Champion Bumper Tips and Betting

Champion Bumper Preview

The biggest national hunt flat race of the year where punters flock to back the representatives of eight-time winner Willie Mullins.

Champion Bumper Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Fayonagh6yoG ElliottMr JJ Codd11/2
2016Ballyandy5yoN Twiston-DaviesS Twiston-Davies5/1
2015Moon Racer6yoD PipeT Scudamore9/2F
2014Silver Concorde6yoD WeldR McNamara16/1
2013Briar Hill5yoW MullinsR Walsh25/1
2012Champagne Fever5yoW MullinsMr P Mullins16/1
2011Cheltenian5yoP HobbsR Johnson14/1
2010Cue Card4yoC TizzardJ Tizzard40/1
2009Dunguib6yoP FentonMr B OConnell9/2
2008Cousin Vinny5yoW MullinsMr P Mullins12/1


Champion Bumper Trends

16 / 16Sent off no bigger than 40/1
16 / 16Had a win strike rate of 50% or more that season
16 / 16Were sent off no bigger than 7/1 last time out
16 / 16Had won a race that season
15 / 16Was carrying no more than 1lb more than last time out
15 / 16Won on their last start
15 / 16Had previously won over at least two miles
15 / 16Ran over at least two miles last time out


Champion Bumper Trends Analysis

Irish trainers have traditionally dominated this race since its inception in 1992 but four of the last eight renewals have been won by British trainers.

Only seven British trainers have managed to win this race in its twenty-four year history.

Fresh horses have started to dominate this race of late. Ten of the last eleven winners had been off the track for at least 32 days but even more significantly seven of the last nine winners had been off for over 50 days.

Champion Bumper Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins403716.002.45
Philip Hobbs9126.001.80
D K Weld8129.003.35
David Pipe711-1.50-3.30
Nigel Twiston-Davies6110.00-2.00
Colin Tizzard51136.0020.00
Gordon Elliott3115.002.20
Philip Fenton3112.500.70
Nicky Henderson501-5.00-2.30
Paul Nicholls501-5.00-3.70


Willie Mullins has won this race an amazing eight times, including three times in the last ten years.

Nicky Henderson has made no secret of the fact that he believes the Champion Bumper may not help the long term career of a horse and this seems to suggest that if Henderson does enter one for the Bumper it may well be best avoided.

Paul Nicholls has a similarly disappointing return from his runners in this race but the Champion Trainer's Al Ferof would have been an easy winner in 2010 had he not bumped into Cue Card.

Champion Bumper Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG member Sticky99 likes the strong Irish form with Rhinestone -

"The Irish look to have the edge this year and would be surprised if they don't take the honours. I'm a big fan of the Leopardstown Grade 2 Flat Race in February. The first two pulled well clear of the third and both look very smart. Blackbow quickened well up the home straight to go 2 from 2 in NHF races and is a worthy favourite for Willie though Rhinestone caught me eye in second. He got slightly outpaced when Blackbow quickened away but stuck on well to the line and may just turn the placings round up the Cheltenham hill."

More news on the Champion Bumper can be found here via the OLBG forum.

The Bumper brings the second day of the Festival to a close but why not start studying for tomorrow? Check out the tips and race preview for the JLT Novices Chase here.