Coral Cup Tips and Betting

Coral Cup Preview

A 2m 5f Handicap Hurdle where there is usually more than one big gamble on the day of the race. However, big price winners of this race are very common so why not try for an outsider!

Coral Cup Trends

15/15were aged between 5yo-9yo (Last 9 were 5yo-8yo)
15/15had previously won in at least a Class 3
15/15has run 2+ times that season
15/15had record 2-6 career wins (2+ over hurdles)
15/15ran in at least a Class 3 last time out
11/15finished first or second last time out


OLBG blogger Micko70 has written a blog on the Coral Cup. Check out his his trends based blog here.

Coral Cup Analysis

The face of this race seems to be changing as the Coral Cup used to be a race for horse carrying low weights but with five of the last seven winners carrying eleven stone or more perhaps we should be looking more closely at the classier participants?

Those who started the season a Novice (Hurdles) are 0-60

Lastly, it may be best to avoid front-runners as they have a poor recent record in the Coral Cup.

Coral Cup Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race.
YearHorseAge/WgtTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Supersundae7-11-4J HarringtonR Power16/1
2016Diamond King8-11-3G ElliottD Russell12/1
2015Aux Ptits Soins5-10-7P NichollsS Twiston Davies9/1
2014Whisper6-11-6N HendersonN De Boinville33/1
2013Medinas6-11-10A KingW Hutchinson33/1
2012Son Of Flicka8-10-6D McCainJ Maguire16/1
2011Carlito Brigante5-11-0G ElliottD Russell16/1
2010Spirit River5-11-2N HendersonB Geraghty9/1
2009Ninetieth Minute6-10-3T TaaffeP Flood14/1
2008Naiad Du Misselot7-10-13F MurphyD Russell7/1


Coral Cup Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Coral Cup over the last ten years

TrainerNumber of runnersWinsOther Placed HorsesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Coral Cup Top Trainers
N Henderson3121-1.00-7.88
W Mullins1703-17.00-8.88
P Nicholls1210-2.00-5.38
D Pipe1202-12.00-1.88
P Hobbs1101-11.00-9.50
A King111123.0012.88
G Elliott82222.0015.63
JJ ONeill702-7.00-3.75
V Williams600-6.00-6.00
G Moore600-6.00-6.00
D McCain51012.006.00
AJ Martin500-5.00-5.00
R Newland3108.004.25
T Taaffe31012.006.75


Gordon Elliott obviously like to try and line one up for the Coral Cup with two wins and two other placed horses from just eight runners.

Nicky Henderson had had an amazing 31 runners in this race over the last ten seasons but he has been able to find two winners in that time.

Coral Cup Preview

Give close inspection to the Betfair Hurdle at Newbury and the big handicap hurdles at Leopardstown when studying the form as the equivalents of these races have thrown up plenty of recent Coral Cup winners.

Favourites do not have a good record in this race with just one outright and one joint favourite in twenty-three runnings.

Davy Russell has ridden the winner three times since 2008.

Coral Cup Tips from The OLBG Forum

See the latest news on the Coral Cup here via the OLBG forum.

Next up will be Douvan in the Queen Mother Champion Chase. Is Douvan beatable? Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.