Champion Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Buveur Dair

1.57

Faugheen

7.50

My Tent Or Yours

11.00

Elgin

17.00

Yorkhill

17.00

Melon

21.00

Min

21.00

Wicklow Brave

21.00

Apples Jade

26.00

Chtibello

34.00

Mick Jazz

34.00

John Constable

51.00

Pingshou

51.00

Verdana Blue

51.00

Bapaume

67.00

Call Me Lord

67.00

Identity Thief

67.00

Charli Parcs

81.00

Arcenfete

151.00

Cliffs Of Dover

NR

Champion Hurdle Preview

A two mile race for the fastest hurdlers in national hunt racing. An ability to travel well at speed and jump without losing momentum is crucial.

Below we go into the race in much more detail. We will cover stats and trends our expert tipsters have highlighted in forum posts or blogs and pick out some of the key form points they have highlighted.

Hurricane Fly - Champion Hurdle

Hurricane Fly on the way to winning the Champion Hurdle

Champion Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Buveur DAir7yoN HendersonN Fehily5/1
2016Annie Power8yoW MullinsR Walsh5/2F
2015Faugheen7yoW MullinsR Walsh4/5F
2014Jezki6yoMrs J HarringtonB Geraghty9/1
2013Hurricane Fly9yoW MullinsR Walsh13/8F
2012Rock On Ruby7yoP NichollsN Fehily11/1
2011Hurricane Fly7yoW MullinsR Walsh11/4F
2010Binocular6yoN HendersonAP McCoy9/1
2009Punjabi6yoN HendersonB Geraghty22/1
2008Katchit5yoA KingR Thornton10/1


Champion Hurdle Trends

16 / 16Was sent off no bigger than 9/2 last time out
16 / 16Had won a race that season
16 / 16Finished in the first four last time out
16 / 16Made their debut at Class 4 level or lower
16 / 16Had previously won at least 2 races going left handed
16 / 16Had made between 1-5 starts that season
16 / 16Had recorded 5+ career wins
16 / 16Had a jockey who had at least one other ride at Cheltenham that day
16 / 16Had previously contested a Grade 1
16 / 16Were no older than 9yo
15 / 16Had previously been ridden by the jockey 3+ times
15 / 16Had held an official rating of 150+ during their career
15 / 16Had made 8+ starts over the distance or further


Champion Hurdle Trends Analysis

Since 2002 we have seen plenty of strong Champion Hurdle winner trends, all had won previously that season and ran no more than five times, had won at least twice on a left handed track and recorded at least five career wins.

In the past 8 years only one of the winners was sent off bigger than 9/1, during that time there have been four winning favourites.

Jockey experience on the horse seems important with 15 of the last 16 winners being previously ridden by the jockey at least three times.



Champion Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the top trainers have fared in the last ten years in the Champion Hurdle:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins1648-4.32-1.77
Nicky Henderson2331016.0012.10
Paul Nicholls8124.000.95
Alan King8113.00-1.00
Mrs John Harrington3117.003.40
Nigel Twiston-Davies602-6.00-3.97
Donald McCain502-5.00-1.55
Noel Meade500-5.00-5.00
David Pipe401-4.00-3.05
E J OGrady300-3.00-3.00


Amazingly Nicky Henderson and Willie Mullins were responsible for eighteen of the thirty horses that have finished 1-2-3 in the last ten Champion Hurdles.

Henderson's supporters will be doing best however thanks to the big priced victories of Punjabi (22/1) and Binocular (9/1), he added to his tally when successful with Buveur D'Air (5/1) last year.

Champion Hurdle Form Tips and Analysis

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG forum as we get closer to the race.

See more tips on the Champion Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

The next race on Day 1 is the highlight of the Cheltenham Festival: The OLBG Mares Hurdle! Check out the tips and race preview for our race here.