Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Tips and Betting

Selection Bookie Odds

Samcro

17.00

Senewalk

17.00

Blow By Blow

21.00

Fayonagh

21.00

Getabird

21.00

Ok Corral

26.00

Fulham Road

34.00

Captain Mcgarry

41.00

Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Preview

Previously known as the Brit Insurance Novices Hurdle this race was introduced to the festival in 2005 and is a three mile hurdle race for novices.



Albert Bartlett Hurdle Trends

12/12came into the race on the back of at least a 27 day break
12/12ran in at least a class 2 LTO (11 of them in a G2)
12/12had made 3+ starts that season with 1-4 wins
12/12had made 2+ starts going left-handed
12/12finished in the first 4 last time out in a race over 2m4f+
12/12has made 2+ starts in hurdles recording at least a win
12/12ran is a field of no more than 11 runners last time out
12/12made their debut over 1m4f to 2m2f
11/12ran at a left handed track last time out (1-86 those who didn't)
10/12had previously contested and won a Class 1 race


OLBG blogger Robmull has written a blog on trends for the Albert Bartlett. Check out his his blog here.

Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Analysis

This looks like a race where some good trends are developing and applying the stats from our list above will surely narrow down the prospective winners.

There will be a tendency for trainers to run horses here who are seen as having a big future over fences but that does not necessarily mean they will have what is required to be competitive in this race. In other words, the horses with a realistic chance are few given the size of the field.

Good form in a Graded Hurdle appears to be a prerequisite for success in the Albert Bartlett.

The market also provides an accurate guide with only two occasions where the race fell to an outsider.

Unowhatimeanharry was the first eight year old to win this race. Previous to his victory the last ten winners were all aged 6 or 7

Albert Bartlett Hurdle Last Ten Winners

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Penhill6yoW MullinsP Townend16/1
2016Unowhatimeanharry8yoH FryN Fehily11/1
2015Martello Tower7yoMs M MullinsAP Heskin14/1
2014Very Wood5yoN MeadeP Carberry33/1
2013At Fishers Cross6yoRebecca CurtisAP McCoy11/8F
2012Brindisi Breeze6yoL RussellC Gillies7/1
2011Bobs Worth6yoN HendersonB Geraghty15/8F
2010Berties Dream7yoPJ GilliganA Lynch33/1
2009Weapons Amnesty6yoC ByrnesD Russell8/1
2008Nenuphar Collonges7yoA KingR Thornton9/1


Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The table below outlines some of the top trainers record in the Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle over the last ten years

TrainerNumber of runnersWinsOther Placed HorsesWin LSPEach Way LSP
Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Top Trainers
W Mullins2504-25.00-17.53
P Nicholls910-9.00-4.25
R Curtis810-5.62-6.17
N Henderson711-4.12-3.17
A King7113.009.90
N Twiston Davies701-7.00-6.05
D Pipe601-6.00-3.50
C Tizzard601-6.00-3.00
N Meade51029.0015.80
C Byrnes 4115.003.90
G Elliott302-3.001.90
H Fry21010.005.60
JJ ONeill1101.380.83


Albert Bartlett Preview

The Albert Bartlett is proving extremely frustrating for Willie Mullins who has yet to win this race despite 25 runners over the last ten years. Mullins had an amazing seven runners in the race in 2016 but could manage no better than fifth place.

A number of previous Albert Bartlett winners have returned to the Festival to win again with 2007 winner Wichita Lineman returning in 2009 to win the William Hill Handicap Chase. Weapons Amnesty and Bobs Worth both went on to RSA glory the following year and, of course, Bobs Worth then went on to win the Gold Cup. 2016 Albert Bartlett winner Unowhatimeanharry comes into this year as the short priced favourite for this year's Stayers Hurdle.

Albert Bartlett Novice Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG member dawn091072 has been tempted into a rare outing in the ante-post market for the Albert Bartlett:

My selection has been trained for the race after things not going quite to plan last year. He started this season with a 2.5l win to Desert Cry at Haydock back in November. He then went on to his first ever race at Cheltenham on 10th December where he finished a very gallant second to Wholestone, beaten by 1 length in the Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle, a fantastic run and left his connections buzzing. He then went on to the Grade 1 Challow Novices Hurdle at Newbury on New Years Eve finishing a fantastic 3rd to Messire Des Obeaux & Baltazar D'Allie. His final run was a very easy win at Wetherby on 4th February where he cruised round looking a class apart from the rest. His preparation has been fantastic and I think that at 25/1 he's a huge price. My selection is AMI DESBOIS in the Albert Bartlett. Fingers crossed for a first Cheltenham Festival win for Graeme McPherson and team.



See the latest news on the Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

The next race is the highlight of the week; The Cheltenham Gold Cup. Check out the tips and race preview for the big race here.