Arkle Chase Tips and Betting

Altior

2.75

Min

6.00

Yorkhill

10.00

Identity Thief

9.00

Buveur Dair

21.00

Top Notch

17.00

Cloudy Dream

17.00

Yanworth

34.00

Charbel

26.00

Politologue

21.00

Listen Dear

26.00

The New One

26.00

Le Prezien

23.00

Diamond King

21.00

Petit Mouchoir

26.00

Laissez Dire

21.00

Tombstone

34.00

Sutton Place

34.00

American Tom

26.00

Arbre De Vie

26.00

Bachasson

26.00

Bleu Et Rouge

26.00

Nambour

26.00

Supasundae

34.00

Lac Fontana

34.00

Frodon

34.00

Aristo Du Plessis

34.00

Edwulf

34.00

Flying Angel

34.00

Marracudja

67.00

Dicosimo

34.00

Dont Touch It

34.00

Protek Des Flos

34.00

Tycoon Prince

41.00

Three Stars

41.00

Double Ws

51.00

Squouateur

41.00

Hells Kitchen

51.00

Solstice Star

51.00

Jetstream Jack

51.00

Midnight Chill

51.00

Blue Heron

67.00

Arkle Chase Preview

A Grade One Chase for Novices over 2 miles on the Old Course. We are on the look out for a future star of steeplechasing. Recent Arkle winners Sprinter Sacre, Sizing Europe, Voy Per Ustedes, Moscow Flyer, Azertyuiop, Flagship Uberalles and Klairon Davis have all gone on to win the Queen Mother Champion Chase.

Arkle Chase Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2016Douvan6yoW MullinsR Walsh1/4F
2015Un De Sceaux7yoW MullinsR Walsh4/6F
2014Western Warhorse6yoD PipeT Scudamore33/1
2013Simonsig7yoN HendersonB Geraghty8/15F
2012Sprinter Sacre6yoN HendersonB Geraghty8/11F
2011Captain Chris7yoP HobbsR Johnson6/1
2010Sizing Europe8yoH De BromheadA Lynch6/1
2009Forpadydeplasterer7yoT CooperB Geraghty8/1
2008Tidal Bay7yoJH JohnsonD ORegan6/1
2007My Way De Solzen7yoA KingR Thornton7/2


Arkle Chase Trends

10/10finished 1st or 2nd in all of their completed races over fences
9/10were aged 6 or 7
9/10returned an SP of 8/1 or lower
9/10previosusly rated at least 142 over hurdles


Arkle Trends Analysis

The introduction of the two and a half mile JLT novice chase in 2011 has resulted in a dramatic change in the field size for the Arkle with only one occasion in the last five years where ten or more horses went to post. Prior to the introduction of the JLT we have to go back to Azertyuiops victory in 2003 to find the last single figure field. The reduction in runners may have aided the chances of the more fancied runners with the chance of encountering traffic problems or being brought down greatly reduced. This appears to be backed up by the fact that odds-on favourites have won four of the last five runnings of the Arkle suggesting this race is becoming the most predictable race at the Cheltenham Festival.

Willie Mullins and Nicky Henderson have had a powerful grip on this race in recent years with two wins a piece and another short-head second for Mullins in the last five renewals. Below is a table of how Mullins, Henderson and some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlacesWin LSPEach Way LSP
P Nicholls1101-11.00-10.28
N Henderson1023-6.74-2.03
W Mullins921-6.08-2.70
P Hobbs6121.001.42
D Pipe51029.0016.63
H De Bromhead3114.003.38
A King3101.500.19
G Elliott200-2.00-2.00


Arkle 2016 Video Preview and Tips

This video looked at alternatives to Douvan for last years race. We will have a new video preview for the 2017 race nearer the day of the race.



Next race up on Day 1 is the Ultima Business Solutions Handicap. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.