Conditionals Hurdle Tips and Betting

Conditionals Hurdle Preview

This race was run at the Festival for the first time in 2009 and is run over two and a half miles and, as the title suggests, is only open to Conditional Jockeys.



Trainers

Will David Pipe Win The Race Named After His Father?

Conditionals Hurdle Last Nine Winners

Table below shows the last nine winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAge/WgtTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Champagne Classic6-11-3G ElliottJJ Slevin12/1
2016Ibis Du Rheu5-11-7P NichollsJ Sherwood14/1
2015Killultagh Vic6-11-1W MullinsL Dempsey7/1
2014Don Poli5-11-5W MullinsMP Fogarty12/1
2013Salubrious6-11-5P NichollsH Derham16/1
2012Attaglance6-11-3M JeffersonH Haynes20/1
2011Sir Des Champs5-11-3W MullinsE Mullins9/2F
2010Pause And Clause6-11-10Miss E LavelleJ Farrelly14/1
2009Andytown6-11-2N HendersonF De Giles25/1




Martin Pipe Conditionals Hurdle Trends

8/8were aged 5 or 6
8/8were off breaks of 22-52 days
8/8were ridden by a jockey claiming no more than 3lbs
8/8were rated between 133 & 143
8/8carried at least 11-1
8/8had made 1-6 starts that season recording no more than 2 wins
8/8were sent off no bigger than 13/2 last time out in a field of no more than 10 runners
8/8ran in at least a Class 2 last time out and had previously won at least a Class 3


Micko70 has written a blog on the trends for this race. Read the full article here.

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Martin Pipe over the last ten years

TrainerNumber of runnersWinsOther Placed HorsesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Martin Pipe Hurdle Top Trainers
N Henderson20146.004.75
D Pipe1701-17.00-16.06
P Nicholls152417.0017.88
W Mullins123214.508.06
P Hobbs1201-12.00-9.75
V Williams801-8.00-3.38
JJ ONeill800-8.00-8.00
G Elliott702-7.00-3.38
D McCain701-7.00-3.00
A King600-6.00-6.00
E Williams600-6.00-6.00
N Twiston Davies502-5.00-1.25
E Lavelle21013.007.75
JM Jefferson11020.0012.50


Martin Pipe Conditionals Hurdle Analysis

Most punters would probably have expected David Pipe to have won at least one of the runnings of this race named after his father but as yet Pipe Jnr has drawn a blank.

The Pipe yard had SEVEN runners in this race in 2009 but could fare no better than third. Since then Pipe has had ten other runners without success. A better return must surely be on the cards very soon.

Willie Mullins has won this race an amazing three times in the last ten years with Sir Des Champs, Don Poli and Killultagh Vic.

With two winnners at 16/1 and 14/1 as well as placed horses at 9/1, 14/1, 25/1 and 33/1 it seems that Paul Nicholls likes to have a tilt at the Martin Pipe race and Nicholls' runners in 2017 will warrant very close inspection once again.

Conditionals Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

Join in the Conditionals Hurdle discussion with OLBG members on the forum.

The final race of the 2017 Cheltenham Festival is the Grand Annual. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.