Coral Cup Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Max Dynamite

11.00

Diamond Cauchois

13.00

William Henry

13.00

Ainchea

15.00

Lieutenant Colonel

15.00

Robin Des Foret

15.00

The Storyteller

15.00

Bleu Et Rouge

17.00

Diese Des Bieffes

17.00

Minds Eye

17.00

Off You Go

17.00

Scarpeta

17.00

Tommy Rapper

17.00

Charming Zen

21.00

Defi Du Seuil

21.00

Dream Berry

21.00

Hunters Call

21.00

Jenkins

21.00

Jezki

21.00

Le Breuil

21.00

Le Patriote

21.00

Limited Reserve

21.00

Momella

21.00

Ok Corral

21.00

Paloma Blue

21.00

Red Indian

21.00

Red Jack

21.00

Spiritofthegames

21.00

The Worlds End

21.00

Topofthegame

21.00

Total Recall

21.00

Westend Story

21.00

Air Horse One

26.00

Ballyandy

26.00

Bapaume

26.00

Cilaos Emery

26.00

Cyrus Darius

26.00

Diamond King

26.00

Equus Secretus

26.00

Ex Patriot

26.00

Kildisart

26.00

Mohaayed

26.00

Oscar Knight

26.00

Voix Du Reve

26.00

Who Dares Wins

26.00

Bags Groove

34.00

Barters Hill

34.00

Boite

34.00

Burbank

34.00

Coeur Blimey

34.00

Crossed My Mind

34.00

Fixe Le Kap

34.00

Ivanovich Gorbatov

34.00

Master Dancer

34.00

Meri Devie

34.00

Moon Racer

34.00

Old Guard

34.00

Peak To Peak

34.00

River Frost

34.00

Tigris River

34.00

Wilde Blue Yonder

34.00

Long House Hall

41.00

Scoir Mear

41.00

Whatmore

41.00

Mister Miyagi

51.00

Coral Cup Preview

A 2m 5f Handicap Hurdle where there is usually more than one big gamble on the day of the race. However, big price winners of this race are very common so why not try for an outsider!

Coral Cup Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race.
YearHorseAge/WgtTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Supersundae7-11-4J HarringtonR Power16/1
2016Diamond King8-11-3G ElliottD Russell12/1
2015Aux Ptits Soins5-10-7P NichollsS Twiston Davies9/1
2014Whisper6-11-6N HendersonN De Boinville33/1
2013Medinas6-11-10A KingW Hutchinson33/1
2012Son Of Flicka8-10-6D McCainJ Maguire16/1
2011Carlito Brigante5-11-0G ElliottD Russell16/1
2010Spirit River5-11-2N HendersonB Geraghty9/1
2009Ninetieth Minute6-10-3T TaaffeP Flood14/1
2008Naiad Du Misselot7-10-13F MurphyD Russell7/1


Coral Cup Trends

16 / 16Were sent off no bigger than 33/1
16 / 16Had recorded between 2-6 career wins
16 / 16Was not a Novice
16 / 16Had not recorded more than 2 wins that season
15 / 16Had competed in no more than three Class 1 races
15 / 16Had made between 2-6 starts that season
15 / 16Carried no more than 4lbs less than the race average weight
15 / 16Were no older than 8yo
14 / 16Did not have a claimer in the saddle


Coral Cup Trends Analysis

The face of this race seems to be changing as the Coral Cup used to be a race for horses carrying a low weight but with six of the last eight winners carrying eleven stone or more perhaps we should be looking more closely at the classier participants?

Those who started the season a Novice over hurdles have a poor record in the race, on the flip side though we need to be looking for a progressive type (not older than 8yo) making their way up the official ratings as none of the last sixteen winners had won more than two races in the current season.

Give close inspection to the Betfair Hurdle run at Newbury in February and the big handicap hurdles at Leopardstown when studying the form as the equivalents of these races have thrown up plenty of recent Coral Cup winners.

Favourites do not have a good record in this race with just one outright and one joint favourite in twenty-four runnings.

Davy Russell has ridden the winner three times since 2008.

Lastly, it may be best to avoid front-runners as they also have a poor recent record in the Coral Cup.

Coral Cup Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
Nicky Henderson29231.00-5.87
Gordon Elliott102420.0013.63
Paul Nicholls1612-6.00-7.49
Alan King141420.0016.51
Donald McCain51112.006.00
Mrs John Harrington21115.009.00
T J Taaffe11114.008.75
W P Mullins2103-21.00-12.87
David Pipe1502-15.00-4.87
Philip Hobbs 12 0 0 -12.00 -12.00


Gordon Elliott obviously likes to try and line one up for the Coral Cup with two wins and two other placed horses from ten runners.

Nicky Henderson has had an amazing 29 runners in this race over the last ten seasons, finding two winners and just one placed in that time.



Coral Cup Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG Forum when we get nearer to the Cheltenham Festival.

See the latest news on the Coral Cup here via the OLBG forum.

Next up will be the Queen Mother Champion Chase. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.