Champion Hurdle Tips and Betting

Faugheen

2.87

Annie Power

6.00

Yanworth

5.50

Petit Mouchoir

9.00

Vroum Vroum Mag

21.00

Brain Power

13.00

Nichols Canyon

26.00

Jezki

26.00

The New One

21.00

Superb Story

21.00

Moon Racer

41.00

Apples Jade

26.00

Buveur Dair

41.00

My Tent Or Yours

51.00

Sceau Royal

41.00

Wicklow Brave

34.00

Lami Serge

34.00

Clondaw Warrior

51.00

Top Notch

51.00

Ivan Grozny

41.00

Ivanovich Gorbatov

51.00

Chtibello

51.00

Cyrus Darius

101.00

Footpad

67.00

Clyne

101.00

Gwafa

101.00

Diakali

101.00

Mister Miyagi

101.00

Champion Hurdle Preview

A two mile sprint race for the fastest hurdlers in national hunt racing. An ability to travel well at speed and jump without losing momentum is crucial.

Above we will be highlighting an OLBG members tip for each of the runners in the race. To read 100s of tips on this race head over to our main horse racing section on OLBG or install the OLBG tips app by simply searching OLBG in the app stores.

Below we go into the race in much more detail. We will cover stats and trends our expert tipsters have highlighted in forum posts or blogs and pick out some of the key form points they have highlighted.

Hurricane Fly - Champion Hurdle

Hurricane Fly on the way to winning the Champion Hurdle

Champion Hurdle Ten Year Trends

Many of the OLBG members carry out detailed research in the race to uncover the trends of past winners. Micko70's trends from last year have been update for 2017 in the table below.

9/10finished in the first 3 on their last completed start
8/10had run between 2 & 4 times since 1st November
8/10were aged between 6 & 8
8/10were rated 162 or higher
8/10had their last run that year
5/10won at least 2 races since 1st November


Robmull wrote a detailed blog last year entitled Champion Hurdle Key Race Trends - 15 March 2016. The blog looks at the previous ten year winners of the Champion Hurdle and shows how they each scored against the trends.



Champion Hurdle Last Ten Winners

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Annie Power8yoW MullinsR Walsh5/2F
2015Faugheen7yoW MullinsR Walsh4/5F
2014Jezki6yoMrs J HarringtonB Geraghty9/1
2013Hurricane Fly9yoW MullinsR Walsh13/8F
2012Rock On Ruby7yoP NichollsN Fehily11/1
2011Hurricane Fly7yoW MullinsR Walsh11/4F
2010Binocular6yoN HendersonAP McCoy9/1
2009Punjabi6yoN HendersonB Geraghty22/1
2008Katchit5yoA KingR Thornton10/1
2007Sublimity7yoJ CarrP Carberry16/1


The table above shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).



Champion Hurdle Top Trainers

Below is a table of how some of the top trainers have fared in the last ten years in the Champion Hurdle:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
N Henderson212712.0015.09
W Mullins1444-2.321.32
P Nicholls8114.001.44
A King7104.000.25
N Twiston Davies502-5.00-2.7
D McCain502-5.000.94
J Harrington3107.003.63
D Pipe301-3.00-1.94
P Hobbs300-3.00-3.00


Amazingly Nicky Henderson and Willie Mullins have filled seventeen of the thirty horses that have finished 1-2-3 in the last ten Champion Hurdles.

Henderson's supporters will be doing best however thanks to the big priced victories of Punjabi (22/1) and Binocular (9/1).

David Pipe has been surprisingly quiet in the Champion Hurdle in recent years with only three entries in the last ten runnings.



Champion Hurdle Form Tips and Analysis

We will be adding tips for the Champion Hurdle from the OLBG forum to this opage as we get nearer the race



Champion Hurdle 2016 Video Preview

Steve and Sam from OLBG had a look at this race last year. A similar preview will be available for 2017 nearer the race.



For more tips on the race please head over to the OLBG Horse Racing tips page