Champion Bumper Tips and Betting

Getabird

6.00

Blow By Blow

21.00

Ballyward

15.00

Carter Mckay

17.00

Redhotfillypeppers

21.00

West Coast Time

15.00

Samcro

21.00

Come To Me

21.00

Glens Harmony

34.00

Judgement Day

26.00

Next Destination

21.00

Cause Toujours

26.00

Western Ryder

26.00

Dead Right

21.00

Espoir De Teillee

51.00

Queen Deirdre

26.00

Vent Dautomne

26.00

Ligny

26.00

Wallace Spirit

26.00

Du Destin

26.00

Imperial Eloquence

41.00

Ravenhill Road

26.00

Cool Getaway

26.00

Cap Soleil

29.00

Bakmaj

51.00

Monbeg Worldwide

34.00

Machiato

34.00

Minella Beau

34.00

Irish Roe

34.00

Whin Park

34.00

Drovers Lane

34.00

Dr Wallace

34.00

Festive Hill

34.00

Garran City

34.00

Captain Woodie

34.00

Sharps Choice

34.00

Warthog

34.00

Point Of Principle

34.00

Go Another One

34.00

Mr One More

41.00

Bang On Frankie

41.00

Sams Adventure

51.00

King Of Realms

51.00

Sassy Diva

67.00

Sweet Little Mystery

67.00

Champion Bumper Preview

The biggest national hunt flat race of the year where punters flock to back the representatives of eight-time winner Willie Mullins.

Champion Bumper Trends

10/10were last time out winners
9/10 were aged five or six
9/10had won a race since November 1st
8/10had 1 or 2 runs since November 1st
7/10had run that year

Champion Bumper Analysis

Irish trainers have dominated this race since its inception in 1992 and in 2014 the first six horses home were trained in Ireland.

Only seven British trainers have managed to win this race in its twenty-four year history.

Willie Mullins has won this race an amazing eight times, including three times in the last ten years.

Fresh horses have started to dominate this race of late. Eight of the last ten winners had been off the track for at least 32 days but even more significantly six of the last seven winners had been off for over 50 days.

Champion Bumper Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Ballyandy5yoN Twiston-DaviesS Twiston-Davies5/1
2015Moon Racer6yoD PipeT Scudamore9/2F
2014Silver Concorde6yoD WeldR McNamara16/1
2013Briar Hill5yoW MullinsR Walsh25/1
2012Champagne Fever5yoW MullinsMr P Mullins16/1
2011Cheltenian5yoP HobbsR Johnson14/1
2010Cue Card4yoC TizzardJ Tizzard40/1
2009Dunguib6yoP FentonMr B OConnell9/2
2008Cousin Vinny5yoW MullinsMr P Mullins12/1
2007Cork All Star5yoMrs J HarringtonB Geraghty11/2


Champion Bumper Top Trainers
TrainerRunnersWinsOther PlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
WP Mullins413415.001.45
D Pipe1010-4.50-6.30
P Hobbs9116.001.80
D Weld8119.003.35
N Twiston Davies6100.00-2.00
C Tizzard51036.0020.00
N Henderson500-5.00-5.00
P Nicholls501-5.00-3.70
Mrs J Harrington3103.501.30


Champion Bumper Preview

Nicky Henderson has made no secret of the fact that he believes the Champion Bumper may not help the long term career of a horse and this seems to suggest that if Henderson does enter one for the Bumper it may well be best avoided.

Paul Nicholls has a similarly disappointing return from his runners in this race but the Champion Trainer's Al Ferof would have been an easy winner in 2010 had he not bumped into Cue Card.

Champion Bumper OLBG Forum Tips

Top OLBG tipster Brownie 3 has a tasty ante-post price about current Bumper favourite Getabird and said the following after that horse's debut win at Leopardstown in December:

"I was told about this chap some time ago, you take a chance, at the minute its looking a good punt, but much can change. It's traditionally a hot race, and he's demolished the rest, only time will testify whether the rest were decent or not."

The Bumper brings the second day of the Festival to a close but why not start studying for tomorrow? Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.