

Tony Martin's runners usually set the bookmakers on full alert and they appear to be correct when it comes to his runners in the County Hurdle. Martin has had just five runners over the last ten years but won the race with Ted Veale in 2013 and went close with Psycho in 2008 and Quick Jack in 2015.

Surprisingly Nicky Henderson has a dismal recent record in the County Hurdle with just one of his 16 runners in the last ten years making the frame. Perhaps the handicapper takes no chances when accessing his horses ?

County Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG member ”toonarmy'' likes Flying Tiger:

"Flying Tiger won at the festival last year taking the Fred Winter from Divin Bere. His best performances have been on better going and with Richard Johnson on board. Currently on a mark of 140 he is only 6 pounds higher than last year, his most recent run in the Kingwell looks good on ground to slow for him with a rpr of 151 for that effort. He was giving call me lord 2 pound in the weights and was beaten by .5l. That would suggest call me lord ran a pound below his or of 152 and flying tiger was some 11 pounds better. Elgin who won the race is rated 161 for a 5l beating which would tell me fling tiger is at least a 150 rated horse."

See the latest news on the County Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

Next race up on Day 4 is the Albert Bartlett Novice Hurdle. Check out the tips and race preview here.