Conditionals Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Dortmund Park

11.00

Duc Des Genievres

11.00

Flawless Escape

11.00

Off You Go

13.00

Sandsend

13.00

Tower Bridge

13.00

Eagle Lion

15.00

Hardline

15.00

Hunters Call

15.00

Le Patriote

15.00

Tommy Rapper

15.00

Whiskey Sour

15.00

Carter Mckay

17.00

Delta Work

17.00

Discorama

17.00

Impact Factor

17.00

Jetz

17.00

Melrose Boy

17.00

Minds Eye

17.00

Moon Racer

17.00

Remiluc

17.00

Runfordave

17.00

Ben Dundee

21.00

Coeur De Lion

21.00

Diese Des Bieffes

21.00

Fleminport

21.00

Hardback

21.00

Huntsman Son

21.00

Le Richebourg

21.00

Red Jack

21.00

Speak Easy

21.00

The Storyteller

21.00

As You Were

26.00

Coole Cody

26.00

Destin Dajonc

26.00

Dicey Oreilly

26.00

Early Doors

26.00

Fin And Game

26.00

Golan Fortune

26.00

Kildisart

26.00

Maestro Royal

26.00

Minella Awards

26.00

Misterton

26.00

Momella

26.00

Poli Roi

26.00

Verni

26.00

Bastien

34.00

Dashing Oscar

34.00

Dieg Man

34.00

Jaleo

34.00

Le Breuil

34.00

Limited Reserve

34.00

Nietzsche

34.00

No Comment

34.00

Project Bluebook

34.00

Ravens Tower

34.00

Silver Kayf

34.00

Value At Risk

34.00

Conditionals Hurdle Preview

This race was run at the Festival for the first time in 2009 and is run over two and a half miles and, as the title suggests, is only open to Conditional Jockeys.



Trainers

Will David Pipe Win The Race Named After His Father?

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Hurdle Last Nine Winners

Table below shows the last nine winners of the race, their age and weight at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAge/WgtTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Champagne Classic6-11-3G ElliottJJ Slevin12/1
2016Ibis Du Rheu5-11-7P NichollsJ Sherwood14/1
2015Killultagh Vic6-11-1W MullinsL Dempsey7/1
2014Don Poli5-11-5W MullinsMP Fogarty12/1
2013Salubrious6-11-5P NichollsH Derham16/1
2012Attaglance6-11-3M JeffersonH Haynes20/1
2011Sir Des Champs5-11-3W MullinsE Mullins9/2F
2010Pause And Clause6-11-10Miss E LavelleJ Farrelly14/1
2009Andytown6-11-2N HendersonF De Giles25/1


Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Hurdle Trends

9 / 9Were sent off no bigger than 13/2 last time out
9 / 9Ran in a field of no more than 10 runners last time out
9 / 9Were either a 5yo or 6yo runner
9 / 9Had run within the past 20-60 days
9 / 9Carried 155lbs (11-1) or more
9 / 9Debut was run over at least 12f (1m4f)
9 / 9Had previously not made more than 4 starts in the class
9 / 9Had no more than 4 career wins
9 / 9Had either not run at Cheltenham or had only been there once


Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Hurdle Trends Analysis

Despite just the nine renewals to date some strong trends are developing, focusing on 5 and 6 year old's carrying 11.1 or above and still fairly unexposed with no more than 4 career wins should narrow the short list down, plus the lack of previous Cheltenham experience is not a massive negative in this race.

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins143512.506.06
Paul Nicholls172615.0015.89
Nicky Henderson22154.002.76
Gordon Elliott10143.003.76
Emma Lavelle21113.007.75
David Pipe1801-18.00-17.06
Philip Hobbs1402-14.00-8.12
Jonjo ONeill900-9.00-9.00
Venetia Williams801-8.00-3.37
Alan King 7 0 0 -7.00 -7.00
Most punters would probably have expected David Pipe to have won at least one of the runnings of this race named after his father but as yet Pipe Jnr has drawn a blank.

The Pipe yard had SEVEN runners in this race in 2009 but could fare no better than third. Since then Pipe has had eleven other runners without success. A better return must surely be on the cards very soon.

Willie Mullins has won this race an amazing three times since 2011 with Sir Des Champs, Don Poli and Killultagh Vic.

With two winners at 16/1 and 14/1 as well as placed horses at 9/1, 14/1, 25/1 and 33/1 it seems that Paul Nicholls likes to have a tilt at the Martin Pipe race so any of his runners in 2018 will warrant very close inspection once again.

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG Forum when we get nearer to the Cheltenham Festival.

See the latest news on the Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

The final race of the 2018 Cheltenham Festival is the Grand Annual. Check out the tips and race preview here.