Ballymore Novices Hurdle Tips and Betting

Ballymore Novices Hurdle Preview

Formerly known as the Neptune Novices Hurdle and before that, the Royal and Sun Alliance Novices Hurdle this is a grade one race over 2miles 5 furlongs for novices.

Recent winners Faugheen(2014) and Yorkhill(2016) have both gone onto festival glory in subsequent seasons so worth keeping an eye on with a view to future big race winners. Faugheen won the Champion Hurdle in 2015 and Yorkhill won the JLT Novices Chase in 2017.

Ballymore Novices Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Willoughby Court6yoB PaulingD Bass14/1
2016Yorkhill6yoW MullinsR Walsh3/1
2015Windsor Park6yoD WeldD Russell9/2
2014Faugheen6yoW MullinsR Walsh6/4F
2013The New One5yoN Twiston-DaviesS Twiston-Davies7/2
2012Simonsig6yoN HendersonB Geraghty2/1F
2011First Lieutenant6yoM MorrisD Russell7/1
2010Peddlers Cross5yoD McCain JnrJ Maguire7/1
2009Mikael DHaguenet5yoW MullinsR Walsh5/2F
2008Fiveforthree6yoW MullinsR Walsh7/1


Ballymore Novices Hurdle Trends

16 / 16Were sent off no bigger than 20/1
16 / 16Had previously been ridden by the jockey to success
16 / 16Were either a 5yo or 6yo
16 / 16Had a least a 25% strike rate that season
16 / 16Finished in the first three last time out
16 / 16Had won a hurdle race in their past three starts
15 / 16Had previous won at least a class 3 race
15 / 16Debut was run over at least 14f (1m6f)
15 / 16Ran in a field of no more than 12 runners last time out
14 / 15Ran in at least a Class 2 last time out


Ballymore Novices Hurdle Trends Analysis

Looking at recent winners of this race, a five or six year old with recent good form and at odds of 14/1 or less is what we should be looking for. Easy!

This is a great race for trends lovers with only Massini Maguire's victory in 2007 going against the majority of the above trends.

We should be looking for a young hurdler who has already proved themselves in a good class, winning at least once in their previous three starts and finishing in the first two places last time out.

In addition to the above it is worth noting that the winner of Newbury's Challow Hurdle run in December has a very poor record in this event.

Also note that Irish trained hurdlers have a great record in this race, winning 60% of the last ten renewals.

When looking for the winner of the Ballymore, it may pay to stay away from horses NOT making their festival debut as only two of the last ten winners had previously raced at the Festival - this is probably as this race tends to go to later maturing novices and is in stark contrast to a number of other races in Festival week.

Ballymore Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins2049-2.00-2.25
Nicky Henderson1311-10.00-10.80
M F Morris5133.002.80
D K Weld4121.500.55
Nigel Twiston-Davies3111.500.10
Donald McCain2116.003.20
Ben Pauling11114.008.40
Alan King1003-10.00-7.19
Noel Meade401-4.00-2.95
David Pipe400-4.00-4.00


The Ballymore appears to be one of Willie Mullins favourite races at the Festival with four wins and five other placed horse in the last ten years. A remarkable record.

Also worth noting are the performances in this race of Mouse Morris and Dermot Weld. Both have managed to find a winner and at least one other placed horse from a small number of runners.

Ballymore Novices Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG member ”Johnwilly” likes Black Op:

"Trained by Tom George, Black Op was 2nd behind Santini at Cheltenham at the end of January in heavy going. The forecast for the Festival is soft/good to soft in places. He has had good form coming here and if the forecast going turns out to be correct then I can see him coming to the fore. "

See the latest news on the Ballymore Novices Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

Next race up on Day 2 is the RSA Chase Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.