Champion Bumper Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Blackbow

7.00

Hollowgraphic

8.00

Didtheyleaveuoutto

9.00

Rhinestone

10.00

Acey Milan

11.00

Alighted

15.00

Squadron Commander

15.00

Buildmeupbuttercup

17.00

Idee De Garde

17.00

Rapid Escape

17.00

Bullionaire

21.00

Carefully Selected

21.00

Darling Alko

21.00

Downtown Getaway

21.00

Rio Vivas

21.00

Stay Humble

21.00

Time To Move On

21.00

Tornado Flyer

21.00

Young Wolf

21.00

Ballyneety

26.00

Battleoverdoyen

26.00

Bournville

26.00

Brewinupastorm

26.00

Clinton Hill

26.00

Crooks Peak

26.00

Defi Bleu

26.00

Dinons

26.00

Ena Baie

26.00

Good Boy Bobby

26.00

Imperial Grey

26.00

Mercy Mercy Me

26.00

Sevarano

26.00

The Big Bite

26.00

Tidal Flow

26.00

Town Head

26.00

Valdieu

26.00

Westport Lady

26.00

Aione

34.00

Brace Yourself

34.00

Danny Kirwan

34.00

Dorrells Pierji

34.00

Dunvegan

34.00

Empreinte Reconce

34.00

Espanito Bello

34.00

Felix Desjy

34.00

Gallahers Cross

34.00

Getaway John

34.00

Herecomestheboom

34.00

Im To Blame

34.00

Invincible Cave

34.00

Madison To Monroe

34.00

Musical Slave

34.00

Nestor Park

34.00

Posh Trish

34.00

Press Conference

34.00

Pym

34.00

Sangha River

34.00

Strong Glance

34.00

The Gunner Murphy

34.00

Thebannerkingrebel

34.00

Voix Des Tiep

34.00

Volcano

34.00

Anemoi

41.00

Caribert

41.00

Castlebawn West

41.00

Chanceanotherfive

41.00

Kingofthecotswolds

41.00

Minella Encore

41.00

Morning Vicar

41.00

Portrush Ted

41.00

Shall We Go Now

41.00

The Flying Sofa

41.00

Derby

51.00

Getaway Trump

51.00

Its O Kay

51.00

Know The Score

51.00

Seddon

51.00

Smiths Bay

51.00

Young Ted

51.00

Camaro

67.00

Beakstown

101.00

Harrie

101.00

Sea Story

101.00

Champion Bumper Preview

The biggest national hunt flat race of the year where punters flock to back the representatives of eight-time winner Willie Mullins.

Champion Bumper Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Fayonagh6yoG ElliottMr JJ Codd11/2
2016Ballyandy5yoN Twiston-DaviesS Twiston-Davies5/1
2015Moon Racer6yoD PipeT Scudamore9/2F
2014Silver Concorde6yoD WeldR McNamara16/1
2013Briar Hill5yoW MullinsR Walsh25/1
2012Champagne Fever5yoW MullinsMr P Mullins16/1
2011Cheltenian5yoP HobbsR Johnson14/1
2010Cue Card4yoC TizzardJ Tizzard40/1
2009Dunguib6yoP FentonMr B OConnell9/2
2008Cousin Vinny5yoW MullinsMr P Mullins12/1


Champion Bumper Trends

16 / 16Sent off no bigger than 40/1
16 / 16Had a win strike rate of 50% or more that season
16 / 16Were sent off no bigger than 7/1 last time out
16 / 16Had won a race that season
15 / 16Was carrying no more than 1lb more than last time out
15 / 16Won on their last start
15 / 16Had previously won over at least two miles
15 / 16Ran over at least two miles last time out


Champion Bumper Trends Analysis

Irish trainers have traditionally dominated this race since its inception in 1992 but four of the last eight renewals have been won by British trainers.

Only seven British trainers have managed to win this race in its twenty-four year history.

Fresh horses have started to dominate this race of late. Ten of the last eleven winners had been off the track for at least 32 days but even more significantly seven of the last nine winners had been off for over 50 days.

Champion Bumper Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins403716.002.45
Philip Hobbs9126.001.80
D K Weld8129.003.35
David Pipe711-1.50-3.30
Nigel Twiston-Davies6110.00-2.00
Colin Tizzard51136.0020.00
Gordon Elliott3115.002.20
Philip Fenton3112.500.70
Nicky Henderson501-5.00-2.30
Paul Nicholls501-5.00-3.70


Willie Mullins has won this race an amazing eight times, including three times in the last ten years.

Nicky Henderson has made no secret of the fact that he believes the Champion Bumper may not help the long term career of a horse and this seems to suggest that if Henderson does enter one for the Bumper it may well be best avoided.

Paul Nicholls has a similarly disappointing return from his runners in this race but the Champion Trainer's Al Ferof would have been an easy winner in 2010 had he not bumped into Cue Card.

Champion Bumper Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG Forum when we get nearer to the Cheltenham Festival.

More news on the Champion Bumper can be found here via the OLBG forum.

The Bumper brings the second day of the Festival to a close but why not start studying for tomorrow? Check out the tips and race preview for the JLT Novices Chase here.