Champion Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Buveur Dair

5.00

Defi Du Seuil

9.00

Faugheen

9.00

Yorkhill

11.00

Apples Jade

21.00

Limini

21.00

Melon

21.00

Min

21.00

Neon Wolf

21.00

Identity Thief

26.00

Lami Serge

26.00

Petit Mouchoir

26.00

Wicklow Brave

26.00

Yanworth

26.00

Arctic Fire

34.00

Charli Parcs

34.00

John Constable

34.00

Lets Dance

34.00

River Wylde

34.00

Sutton Place

34.00

My Tent Or Yours

41.00

Ballyandy

51.00

Campeador

51.00

Samcro

51.00

Vroum Vroum Mag

51.00

Master Blueyes

67.00

Jenkins

101.00

Champion Hurdle Preview

A two mile race for the fastest hurdlers in national hunt racing. An ability to travel well at speed and jump without losing momentum is crucial.

To read 100s of tips on this race head over to our main horse racing section on OLBG or install the OLBG tips app by simply searching OLBG in the app stores.

Below we go into the race in much more detail. We will cover stats and trends our expert tipsters have highlighted in forum posts or blogs and pick out some of the key form points they have highlighted.

Hurricane Fly - Champion Hurdle

Hurricane Fly on the way to winning the Champion Hurdle

Champion Hurdle Trends

15/15aged between 5yo & 9yo
15/15had run within the past 78 days
15/15were foaled between February & May
15/15had a jockey who had more rides on the card (0-31 those with sole ride)
15/15had won within their last 3 starts
15/15had previous won a C1 and ran in a G1
15/15had made 2-7 starts in the past year
15/15had made 5+ starts in a C1
15/15had been ridden by the jockey in the past (0-38 the others)
15/15had made 1-5 starts that season
15/15had won 5+ races in their career
15/15 had won 2+ C1 races
15/15had won at least twice going left handed
15/15were no bigger than 9/2 last time out
15/15finished in the first four last time out
14/15had won 4+ races over the trip or further


Many of the OLBG members carry out detailed research in the race to uncover the trends of past winners. Blogger Robmull has written a detailed blog last year entitled Champion Hurdle Key Race Trends - 14 March 2017. The blog looks at the previous ten year winners of the Champion Hurdle and shows how they each scored against the trends.



Champion Hurdle Last Ten Winners

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Buveur DAir7yoN HendersonN Fehily5/1
2016Annie Power8yoW MullinsR Walsh5/2F
2015Faugheen7yoW MullinsR Walsh4/5F
2014Jezki6yoMrs J HarringtonB Geraghty9/1
2013Hurricane Fly9yoW MullinsR Walsh13/8F
2012Rock On Ruby7yoP NichollsN Fehily11/1
2011Hurricane Fly7yoW MullinsR Walsh11/4F
2010Binocular6yoN HendersonAP McCoy9/1
2009Punjabi6yoN HendersonB Geraghty22/1
2008Katchit5yoA KingR Thornton10/1


The table above shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).



Champion Hurdle Top Trainers

Below is a table of how some of the top trainers have fared in the last ten years in the Champion Hurdle:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
N Henderson212712.0015.09
W Mullins1444-2.321.32
P Nicholls8114.001.44
A King7104.000.25
N Twiston Davies502-5.00-2.7
D McCain502-5.000.94
J Harrington3107.003.63
D Pipe301-3.00-1.94
P Hobbs300-3.00-3.00


Amazingly Nicky Henderson and Willie Mullins have filled seventeen of the thirty horses that have finished 1-2-3 in the last ten Champion Hurdles.

Henderson's supporters will be doing best however thanks to the big priced victories of Punjabi (22/1) and Binocular (9/1).

David Pipe has been surprisingly quiet in the Champion Hurdle in recent years with only three entries in the last ten runnings but he has decided to run crack novice Moon Racer here rather then in the Supreme Novices.



Champion Hurdle Form Tips and Analysis

OLBG member Leicester Bigot feels that Brain Power can make the step up from handicap company in a year marred by the number of quality horses missing from this race due to injury:

Brain Power has impressed me in how quickly (ten months) he has improved by two stones. His progression seems genuine enough, beating the same horse the last twice, increasing his superiority by more than four lengths on four pounds worse terms on the second occasion. Brain Power went right away from them at Ascot carrying 11-11 and he is not going to be without a chance in an open year. The 4th horse from Brain Power's last race ran a cracker in 3rd in the Coral.ie Hurdle at Leopardstown, beaten only a length and the 7th horse Modus won easily at Kempton in the Lanzarote and it's solid looking form when you factor in weight concessions and distances beaten behind Brain Power.



See more tips on the Champion Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

The next race on Day 1 is the highlight of the Cheltenham Festival: The OLBG Mares Hurdle! Check out the tips and race preview for our race here.