Arkle Chase Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Footpad

2.38

Petit Mouchoir

5.50

Saint Calvados

7.50

Sceau Royal

8.50

Brain Power

17.00

North Hill Harvey

26.00

Cyrname

34.00

Invitation Only

34.00

Saturnas

34.00

Avenir Dune Vie

41.00

Demi Sang

41.00

Asthuria

51.00

Bunk Off Early

51.00

Kemboy

51.00

Montalbano

51.00

Tombstone

51.00

Tycoon Prince

51.00

Bigmartre

67.00

Diego Du Charmil

67.00

Robinshill

81.00

Cadmium

101.00

Ballyandy

NR

Capitaine

NR

Modus

NR

Movewiththetimes

NR

River Wylde

NR

Theo

NR

Tree Of Liberty

NR

Arkle Chase Preview

A Grade One Chase for Novices over 2 miles on the Old Course. We are on the look out for a future star of steeplechasing. Recent Arkle winners Sprinter Sacre, Sizing Europe, Voy Per Ustedes, Moscow Flyer, Azertyuiop, Flagship Uberalles and Klairon Davis have all gone on to win the Queen Mother Champion Chase.

Arkle Chase Last Ten Winners

Table below shows the last ten winners of the race, their age at the time of winning, trainer, jockey and odds (starting price).
YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Altior7yoN HendersonN De Boinville1/4F
2016Douvan6yoW MullinsR Walsh1/4F
2015Un De Sceaux7yoW MullinsR Walsh4/6F
2014Western Warhorse6yoD PipeT Scudamore33/1
2013Simonsig7yoN HendersonB Geraghty8/15F
2012Sprinter Sacre6yoN HendersonB Geraghty8/11F
2011Captain Chris7yoP HobbsR Johnson6/1
2010Sizing Europe8yoH De BromheadA Lynch6/1
2009Forpadydeplasterer7yoT CooperB Geraghty8/1
2008Tidal Bay7yoJH JohnsonD ORegan6/1


Arkle Chase Trends

16 / 16Held a career strike rate of at least 32%
16 / 16Had made 4-7 starts in the past year (365 days)
16 / 16Had made between 2 & 5 starts in that season
16 / 16Came from a Trainer with at least 1 other runner at Cheltenham that day
16 / 16Was sent off no bigger than 9/2 last time out
16 / 16Had previously been ridden by the jockey at least 3 times
16 / 16Had previously contested in no more than 5 chases
16 / 16Had previously been ridden to success by the jockey
16 / 16Had previous ran at least twice on the going
16 / 16Ran in a race of no more than 8 runners last time out
15 / 16Were sent off at an SP of 9/1 or shorter
15 / 16Were aged between 1 & 3 years younger than the eldest runner


Arkle Chase Trends Analysis

The introduction of the two and a half mile JLT novice chase in 2011 has resulted in a dramatic change in the field size for the Arkle with only one occasion in the last six years where ten or more horses went to post. Prior to the introduction of the JLT we have to go back to Azertyuiops victory in 2003 to find the last single figure field.

The reduction in runners may have aided the chances of the more fancied runners with the chance of encountering traffic problems or being brought down greatly reduced. This appears to be backed up by the fact that odds-on favourites have won five of the last six renewals suggesting this race is becoming the most predictable race at the Cheltenham Festival.

Arkle Chase Trainer Statistics

Willie Mullins and Nicky Henderson have had a powerful grip on this race in recent years with Altior's win in 2017 moving Henderson to three wins whilst Mullins remains on two.

Below is a table of how Mullins, Henderson and some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
Nicky Henderson1035-5.49-3.51
W P Mullins1023-7.08-6.67
Henry De Bromhead6131.003.23
Philip Hobbs5122.001.10
David Pipe41130.0016.80
Thomas Cooper1118.004.80
Paul Nicholls901-9.00-8.33
E J OGrady301-3.00-1.10
Tom George301-3.000.80
Charlie Mann 2 0 0 -2.00 -2.00


Arkle Novice Chase Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG forum as we get closer to the race.

See the latest news on the Arkle Novice Chase here via the OLBG forum.

Next race up on Day 1 is the Ultima Business Solutions Handicap. Check out the tips and race preview for that race here.