Ballymore Novices Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Samcro

1.80

On The Blind Side

6.50

Next Destination

8.00

Getabird

11.00

Duc Des Genievres

15.00

Black Op

17.00

Kalashnikov

17.00

If The Cap Fits

21.00

Summerville Boy

21.00

Vinndication

21.00

Sharjah

26.00

Vision Des Flos

26.00

Ainchea

34.00

Ballyward

34.00

Cracking Smart

34.00

Dortmund Park

34.00

Kilbricken Storm

34.00

Mr Whipped

34.00

Ok Corral

34.00

Poetic Rhythm

34.00

Real Steel

34.00

Salsaretta

34.00

Scarpeta

34.00

Tower Bridge

34.00

Western Ryder

34.00

As You Were

41.00

Beyond The Law

41.00

Blow By Blow

41.00

Burrows Saint

41.00

Carter Mckay

41.00

Deal Destruval

41.00

Early Doors

41.00

Fabulous Saga

41.00

Flawless Escape

41.00

Knocknanuss

41.00

Paisley Park

41.00

Whiskey Sour

41.00

Arthington

51.00

Articulum

51.00

Brahma Bull

51.00

Champ

51.00

Debuchet

51.00

Delta Work

51.00

Dicey Oreilly

51.00

Draconien

51.00

Francin

51.00

Kildisart

51.00

Knight In Dubai

51.00

Minella Fair

51.00

Moyross

51.00

Not Many Left

51.00

Paloma Blue

51.00

Red River

51.00

Robin Waters

51.00

Slate House

51.00

Tikkanbar

51.00

White Moon

51.00

Another Stowaway

67.00

Aye Aye Charlie

67.00

Chosen Path

67.00

Count Meribel

67.00

Dame De Compagnie

67.00

Dans Le Vent

67.00

Epicuris

67.00

Gowiththeflow

67.00

Irish Prophecy

67.00

Lalor

67.00

Lisdoonvarna Lad

67.00

Lostintranslation

67.00

Minds Eye

67.00

Monkshood

67.00

Talkischeap

67.00

Theclockisticking

67.00

Thermistocles

67.00

Way Back Then

67.00

Wonderoftheworld

67.00

Coolanly

81.00

Shoal Bay

81.00

Ahead Of The Curve

101.00

Athenean

101.00

Dame Du Soir

101.00

Diablo De Rouhet

101.00

Le Richebourg

101.00

Mount Hanover

101.00

Redhotfillypeppers

101.00

Run To Milan

101.00

The Russian Doyen

101.00

Jabulani

126.00

Burren Life

151.00

Diplomatico

251.00

Better Getalong

NR

Brahms De Clermont

NR

Clondaw Native

NR

Djingle

NR

Dr Des

NR

Mr One More

NR

Ravenhill Road

NR

The Linksman

NR

Ballymore Novices Hurdle Preview

Formerly known as the Neptune Novices Hurdle and before that, the Royal and Sun Alliance Novices Hurdle this is a grade one race over 2miles 5 furlongs for novices.

Recent winners Faugheen(2014) and Yorkhill(2016) have both gone onto festival glory in subsequent seasons so worth keeping an eye on with a view to future big race winners. Faugheen won the Champion Hurdle in 2015 and Yorkhill won the JLT Novices Chase in 2017.

Ballymore Novices Hurdle Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Willoughby Court6yoB PaulingD Bass14/1
2016Yorkhill6yoW MullinsR Walsh3/1
2015Windsor Park6yoD WeldD Russell9/2
2014Faugheen6yoW MullinsR Walsh6/4F
2013The New One5yoN Twiston-DaviesS Twiston-Davies7/2
2012Simonsig6yoN HendersonB Geraghty2/1F
2011First Lieutenant6yoM MorrisD Russell7/1
2010Peddlers Cross5yoD McCain JnrJ Maguire7/1
2009Mikael DHaguenet5yoW MullinsR Walsh5/2F
2008Fiveforthree6yoW MullinsR Walsh7/1


Ballymore Novices Hurdle Trends

16 / 16Were sent off no bigger than 20/1
16 / 16Had previously been ridden by the jockey to success
16 / 16Were either a 5yo or 6yo
16 / 16Had a least a 25% strike rate that season
16 / 16Finished in the first three last time out
16 / 16Had won a hurdle race in their past three starts
15 / 16Had previous won at least a class 3 race
15 / 16Debut was run over at least 14f (1m6f)
15 / 16Ran in a field of no more than 12 runners last time out
14 / 15Ran in at least a Class 2 last time out


Ballymore Novices Hurdle Trends Analysis

Looking at recent winners of this race, a five or six year old with recent good form and at odds of 14/1 or less is what we should be looking for. Easy!

This is a great race for trends lovers with only Massini Maguire's victory in 2007 going against the majority of the above trends.

We should be looking for a young hurdler who has already proved themselves in a good class, winning at least once in their previous three starts and finishing in the first two places last time out.

In addition to the above it is worth noting that the winner of Newbury's Challow Hurdle run in December has a very poor record in this event.

Also note that Irish trained hurdlers have a great record in this race, winning 60% of the last ten renewals.

When looking for the winner of the Ballymore, it may pay to stay away from horses NOT making their festival debut as only two of the last ten winners had previously raced at the Festival - this is probably as this race tends to go to later maturing novices and is in stark contrast to a number of other races in Festival week.

Ballymore Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins2049-2.00-2.25
Nicky Henderson1311-10.00-10.80
M F Morris5133.002.80
D K Weld4121.500.55
Nigel Twiston-Davies3111.500.10
Donald McCain2116.003.20
Ben Pauling11114.008.40
Alan King1003-10.00-7.19
Noel Meade401-4.00-2.95
David Pipe400-4.00-4.00


The Ballymore appears to be one of Willie Mullins favourite races at the Festival with four wins and five other placed horse in the last ten years. A remarkable record.

Also worth noting are the performances in this race of Mouse Morris and Dermot Weld. Both have managed to find a winner and at least one other placed horse from a small number of runners.

Ballymore Novices Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG Forum when we get nearer to the Cheltenham Festival.

See the latest news on the Ballymore Novices Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

Next race up on Day 2 is the RSA Chase Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.