Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Tips and Betting

Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Preview

Previously known as the Brit Insurance Novices Hurdle this race was introduced to the festival in 2005 and is a three mile hurdle race for novices.

Albert Bartlett Hurdle Last Ten Winners

YearHorseAgeTrainerJockeyPrice
2017Penhill6yoW MullinsP Townend16/1
2016Unowhatimeanharry8yoH FryN Fehily11/1
2015Martello Tower7yoMs M MullinsAP Heskin14/1
2014Very Wood5yoN MeadeP Carberry33/1
2013At Fishers Cross6yoRebecca CurtisAP McCoy11/8F
2012Brindisi Breeze6yoL RussellC Gillies7/1
2011Bobs Worth6yoN HendersonB Geraghty15/8F
2010Berties Dream7yoPJ GilliganA Lynch33/1
2009Weapons Amnesty6yoC ByrnesD Russell8/1
2008Nenuphar Collonges7yoA KingR Thornton9/1
A number of previous Albert Bartlett winners have returned to the Festival to win again with 2007 winner Wichita Lineman returning in 2009 to win the William Hill Handicap Chase. Weapons Amnesty and Bobs Worth both went on to RSA glory the following year and, of course, Bobs Worth then went on to win the Gold Cup. 2016 Albert Bartlett winner Unowhatimeanharry was sent off 5/6 favourite for the 2017 Stayers Hurdle, eventually finishing third.



Albert Bartlett Hurdle Trends

13 / 13Ran in either a Class 1 or 2 last time out
13 / 13Had previously contested in either a Grade 1 or 2
13 / 13Had recorded at least 2 wins in the last 365 days
13 / 13Ran in a race with no more than 11 runners last time out
13 / 13Ran off a break of at least 27 days
13 / 13Finished in the first four home last time out
13 / 13Were foaled between February & May
13 / 13Had previously contested in at least 2 races at a left handed track
13 / 13Had previously contested in at least 3 hurdle races
12 / 13Ran in a Grade 2 last time out
12 / 13Had previously won either a Class 1 or 2 race
12 / 12Held an official rating of at least 135


Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Trends Analysis

This looks like a race where some good trends are developing and applying the stats from our list above will surely narrow down the prospective winners.

There will be a tendency for trainers to run horses here who are seen as having a big future over fences but that does not necessarily mean they will have what is required to be competitive in this race. In other words, the horses with a realistic chance are few given the size of the field.

Good form in a Graded Hurdle appears to be a prerequisite for success in the Albert Bartlett.

The market also provides an accurate guide with only two winners priced bigger than 16/1.

Unowhatimeanharry was the first eight year old to win this race. All other winners were aged 5, 6 or 7

Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

Below is a table of how some of the other top trainers have fared in the last ten years:

TrainerRunnersWinsPlaces (Inc Wins)Win LSPEach Way LSP
W P Mullins2815-11.00-9.93
Nicky Henderson812-5.12-4.17
Rebecca Curtis811-5.62-6.17
Alan King6114.000.40
Noel Meade41130.0016.80
C Byrnes4125.003.90
Harry Fry3119.004.60
Lucinda Russell1117.004.20
Ms Margaret Mullins11114.008.40
Paul John Gilligan11133.0019.80
Willie Mullins until finally providing the 16/1 winner Penhill in 2017. Prior to this he had managed just four placed horses from his remaining 27 runners over the last ten years. He had an amazing seven runners in the race in 2016 but could manage no better than fifth place.

Albert Bartlett Novice Hurdle Tips from The OLBG Forum

OLBG stalwart ”Randy Rann'' is keen on Mulcahys Hill:

"A typical winner is an Irish bred 6yo, who'd won a National Hunt Flat race or is a winning point to pointer that looks a future chaser. Mulcahys Hill ticks all of those boxes and has the form too. I loved the way he battled on again once headed by Poetic Rhythm in the Grade 1 Challow Hurdle and will appreciate the extra distance here. Trainer Warren Greatrex blames himself for running him too soon on Cheltenham Trials day and will run a lot better given a break. Can reverse places with Santini and is four times the price so warrants a definite Each Way play. Only entry at the Festival and current 33-1 is way too big. I'm on!."

See the latest news on the Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle here via the OLBG forum.

The next race is the highlight of the week; The Cheltenham Gold Cup. Check out the tips and race preview for the big race here.