Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Next Destination

7.00

Cracking Smart

8.00

Santini

8.50

Chef Des Obeaux

9.00

Duc Des Genievres

15.00

Red River

15.00

Getabird

17.00

Mr Whipped

17.00

Black Op

21.00

Chriss Dream

21.00

Poetic Rhythm

21.00

Vinndication

21.00

Ballyward

26.00

Carter Mckay

26.00

Dortmund Park

26.00

Enniscoffey Oscar

26.00

Flawless Escape

26.00

Gowiththeflow

26.00

Paisley Park

26.00

Sam Brown

26.00

Beyond The Law

34.00

Blow By Blow

34.00

Brahma Bull

34.00

Burrows Saint

34.00

Calett Mad

34.00

Deal Destruval

34.00

Delta Work

34.00

Draconien

34.00

Kilbricken Storm

34.00

Melrose Boy

34.00

Mulcahys Hill

34.00

Not Many Left

34.00

Real Steel

34.00

Tikkanbar

34.00

Westend Story

34.00

As You Were

41.00

Debuchet

41.00

Discorama

41.00

Fabulous Saga

41.00

Flemcara

41.00

Minella Fair

41.00

Scarpeta

41.00

Terrefort

41.00

Thermistocles

41.00

Tommy Rapper

41.00

White Moon

41.00

Ainsi Va La Vie

51.00

Articulum

51.00

Clondaw Native

51.00

Coolanly

51.00

Coole Hall

51.00

Kildisart

51.00

Knight In Dubai

51.00

Monkshood

51.00

Moyross

51.00

Robin Waters

51.00

Samuel Jackson

51.00

Talkischeap

51.00

Way Back Then

51.00

Another Stowaway

67.00

Burren Life

67.00

Count Meribel

67.00

Crucial Role

67.00

Dans Le Vent

67.00

Dicey Oreilly

67.00

Game On

67.00

Wonderoftheworld

67.00

Giant Spirit

81.00

Ahead Of The Curve

101.00

Carlos Du Fruitier

101.00

Hatchet Jack

101.00

Jaunty Flyer

101.00

Mount Hanover

101.00

Warthog

101.00

Drovers Lane

151.00

Jump For Dough

201.00

Lough Ryn

201.00

Ring Minella

251.00

Coquin Mans

NR

Present Man

NR

Ravenhill Road

NR

Samcro

NR

Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Preview

Previously known as the Brit Insurance Novices Hurdle this race was introduced to the festival in 2005 and is a three mile hurdle race for novices.

Albert Bartlett Hurdle Last Ten Winners

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Penhill6yoW MullinsP Townend16/1
2016Unowhatimeanharry8yoH FryN Fehily11/1
2015Martello Tower7yoMs M MullinsAP Heskin14/1
2014Very Wood5yoN MeadeP Carberry33/1
2013At Fishers Cross6yoRebecca CurtisAP McCoy11/8F
2012Brindisi Breeze6yoL RussellC Gillies7/1
2011Bobs Worth6yoN HendersonB Geraghty15/8F
2010Berties Dream7yoPJ GilliganA Lynch33/1
2009Weapons Amnesty6yoC ByrnesD Russell8/1
2008Nenuphar Collonges7yoA KingR Thornton9/1
A number of previous Albert Bartlett winners have returned to the Festival to win again with 2007 winner Wichita Lineman returning in 2009 to win the William Hill Handicap Chase. Weapons Amnesty and Bobs Worth both went on to RSA glory the following year and, of course, Bobs Worth then went on to win the Gold Cup. 2016 Albert Bartlett winner Unowhatimeanharry was sent off 5/6 favourite for the 2017 Stayers Hurdle, eventually finishing third.



Albert Bartlett Hurdle Trends

13 / 13Ran in either a Class 1 or 2 last time out
13 / 13Had previously contested in either a Grade 1 or 2
13 / 13Had recorded at least 2 wins in the last 365 days
13 / 13Ran in a race with no more than 11 runners last time out
13 / 13Ran off a break of at least 27 days
13 / 13Finished in the first four home last time out
13 / 13Were foaled between February & May
13 / 13Had previously contested in at least 2 races at a left handed track
13 / 13Had previously contested in at least 3 hurdle races
12 / 13Ran in a Grade 2 last time out
12 / 13Had previously won either a Class 1 or 2 race
12 / 12Held an official rating of at least 135


Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Trends Analysis

This looks like a race where some good trends are developing and applying the stats from our list above will surely narrow down the prospective winners.

There will be a tendency for trainers to run horses here who are seen as having a big future over fences but that does not necessarily mean they will have what is required to be competitive in this race. In other words, the horses with a realistic chance are few given the size of the field.

Good form in a Graded Hurdle appears to be a prerequisite for success in the Albert Bartlett.

The market also provides an accurate guide with only two winners priced bigger than 16/1.

Unowhatimeanharry was the first eight year old to win this race. All other winners were aged 5, 6 or 7

Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins2815-11.00-9.93
Nicky Henderson812-5.12-4.17
Rebecca Curtis811-5.62-6.17
Alan King6114.000.40
Noel Meade41130.0016.80
C Byrnes4125.003.90
Harry Fry3119.004.60
Lucinda Russell1117.004.20
Ms Margaret Mullins11114.008.40
Paul John Gilligan11133.0019.80
Willie Mullins until finally providing the 16/1 winner Penhill in 2017. Prior to this he had managed just four placed horses from his remaining 27 runners over the last ten years. He had an amazing seven runners in the race in 2016 but could manage no better than fifth place.

Albert Bartlett Novice Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

We will be adding a tip for this race from the OLBG Forum when we get nearer to the Cheltenham Festival.

See the latest news on the Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

The next race is the highlight of the week; The Cheltenham Gold Cup. Check out the tips and race preview for the big race here.